View Full Version : Missing Textures on some levels

01-03-2006, 10:59 PM
I'm having a problem when running Jedi Academy.

On some levels there are missing textures on some solid surfaces such as walls and floors. On the swoop chase level on Tatooine it is only in the first few seconds of the cut scene, and is still playable, but there are big problems on levels such as Hoth and the tram level.

Did anyone else have this problem. Most levels are OK so far, but it was almost impossible running through Echo base with missing walls!

I'm running Jedi Academy with the 1.01 patch from the lucas website. My graphics card is an nVidia GeForce FX Go 5200 (64MB), on a Samsung X15plus laptop.

Any ideas?

01-03-2006, 11:01 PM
Although it was quite good fun running along the roof of the tram whilst barely being able to see it! I think I used the Force in more ways than one when playing that level.

01-04-2006, 04:53 AM
I think reinstall your game

01-04-2006, 09:14 AM
Is there a screenshot of it so we can see? It could be a shader problem, usually caused by custom maps you downloaded.

01-04-2006, 11:13 PM
some custom map make problems ..
so I delete all custom maps then my game was fine again
then I try install custom map one by one then fund which map make cause

01-05-2006, 11:18 AM
Here is what it looks like in normal view:


And here's what it looks like through the scope:


As you can see, the textures are all there, I just can't see them in normal play.

I have no mods installed... only the game... and it is still causing trouble :fett2:

((I started using my saber to light up the walls a bit and stop myself from falling off platforms))

01-05-2006, 08:04 PM
I would go with the re-installation too. First, though, make sure that your graphics card meets the specifications of the game via the system check option, if you haven't already thought of that (better safe than sorry).

01-05-2006, 08:16 PM
I've re-installed... done the system check

[big sigh] has anyone else had simmilar problems? Maybe it is because I'm using the notebook version of the GeForce card

01-05-2006, 10:30 PM
Yeah, possibly... Notebook computers don't always work well with games. Upgrade, or possibly downgrade your drivers. If your only interested in single player, and not multiplayer then perhaps you don't need the patch? Have you tried adjusting your graphics options?

01-12-2006, 05:17 PM

01-12-2006, 10:56 PM
Have you tried the official 1.01 patch? It might fix some problems.

01-12-2006, 11:02 PM


And yeah, Tinny, hes got the patch :-\