PDA

View Full Version : Multiplayer Crash


Muad'dib
12-19-2005, 02:48 PM
Hi, I tried playing some Outcast multiplayer the other day, and the game just crashed within the first like, 10-15 seconds. It gave me an error message. It was something like Cl_ParsePacket, then i tried it again, but it lasted longer, before crashign and telling me about something like an Illegible server message. This was all offline with bots. Single player works fine for me.

ZeroX2
12-19-2005, 03:33 PM
Do you have an illegal copy of the game or a no-cd patch?

Muad'dib
12-19-2005, 03:41 PM
I have a no-cd crack because i lost my cd awhile ago.

InfErnO
12-20-2005, 05:21 AM
As far as I know there's no working no-cd patch for 1.03/1.04.
Maybe there's one for 1.02. Never tried it though.

Q4 works without dvd/cd after the first patch 1.0.4.0, btw.

ZeroX2
12-20-2005, 08:22 AM
Yeah, if you have a no-cd patch you'll get that error all the time in multiplayer. I heard some things about an elusive no-cd patch that didn't cause that error, but I could never find it.

So, yeah. If you want to play multiplayer, you'll need to either find the legendary working no-cd patch, or get a CD. I'm not sure if copied CDs will work or not. But there's your answer.

[CM]Shadow
12-20-2005, 11:16 AM
I've only seen that in JKA..but there is a working CD patch for jk2 1.04.

SnakeEyes
12-20-2005, 02:01 PM
All you gotta do is have a image of the CD an run it in Daemon-Tools image loader or just burn a copy an your good to go.

[CM]Shadow
12-20-2005, 03:06 PM
that's one way, there's also a 457 kb (close to that, I think) cd crack around that works

Muad'dib
12-20-2005, 04:32 PM
Thanks for the replies. So i guess I'm pretty screwed, unless, shadow, you can tell me where I can get that special nocd crack. I've been looking all over, I tried about 3 or 4 different ones.

[CM]Shadow
12-20-2005, 05:05 PM
post nixed

Muad'dib
12-20-2005, 07:07 PM
Hey, thanks a lot shadow, that crack seems to have worked. I've been playing for about an hour and no crashes.

[CM]Shadow
12-20-2005, 08:36 PM
http://forums.teamdsbr.net/images/smiles/mjz-hfive.gif

ZeroX2
12-20-2005, 08:39 PM
Yeah, thanks for that. Now if only there was one for Jedi Academy...

Good Sir Knight
12-22-2005, 01:50 AM
Shadow']post nixed

sorry for the noob question but do I need the nocd crack or can I just use this executable? I'm sooo tired of the cd.


thx

[CM]Shadow
12-22-2005, 11:27 AM
throw jk2mp.exe into some random folder and put the jk2mp.exe in this zip where the original jk2mp.exe was.

g00fy0
02-01-2008, 07:39 AM
hi

i know that post was made a few years ago. but i have lost my JK2 CD :(
and the link you provided does not work at this moment. can anyone please re-upload it?

acdcfanbill
02-01-2008, 10:23 AM
no.