PDA

View Full Version : Setting Parameters for KOTOR I


Tysyacha
12-01-2005, 06:42 PM
There is a bug/glitch in my game where every time my character
tries to enter the Republic Embassy on Manaan and the movie
starts, nothing happens and my computer freezes up. I have
to either CTRL-ALT-DEL or hit the Reset button on my PC.

I have also tried the "Configure" option on the main menu,
but this option detected no problems with my system.

How do you set the Globals parameters so that I have
the Starmap for Manaan in my inventory? I know one
of them has to be K_STAR_MAP_30, since I have
already found the ones on Kashyyyk and Dantooine
with no problems, even in the cinematic sequences.

What are the other parameters that need to be at 1?

Thank you,
Tysyacha

stingerhs
12-01-2005, 11:35 PM
well, before you start messing with globals, have you tried turning off the movies in the 'Configuration'?? sometimes, if the movie is damaged or incomplete, it can crash the game when it tries to play.

Darth333
12-02-2005, 02:31 PM
Do you have any mods installed? And if so which ones? Also make sure you have the patch installed.