PDA

View Full Version : Custom Music


Dark_Ansem
12-08-2005, 02:35 PM
Hello! is there a way to change the in_game music with a custom one?like, for the prologue a different tune, or for the main menu...

StaffSaberist
12-08-2005, 11:22 PM
That would require a mod, I believe. A few sites to check would be:

www.lucasfiles.com
www.massassi.net
www.force-temple.com

just to name a few. Maybe there are sound mods there.

WELCOME TO THE FORUMS, FRIEND. MAY THE FORCE BE wiTH YOU. :)

ZeroX2
12-09-2005, 08:33 AM
Take a look in assets0.pk3/music/. That is where all in-game music is stored. Most multiplayer music tracks are located in assets0.pk3/music/mp/. If you want to modify any of these, just create a pk3 and put it in your base folder, add a /music/ folder into it, and place an mp3 inside there (give it the same name as the one in assets0.pk3 you want to replace). Be sure not to edit assets0.pk3 itself.

For example, I made a simple 'custom_mp_music.pk3' file with the following files and folders.
/music/mp/mp_action1.mp3
/music/mp/mp_action2.mp3
/music/mp/mp_action3.mp3
/music/mp/mp_action4.mp3
/music/yavin1/swamp_action.mp3
It replaces all the music used in the standard JA CTF maps with tracks from the Star Wars films.

Dark_Ansem
12-09-2005, 10:19 AM
really? but how do I change for single-player?

ZeroX2
12-09-2005, 11:10 AM
The same way. The single-player game uses a lot of different tracks, though, so your custom pk3 could end up getting pretty big.

Dark_Ansem
12-09-2005, 12:23 PM
but how can I change the skins for single-player?

ZeroX2
12-09-2005, 01:32 PM
You can change your model to an NPC model via the console command /playermodel npc-name - e.g. /playermodel stormtrooper. This can also affect your playerteam (whether enemies/allies will attack you or not) and your stats (maximum force, for example), however.

Another way would be to download a mod (try the sites StaffSaberist linked to) that adds new 'species' to the create-a-player menu that you get when starting a new single-player game.

Dark_Ansem
12-09-2005, 04:16 PM
I need a tutorial to apply my Vader skin!!!

ZeroX2
12-09-2005, 05:44 PM
In single player?

1. Open up the pk3 file that includes the skin, using a program such as WinRar or WinZip.
2. Navigate to /models/players/ within the pk3.
3. There should be one folder inside (or more, if the file includes multiple skins). Write down the name of the folder (if there are more, work out which one is the skin you're after). It will probably be something along the lines of 'Vader' or 'VaderSkin', etc.
4. Close the pk3 file.
5. Open up Jedi Academy, and load your current save to continue from where you left off (or make a new game, whatever).
6. Bring up the console and enter /playermodel followed by the name of the skin that you noted down in step 3. For example, /playermodel Vader or /playermodel VaderSkin.
Optional: 7. If allies attack you and enemies do not, type /playerteam TEAM_PLAYER. You might also have to type /enemyteam TEAM_ENEMY, I'm not sure.

Dark_Ansem
12-10-2005, 07:25 AM
and for saber colors? (want a RED lightsaber in SP)

StaffSaberist
12-10-2005, 11:11 AM
For one saber:

sabercolor 1 red

for dual or staff sabers:

sabercolor 1 red red

That should redeem me for my first post. :)

Dark_Ansem
12-10-2005, 11:19 AM
For one saber:

sabercolor 1 red

for dual or staff sabers:

sabercolor 1 red red

That should redeem me for my first post. :)

?? where are those files?

ZeroX2
12-10-2005, 12:09 PM
They're not files - they're console commands.

Dark_Ansem
12-11-2005, 05:36 AM
Do these codes change the lightsaber color permanently?

EDIT:this vader skin is really complete, with sounds shader and all. how can I add it completely by making a new species?

Zappa_0
12-12-2005, 11:39 PM
Also if you want certain npc's to have a certain color(especially in mp) you have to edit the .sab file. Replace the "random" to a color name of saber availible. Dont really know how that works for npc's for SP.