PDA

View Full Version : JUST INSTALLED HELP PLEASE.


CamXV
12-21-2005, 05:40 PM
This is what I got when Itried to load ForceMod III. The original game will not load either. What is the problem? What can i do to fix it?


JAmp: v1.0.1.0 win-x86 Oct 24 2003
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
M:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\ForceMod_III\zzzForceMod_III_xINI _files.pk3 (3 files)
M:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\ForceMod_III\zzzForceMod_III_Mode lPack.pk3 (798 files)
M:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\ForceMod_III\zzzForceMod_III_Game .pk3 (3 files)
M:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\ForceMod_III\zzzForceMod_III_Asse ts.pk3 (384 files)
M:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData/ForceMod_III
M:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\assets3.pk3 (16 files)
M:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\assets2.pk3 (62 files)
M:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\assets1.pk3 (8320 files)
M:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\assets0.pk3 (15346 files)
M:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData/base

----------------------
24932 files in pk3 files
execing mpdefault.cfg
couldn't exec jampconfig.cfg
couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
...detecting CPU, found AMD w/ 3DNow!

------- Input Initialization -------
Skipping check for DirectInput
Joystick is not active.
------------------------------------
...initializing QGL
succeeded
...setting mode 4: 800 600 FS
...using desktop display depth of 32
...calling CDS: ok
...created window@0,0 (800x600)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 8 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
...restoring display settings
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (4)
...setting mode 3: 640 480 FS
...using colorsbits of 16
...calling CDS: ok
...created window@0,0 (640x480)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
...restoring display settings
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (3)
GLW_StartOpenGL() - could not load OpenGL subsystem

StaffSaberist
12-21-2005, 08:26 PM
Isn't ForceMod III for Jedi Outcast? I think you may need to reinstall if this doesn't work: Delete all ForceMod III files. Then try it. If gamee no workee, use the install disc to start over.

Tesla(DF)
12-21-2005, 08:31 PM
Update your video drivers and resart your computer, if this doesnt work, your screwed.

Destroyder121
12-22-2005, 11:23 AM
StaffSaberist, Forcemod III is Jedi Academy(Play this sometimes, so i know its Jedi Academy Mod), Forcemod II is Jedi Outcast afaik.


And yeah, try to get the latest video card drivers.
Also get latest DirectX.

StaffSaberist
12-22-2005, 01:51 PM
Oops, sorry, messed up. Even dumber is that I downloaded FMod III, but I never used it because it seemed to cause problems. But transferring all my files from one computer to another kept me occupied. But you can understand the confusion... right?