PDA

View Full Version : Kotor Tool feature requests


Fred Tetra
01-25-2006, 12:45 AM
Here's the place to request features you'd like to see added or changed in Kotor Tool.

Don't bother requesting that the Dialog Editor be made to work with KotOR II. :) It isn't something I have the patience for these days.

Please keep in mind that this thread will be pruned from time to time, removing non-request postings (once I think they've been seen) to keep it on-topic and easy to read. Don't be offended if you have your response to someone else's request eventually deleted; it's nothing personal.

stoffe
01-25-2006, 07:31 AM
Don't bother requesting that the Dialog Editor be made to work with KotOR II. :) It isn't something I have the patience for these days.

Perhaps it should display a warning when opening a KotOR2 Dialog file, or disable the save function when one is opened? It would help people from having to find out the hard way that the dialog editor is KotOR1-only and TSL DLG files become messed up if they save them with it. :) Added in v2.x (upcoming)


Notes by FT

Ancharos
01-25-2006, 07:00 PM
COmpatibility with the Xbox version. There are some great xbox kotor modders out there, but no tools to help us...

Darth InSidious
01-30-2006, 09:48 AM
Random quotes from Russian literature of your choice at the start.

:xp:

Umm...an easier way of sticking rooms together than fiddling constantly with .lyt's?

It's probably not possibly, but I thought it was worth asking.

Erh...An easier way to add columns to .2da's (I still haven't figured this one out...)

Darth333
01-30-2006, 11:03 AM
It does place things at zero by default, and there isn't any way for it to "know" what the correct Z values are for items since it doesn't know where the floor is. For flat levels, like 204tel, once you know the floor's Z, you're OK. On the other hand, places with ramps, like the Peragus asteroid exterior, are a lot more work. I have been thinking of putting either a set of text call outs on the maps for various areas, and encoding the most common Z value within the MapInfo.bfd.

(quote taken from the general KT thread)

This would be really useful as lots of Kotor 2 areas have different z coordinates (262TEL and 402DXN per example). Having an approximate idea of what the z value should be would definitely help a lot. Added in v2.x (upcoming)

Notes by FT

stoffe
02-05-2006, 08:09 AM
There's little point in adding columns to a 2DA file; the game engine is only designed to handle the ones already there.

While this is true in most cases, there are exceptions. If you add a new class to classes.2da for example, you can add new columns for your class in some of the support 2da's used by it (e.g. acbonus.2da, feat.2da, featgain.2da) which will be used by the game (since you set their column name in classes.2da for your new class), giving your class unique progressions.

Darkkender
02-10-2006, 12:54 PM
While it might seem of little use a Bif Builder utility would be nice for KT.

Osuirof
02-11-2006, 10:05 PM
You, and we know that KT is tha tool for KotOR modding.
But some (IMO) features could be added that could make it even more (IMO) usefull:

an adress bar in ERF/MOD builder under "Add dir" options would be very handy. Added in v2.x (upcoming)
preview of items in character inventory editor would be helpfull too. In progress - more in v2.x (upcoming)
Edited
tooltip, help under RMB for things (radio buttons, combo\check boxes, text fields, etc.) on KT forms. In progress - more in v2.x (upcoming)

Notes by FT

Darth InSidious
02-16-2006, 04:52 PM
One thing that could be quite useful (or at least I think so) - a "model/ texture variation" thing in the placeables box. Otherwise, reskinning them is going to be hell :)

Not possible - sorry!

Notes by FT

deathdisco
02-20-2006, 02:12 AM
How about turning decompiled .pcode to .nss :D
If this is worse than K2 dialogs I'll understand if you say no.
It never hurts to ask. :)

FT: Since JdNoa created the fine DeNCS tool, I ceased putting much effort into duplicating it, especially since she made (almost?) all of the decompiled game scripts available.

cjt0202
02-22-2006, 12:26 PM
It also does not support K1.It wasn't intended to support K1, but I've used it on K1 scripts fairly often. I just swap in the nwscript.nss from whichever game I'm working on at the moment. Maybe it warns about the recompiled version not matching the original a little more often since it's hardcoded to use the K2 switch when it compiles, but I've never had any problems with the .nss code it generates.

Back to KT feature requests... it would be nice if the search results gave some indication of where the file was found. For example, when I was looking for all of Carth's appearances in K2, having a list of his .utcs was handy, but I still had to dig through all of the modules to figure out which .utc was used by which scene.

Added for v2.x release - see here:

http://www.lucasforums.com/showpost.php?p=2029172&postcount=1559

Notes by FT

Darth333
02-22-2006, 01:32 PM
Back to KT feature requests... it would be nice if the search results gave some indication of where the file was found. For example, when I was looking for all of Carth's appearances in K2, having a list of his .utcs was handy, but I still had to dig through all of the modules to figure out which .utc was used by which scene.
We already have a tool that does that: Findrefs. You can dowload it from the SWK website.

cjt0202
02-22-2006, 01:45 PM
We already have a tool that does that: Findrefs. You can dowload it from the SWK website.I have it, but unfortunately tk102's tools intensely dislike being asked to run on my computer, so I've never actually seen what its search results look like.

