PDA

View Full Version : I need an upgrade


popcorn2008
12-09-2005, 06:22 PM
Hey im hoping you guys can help me with upgrading my computer. What should I upgrade and such.

Here's my specs:

Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) XP/MP/4 1993MHz
Display Card: ATI RADEON 9200 PRO
Memory: 512MB
Operating System: Microsoft Windows XP
Display Card Memory: 128MB
Optical Drive: CD/DVD
Sound Card: Realtek AC97 Audio

Thanks! I need some help because im not real sure whats good these days.

El Sitherino
12-09-2005, 08:21 PM
Definitely the processor, video card, and add on 512 of ram.

Once you get those out of the way, get a sound card.

<_<

Your processor is better than mine, and mine still runs current games great. XD
But you will want to get a new one.

popcorn2008
12-09-2005, 08:34 PM
Thanks. lol I just love upgrading proccessors! I think ill start with the video card, then ram, and then the proccessor. Im hoping I can find one compatible with the mother board I already have, im sure I can but if I cant than thats gonna be a later later project to tackle lol.

Jmaster3265
12-09-2005, 09:31 PM
Hey im hoping you guys can help me with upgrading my computer. What should I upgrade and such.

Here's my specs:

Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) XP/MP/4 1993MHz
Display Card: ATI RADEON 9200 PRO
Memory: 512MB
Operating System: Microsoft Windows XP
Display Card Memory: 128MB
Optical Drive: CD/DVD
Sound Card: Realtek AC97 Audio

Thanks! I need some help because im not real sure whats good these days.

Why did you go to the site? Whats wrong with your PC, i'm no expert but i don't see no problem and why EaW won't work. Can you name some games you own that? I think yours in some ways is better than my comp info, so why do you want to update it if mine is fine and close to the best performing PC, and can run EaW why can't yours?

El Sitherino
12-09-2005, 09:42 PM
If his is better than yours, it's definitely not the best performing.

Why does he want to upgrade? So he can at least do decently with new games.

popcorn2008
12-09-2005, 09:48 PM
Well I went to the site just to get a run down on my PC specs really. And like Insane Sith said I want to get better performance for newer games. I can play semi-old games no sweat but I want to be able to play newer games at top levels so i can get better graphic performance. My comp, does need a new graphics card and RAM though no doubt.

After looking at your specs J, the reason my comp is 55% is because my CPU for the most part. Mine runs around 2 Ghz and your is about 3 Ghz. A big difference.

Jmaster3265
12-09-2005, 09:50 PM
Well I went to the site just to get a run down on my PC specs really. And like Insane Sith said I want to get better performance for newer games. I can play semi-old games no sweat but I want to be able to play newer games at top levels so i can get better graphic performance. My comp, does need a new graphics card and RAM though no doubt.

Ok it is your choice, but you don't have to listen to what everyone tells you.

Advice: I would wait a while though if i were you to when games start to come out that you can't run, not just one or two quite a few before you update your comp.

Jan Gaarni
12-10-2005, 05:32 AM
More RAM greatly improves game playability.
You'd be surprised what doubling your ram can do. :)

But your graficscard is starting to be aging, that's for sure.
And your processor leaves much to be desired these days.
(or do you say "little to be desired"?)

Your soundcard I've never even heard of. :D
But then again, I'm mostly a Creative Labs fan myself. :)

DarthMaulUK
12-10-2005, 07:31 AM
As Insane said. But what ever you do be careful when getting a new graphics card. Anything with FX (Nvidia) on it wont work most of the modern games and I am not sure about the new Radeons yet as I havent had a chance to play with the new ones at work.

The key is to ensure that your next card supports T&L (Transform Lighting).

I am not sure how much things cost over there, but I can recommend some budget items below and just have a peak at their prices where you live.

Radeon X800 GTO(115) (by GECUBE) overclockers dream, and smashes the Nvidia 6800 GT
If you have an Nforce motherboard, Athlon 64 3000+(95) are cheap here

Hope that helps
DMUK

Darth333
12-10-2005, 08:24 AM
After looking at your specs J, the reason my comp is 55% is because my CPU for the most part. Mine runs around 2 Ghz and your is about 3 Ghz. A big difference.Although I agree that a little upgrade of your processor would be recommened, don't compare AMD and Pentiums based on frequency. They're not the same. Athlons run at a much lower frequency (the AMD beast, the fx-57 runs at 2800MHz).


DMUK's suggestion is pretty good but you''ll need a new Mobo too if you upgrade the processor. I have read that you can make the x800gto reach the performance of an x850xt : http://gridpt1.fe.up.pt/mlopes/blog/index.php/connect3d-x800gto-to-x850xt-mod/ (It doesn't work with all x800gto Connect3D or Sapphire are ok and I guess GeCube since DMUK mentioned it). However, if you keep your old processor, it will also be a limiting factor.

popcorn2008
12-10-2005, 08:03 PM
Okay I just bought a 1024 MB stick of ram that I made sure was compatable to my mother board. I ordered online, so it should be here sometime around thursday. With that and one my 256 sticks I will have a total of 1280 mb of ram, more than double of what my old ram was. Well that's a start, my next project is the graphics card which I can do later.

Tokarev
12-10-2005, 09:07 PM
Just curious as to what make and model your mother board might be.. There's a config tool you can use to find out which is here (http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php). Very easy to use. It works automatically when you extract it. Just wondering if it might support dual channel by some chance in which case you be better off just running 1GB.

Darth333
12-10-2005, 09:40 PM
True, but it seems that he bought only one 1024MB stick instead of two 512 MB sticks...It'd be good to know the type of RAM too - pc-3200? (old and new sticks).

popcorn2008
12-10-2005, 10:08 PM
I got PC3200 ram, and I downloaded the tool you said and got this:

Make - ASUSTek Computer Inc.
Model - Kamet2 v. 2.01

My computer is a Compaq Presario, model S6000Z.

Tokarev
12-10-2005, 10:10 PM
Seems I misread a bit on only one stick there.. I also wasn't clear too clear as to what to look for specifically, so something to look for is under mainboard, and look at the chipset.

popcorn2008
12-10-2005, 10:14 PM
Okay under chipset I got this:

First column - VIA
Second column - KM400

Tokarev
12-10-2005, 10:17 PM
Well I figured a possibility of having Dual Channel, however the KM400 chipset doesn't feature it. Your still good to go regardless. :) Only reason I asked/wondered is if you had it, you would have lost it using all DIMMs (memory slots).

popcorn2008
12-10-2005, 10:22 PM
I have a question though, I've read that the KM400 supports:
DDR200/266/333, up to 2Gb of PC1600/PC2100/PC2700 DDR SDRAM
I bought PC3200 will I be okay? I can cancel the order and change to pc2700 if I need to, or is the ram backward compatable? I hope so... lol

Tokarev
12-10-2005, 10:31 PM
I bought PC3200 will I be okay? I can cancel the order and change to pc2700 if I need to, or is the ram backward compatable? I hope so... lol
It will typcially default back to the the lowest memory speed, so essentially it is backwards compatible.

popcorn2008
12-10-2005, 10:33 PM
Okay thanks... whew *sigh of relief* I cant wait to get this installed and turn on my comp.