PDA

View Full Version : SWKnights.com layout broken?


stoffe
01-11-2006, 12:54 PM
For almost a week now the layout of the www.starwarsknights.com site has been looking rather strange (http://img191.imageshack.us/img191/677/broken1ue.jpg). Is it just my browser that has become broken in some way, or is this something that you are working to correct? :)

RedHawke
01-11-2006, 01:01 PM
It is machievelli's news post, the links are stretching things out a bit and thusly the format looks off.

It's good he did this so I know to avoid that mistake when the time comes for me to post my first newsbit! :D

Darth333
01-11-2006, 01:02 PM
:eyeraise: Thanks for mentioning this.


It's looking fine on my side :confused: Is it only on the newspage or everywhere?

edit: ok, RH. I will fix Machievelli's links tonight ;)

RedHawke
01-11-2006, 01:07 PM
edit: ok, RH. I will fix Machievelli's links tonight ;)
So you can fix potential mistakes... cool. :D

Darth333
01-11-2006, 01:26 PM
hehehe... :D

It should be ok now. Can someone confirm it?

Bob Lion54
01-11-2006, 01:41 PM
Looks normal to me.

EDIT: I missed the link in Stoffe's post showing the abnormal SWK. But, yea, its back to normal.

EDIT2:

From ChAiNz's post below
Though I think we need a confirmation from someone using Firefox. That's the browser I had problems with the layout quirk (mentioned in the PMF: Mod Report) :)

Actually, I'm on firefox.

ChAiNz.2da
01-11-2006, 01:42 PM
It's good he did this so I know to avoid that mistake when the time comes for me to post my first newsbit! :D
hehehe.. Dead Man Walking :devsmoke: What's your last meal request? ;)

It is machievelli's news post, the links are stretching things out a bit and thusly the format looks off.yah, machievelli's post contained a mix of VB tags and HTML code.. you can only use one or the other (preferably VB) when posting News Items ;)

@Darth333... I'm using Safari (MAC) and the tags' code looks good on my end. Though I think we need a confirmation from someone using Firefox. That's the browser I had problems with the layout quirk (mentioned in the PMF: Mod Report) :)

Darth333
01-11-2006, 01:51 PM
it looks ok with firefox here ;)

Edit: ChAiNz, I checked the site at that time but it was probably because I was using the evil IE that day and the layout was looking just as usual and the links were working. :fist: curses IE :fist:I should have had investigated this further

RedHawke
01-12-2006, 04:34 AM
It looks fine on my end now too! :D

The Source
01-13-2006, 08:48 PM
It now says "Bad Gateway"..

Darth333
01-13-2006, 09:40 PM
There's been some work done on the site today. Does it still says "bad gateway"? I have no problems accessing the site with either IE or Firefox

The Source
01-14-2006, 12:28 AM
There's been some work done on the site today. Does it still says "bad gateway"? I have no problems accessing the site with either IE or Firefox
Yeah! It works now... Hehehe...

Oh.. Look in your messages...