Osuirof
02-24-2006, 03:10 PM
1. Please add "Dialog" and "Items" to Resource Type Selector under Extract for Module Editing option. It will probably help other not so smart people like me.

Items extraction support has already been added, but Dialogs can be done as well.

See here: http://www.lucasforums.com/showpost.php?p=2002389&postcount=1533

Notes by FT

Added\Edited

Hmm, It seems that I got "special" version of KT:
- v1.0.2131.27110 (not in changes\history in readme)
- when I use "Check for program updates" options, it displays info that there are no updates (it isn`t blocked by Firewall)

So probably I`ll wait for v2.0, and sugested (by me) changes :D .

brwarner
02-25-2006, 11:45 AM
I have 2 things that i think would make a few people's lives easier.

1. Show lines for the angles of cameras. Odviously not for the 3D angles but just for the one similar to bearings on creatures (I think it's pitch)
2. In the Camera Editor a thing similar to the window that shows bearing for creatures but for all axises
3. Possibly team up with Tk102 and use his K2 dialog editor and integrate it into kotortool (with his permission of course)

tk102
03-06-2006, 02:57 PM
Under Tools: Options: Project Manager Tab it would be nice to designate a path to a GFF editor. :)

Edit: Scratch that. Actually what would be very nice is to expand the Other Paths in Path Manager (File: Manage Path) to include:

- External Dialog Editor
- External GFF Editor
- External NSS/NCS Editor
with the caption including something like "(use Ctrl+Right Click)".

Darkkender
03-07-2006, 01:08 PM
Under Tools: Options: Project Manager Tab it would be nice to designate a path to a GFF editor. :)

Edit: Scratch that. Actually what would be very nice is to expand the Other Paths in Path Manager (File: Manage Path) to include:

- External Dialog Editor
- External GFF Editor
- External NSS/NCS Editor
with the caption including something like "(use Ctrl+Right Click)".

I would like to 2nd this or in the least keeping with Tk's original request for a "Project Manager Tab it would be nice to designate a path to a GFF editor."

tk102
03-07-2006, 01:45 PM
I updated K-GFF to v1.1.6 that you can use to masquerade as GFFEditor if that was your intention DK. Sorry, didn't mean it as an advertisement. :o

Darkkender
03-07-2006, 01:52 PM
I updated K-GFF to v1.1.6 that you can use to masquerade as GFFEditor if that was your intention DK. Sorry, didn't mean it as an advertisement. :o

I never used Bioware's gffeditor so I'm unsure of what it's layout used to be. I've almost always used NWNeditor for most of my Gff Editing. Mostly because NWNEditor Allows you to open an ERF and then open the gff files in a seperate tab edit them and then reinsert them. It's one big flaw though seems to be with reading default game rim files it only likes mod files that have been recompiled by a seperate tool. That's one of many reasons I previously have asked if you could do a combo editor for K-GFF.

However I've really derailed Fred's Tool feature thread so I'll stop and hide.

shadowriath
03-11-2006, 07:00 PM
Ignore where of file says that needed files are and go just by where the tool has them pathed to. To edit a couple files I have had to make copies of stated files to the location....luckly the locations were not another drive letter (Though making a virtual drive might work in this case). But I see coping or moving source files just for the means of editing one or two files should not be needed.

Darkkender
03-12-2006, 03:52 AM
Ignore where of file says that needed files are and go just by where the tool has them pathed to. To edit a couple files I have had to make copies of stated files to the location....luckly the locations were not another drive letter (Though making a virtual drive might work in this case). But I see coping or moving source files just for the means of editing one or two files should not be needed.

I must say I'm a little confused at this request. What is the actual feature your looking for?

shadowriath
03-12-2006, 01:29 PM
When you go to edit files like .uti's. Those files keep track of where the source files were installed when they were created. So if you don't have the source files in the same location they become unable to be opened with say KT, with out coping source files to those locations.

RedHawke
03-12-2006, 02:33 PM
When you go to edit files like .uti's. Those files keep track of where the source files were installed when they were created. So if you don't have the source files in the same location they become unable to be opened with say KT, with out coping source files to those locations.
Uh? No they don't... the only thing KotOR Tool does to a .uti file is add in some nodes telling the version of KT it was edited with.

Uti files are GFF files, they are not what you seem to think they are. They do not "keep track" of anything they merely hold item information for the game. There are no source files for uti's.

