PDA

View Full Version : THE ULTIMATE MOD (1.3)!!!!!!!!!!


augrunt
01-21-2006, 09:03 PM
http://static.filefront.com/images/personal/a/augrunt/14725/ecsjgesjuv.jpg


Download it Here! (http://files.filefront.com/Steves_Ultimate_Mod_13rar/;4647353;;/fileinfo.html)

Changes in 1.3
- Population Increased By 100
- Added Visibility For Planets At the Beggining of the Campaign, They now should appear normal.
- Added Red Squadron to Starting Fleet
- Decreased the Imperial Fleet (Due to Difficulty).
- Increased the Imperial Cash funds so that the AI can build Defenses As Need Be.
- Revised Population Caps with Fighters such as the X-Wing and the Bomber, Y-Wing.
- Added Darth Vader
- Added Ion Cannons to Tatooine.
- Added Increased Aggresiveness to Imperial AI.


-Not Going to be Added = Smugglers, Field Commanders...
Due to the fact they take up Inventory Slots, that cannot allow other upgrades such as Darth Vader's Tie Fighter.


Bugs Still Known: Ion Cannons not Firing into Space. Tie Fighters appearing Twice in Inventory.

-Files Removed: An Edited Story Line to Allow a Few Ships/Crafts, Kept Causing Unavoidable Error.

augrunt
01-21-2006, 09:04 PM
[Space Reserved For Announcement of 1.4 and Fixes].

CHEERS!

Jafar
01-21-2006, 09:08 PM
Wow, you're doing a great job with this mod. Thanks!

It might be a good idea for the moderators to move posts from the other UM update threads to here and to delete those threads so that forumgoers don't download out-of-date versions.

Yesh
01-21-2006, 09:11 PM
Does Vader actually work?

Jedi Master92
01-21-2006, 09:13 PM
Is Obi Wan unlocked in this mod? If he is can you use him in battles without the game crashing?

augrunt
01-21-2006, 09:15 PM
No he is not, i saw posts about him causing crashes...so what was the point?... Vader doesnt work on land i didnt try it... but he does appear in units. i didnt test it much, many were emailing me to rush-release.

Prototype
01-21-2006, 09:19 PM
Wow, thanks man. I'm going to try this out now.

danthesniper222
01-21-2006, 09:23 PM
how do you install the mod

augrunt
01-21-2006, 09:28 PM
Unzip it to youre Gamedata\Data directory.

Minniboobs
01-21-2006, 09:54 PM
Ur fast :)

will u be doing the mod with only the avalible planets and not a bunch of other crash planets? And removing the crash heros?

Baklava
01-21-2006, 10:06 PM
I only have one complaint and that is I can't get the deathstar to retreat from the asteroid field if there is a way to destroy it can someone tell me? If there isnt a way to can you please remove it?

Other than that I love it. Especially the huge battle in the asteroid field.

NeonEvaXephon
01-21-2006, 10:11 PM
Same here. That glitch pretty much ruins this mod.

Prototype
01-21-2006, 10:13 PM
Ok problem, just upgraded to 1.3 from 1.2, and now after i destroy everyone in the asteroid field, for some reason in the map there is still red and my fighters are shooting at nothing. Its around where the starbase is (which doesnt show anymore). I cant get past this level now, second time i tried.

jedimasterjesse
01-21-2006, 10:19 PM
Wow. I cant even report my problems before someone else. I have the same prob as the guy above, my fighters seem to find some sort of "invisible station" that doesnt die. I ca't reatread, I cant win,.... Well, I'll just sit here.


*twiddles thumbs* Good work otherwise!

HELLFIRE55
01-21-2006, 10:31 PM
i still cant open it!!pls help!!it wont open!!again..do i need previus version??if so pls give me a link to download em!!

augrunt
01-21-2006, 10:32 PM
Alright ill work on it now...

Can you tell me what map your talking about? Hoth?

also is YOURE space station there < if ur on hoth...

jedimasterjesse
01-21-2006, 10:33 PM
Do you have Winrar? if not, thats the problem. linkage...

http://www.download.com/WinRAR/3000-2250_4-10446177.html?tag=lst-0-1

TADA! Now go enjoy the Mod, you joyful person you!!

augrunt
01-21-2006, 10:37 PM
Okay... i just updated the map, it seems i accidentally removed the Station from the Vergesso Asteroid field map... i will release it when someone confirms its that map.

HELLFIRE55
01-21-2006, 10:37 PM
nvr mind.i got it to work...phew,sounds like a good mod

Prototype
01-21-2006, 10:39 PM
Its on Vergesso Asteroids where the enemy space station is gone and the fighters appear to be shooting at nothing. The first battle on hoth is fine.

Confirmed :nod:

Killer_Bob
01-21-2006, 10:39 PM
Yeah, this sucks, now I have to do Vergesso over again :((

Killer_Bob
01-21-2006, 10:44 PM
Yo, could you also put in more credits to spend for the mod?

augrunt
01-21-2006, 10:49 PM
hmmm theres like a crap load of fleets in Vergesso... im starting to question giving the empire more fleet lol...

HELLFIRE55
01-21-2006, 10:50 PM
scratch that,still not working,its not running!!!i download it,download complete,i click open,comp loads,boom,nothing happens!!PLEASE HELP ME!!!!!!!!!!

shadowsfm
01-21-2006, 10:54 PM
you should give us an option between using the rebs or the imps by having two versions of the faction.xml

HELLFIRE55
01-21-2006, 10:56 PM
any1 listening to me??!!HELP!!!HELP!!!!HELP!!!really wanna play the damn mod!!!!!

augrunt
01-21-2006, 10:59 PM
did you install Winrar?

Prototype
01-21-2006, 11:00 PM
scratch that,still not working,its not running!!!i download it,download complete,i click open,comp loads,boom,nothing happens!!PLEASE HELP ME!!!!!!!!!!

try this...

first make sure you have the original Config.Meg file in GameData\Data

-download 1.0 here (http://files.filefront.com/Steves_Ultimate_Modzip/;4643603;;/fileinfo.html) open the readme and follow the directions given.

-download 1.2 here (http://files.filefront.com/Steves_Ultimate_Mod_12rar/;4644261;;/fileinfo.html) overwrite the old files with the new ones

-dont download 1.3 until augrunt fixes the missing space station in Vergesso Asteroids :)

That is how I did it, not sure if you HAVE to do all that.

Killer_Bob
01-21-2006, 11:00 PM
Yeah Aug, there are Sooo many imp fleets in the astroids, that the one time I destroyed everything, the space station was there. I failed more than 5 times. So yeah, my suggestion would reduce the number of fleets lol, keep up the good work man, your doing wonders for us :D

HELLFIRE55
01-21-2006, 11:04 PM
THX THX THX!!!!,Thanks so much mate!!!.............im so happy.........

Animask
01-21-2006, 11:07 PM
anyone believe that someone could unlock the WHOLE game? As in every ground/space map, all of the character models (so there are less crashes), all of the planet images (instead of the almost blank things floating around) and all of that good stuff? It might become possible when the full game comes out, as the modders can take stuff from there and put it into the demo :smash:

HELLFIRE55
01-21-2006, 11:08 PM
this isnt fair!!,first vesion works fine,2 doesnt......what the hell is wrong!!??thx for helping me tho

Killer_Bob
01-21-2006, 11:13 PM
Hellfire, heres what I suggest you do pal.

1) Uninstall the whole entire Star Wars: Empire at War Game. (Make sure it removes everything including the folder.

2). Reinstall the game, making sure that everything is on default.

3) Once reinstalled, copy those default files and paste them onto the desktop.

4) After following step 3, use WINZip or WINRAR to extract the files from his downloads straight to your ...Demo/GameData/Data folder. Make sure it creates the XML Folder because thats the main way this mod will work.

5) Once all of the above steps are completed, load up the game, and click on Single Player (The Galatic Conquest or whatever its called)

6) Load the game just like you would with default files. It should enable everything in the game for you to play

Follow those steps, and it should work pal :)

killydog
01-21-2006, 11:36 PM
Alright I sound nooby I know but can someone contact me asap at donttestme35@hotmail.com to help me with this. I have never used mods before. I would like to get on TS/Vent or an IM program PLEASE reply.

glukes
01-21-2006, 11:48 PM
THe mission to destroy the star destroyer is not possible. I think I counted 30+ capital ships against like 5. Just unfair

Cox_
01-21-2006, 11:50 PM
Its easy you copy and paste the files to the C:/Programs/Lucasarts/Starwars/gamedata/data folder it doesnt take a brain to figure it out...

Baklava
01-22-2006, 12:03 AM
I figured out how to get around the Death Star glitch. As it's coming to attack send your fleet to the asteroid feild and conquer it. This way when you fight off the deathstar it will retreat to another planet instead of the asteroid feild.

chr0n1x
01-22-2006, 12:08 AM
Hey, the thing with Vergesso is that there is no model for any Imp Starbase level higher than 1, and the AI upgrades, so it will be there, but there will be no model.

augrunt
01-22-2006, 12:13 AM
Roger... i suspected as much...

augrunt
01-22-2006, 12:14 AM
wait no... that is incorrect... i just didnt have a Station there at all... i dont know, if this doesnt fix it... ill make 1.5 since i cant do the testing myself right now, ill have to rely on my fans :D hehe. so... get to vergesso and if theres no space station, post immediately!!!

Prototype
01-22-2006, 12:17 AM
wheres 1.4?

*edit
nm, just saw you made a new topic.

killydog
01-22-2006, 12:30 AM
Augrunt do you have TS or vent I just really need help is all.

HELLFIRE55
01-22-2006, 12:48 AM
KILERBOB,thx for the help,but copy what files onto desktop??pls be a liitle for specific,thx,thx again for the help

Killer_Bob
01-22-2006, 12:49 AM
np man :) || if any of you have internet chat relay - a.k.a mIRC, come on the gamesurge server and join channel #detox | contact me [H2K]-RaisinBran

killydog
01-22-2006, 12:50 AM
Crap I dont have IRC Bob do you have any other means that you and I can talk freely I REALLY want to play the mods but I have no idea how.

HELLFIRE55
01-22-2006, 01:08 AM
nvr mind.got it working,dont use winzip!!!,thx mate,thx for using ye time helpin me.augrant,u have anymore versions on??give me a like for downloading!!thx

killydog
01-22-2006, 01:11 AM
Waaah I still need help lol please guys i REALYL want to play these.

HELLFIRE55
01-22-2006, 01:13 AM
gte winrar killydog,it was my prob,i used winzip an dit didnt work,try winrar!

HELLFIRE55
01-22-2006, 01:14 AM
lik to get winrar on page 1 mate

HELLFIRE55
01-22-2006, 01:14 AM
link*

killydog
01-22-2006, 01:15 AM
I already am using Winrar. I still need help nontheless and I have been trying at this all day it seems.

HELLFIRE55
01-22-2006, 01:19 AM
oh,sry then, i needed help to sry,cant help ya

clone_troopa
01-22-2006, 01:20 AM
killydog, do what i told you on the other thread, the v1.5 one

Killer_Man
01-22-2006, 01:46 AM
...