The only files that have "source files" are .nss scripts, you can edit the source script .nss then compile them to a .ncs script file the game uses, you cannot directly edit compiled .ncs script files.

shadowriath
03-12-2006, 04:43 PM
Then why else would opening only isolated .uti files ask for files in one location...while the tool has them pathed to some where else?

Jackel
03-12-2006, 05:18 PM
shadowriath may I suggest taking screenshots to clarify exactly what you mean? This way hopefully no more misunderstandings will occur.

Osuirof
05-14-2006, 08:27 AM
Sorting, unsorting (or making KT able to make .mod from folders with subfolders) extracted files into folders (.uti -> Items, .utc -> Characters, etc.)

My attempt to do this (http://www.bestsharing.com/files/ms001173181/Sort_UnSort.rar.html) .

Lit Ridl
06-06-2006, 12:11 PM
And whats about decompiled scripts for KI? Or decompiler utility for KI? It will make life to many people easier. Most of modders in their starting have the mess with KI scripts...

Fiestainabox
07-10-2006, 11:58 AM
How bout being able to build multiple ERF's at at time using your ERF/Rim tool?

jinger
08-25-2006, 03:00 PM
the possibility to add a second class and an experience dword for a "superstar" npc you would join for a brief time, like a jedi master or a sith lord (this shouldn't be too hard but it's linked to the second request.)
UTC calculations? i usually use this (http://nwn.bioware.com/developers/Bioware_Aurora_Creature_Format.pdf) but it would be great if the creature editor did it automatically, you know picking the values you need from 2da files and adjust what needs to be adjusted as you change some ability score, classes, feats, powers, inventory and everything. (please?)
ps: KT rocks, thanks Fred.

Hebejebelus
09-17-2006, 07:43 AM
How about it being compatible with mac users? Please?

Darkkender
09-17-2006, 01:07 PM
That will happen when the all powerful .NET framework begins to work like it is supposed to on other operating systems. Then it will be relatively quick to transfer. However at this time the .NET framework is part of the heart of Kotor Tool which means that for now Macs will spit it back out like moldy bread.

Hebejebelus
09-21-2006, 09:21 AM
I fornd a program resembling .NET framework, it's in another thread, posted by me. Can't find it at the moment. Tell me if it works, because i'm on a windows at the mo.....

EDIT: here: http://www.mono-project.com/Main_Page

m16965
12-01-2006, 05:36 PM
im mandalorian16965. and the idea that i have is a script genarator simialr tp he one from starwarsknights. im a skinner and moder myself not a scripter so a tool like this would be great :ears1:

glovemaster
02-01-2007, 04:05 AM
you could add a seperate ARE GIT and IFO editor because i've done a bit of searching and i cant find one, at the moment you need the right maps to get module editor to work

newszi
02-01-2007, 06:07 AM
It should work. Mono has full .NET 1.1 support and almost full .NET2.0
As Kotor tool was .NET1.1 those vesions should work. However I've read somewhere that fred started to use .NET2. So my opinion is that it should work, but not worthless to try yourself. An entyre game engine has been built under Mono, the award winning Unity, so Mono really is something worthy.
Mono framework is not a new thing at all, it's been here quite a while now, give it a try fellow Kotor modder.

Darth333
02-01-2007, 11:37 AM
you could add a seperate ARE GIT and IFO editor because i've done a bit of searching and i cant find one, at the moment you need the right maps to get module editor to work
You can use K-gff to edit those files: http://www.starwarsknights.com/tools.php

glovemaster
02-01-2007, 12:15 PM
Oh right, that works but i really wanted it in notepad form, like KotOR tools editor

Darth333
02-01-2007, 12:17 PM
Oh right, that works but i really wanted it in notepad form, like KotOR tools editor

Well you can always convert them into xml files with GFF2XML and XML2GFF Utilities v0.2 (same link as above)

tk102
02-01-2007, 12:25 PM
Also, in KGFF, you can select the Struct you want to edit and select Edit: Copy Node
Then open up WordPad and click Paste. That will display the GFF struct as XML which you can edit in WordPad. When you're done, copy it back to the clipboard, open up KGFF and paste the struct back into the List Field where it came. Unfortunately the current version does not support doing this with the main Struct of the GFF.

Edit tk102: v1.1.7 now supports copying and pasting of the main Struct. ;)

glovemaster
02-01-2007, 12:25 PM
Oh, right i should think b4 i post... lol, thank you very much

Edit tk102: Not at all glovemaster... but given Fred's inactivity lately regarding KotOR Tool development, we just wanted to give you other options.

Mono_Giganto
02-08-2007, 05:37 PM
I know Fred is generally inactive... But hey, so am I... So here's a thought from one old-time-lurker to another. :p

How about a way to simply view a mesh within the tool, without having to extract it and run it through MDL Ops? No need for editing functions... But so many meshes have meaningless names... And I don't want to extract everything and run all of them through MDL Ops, and import all of them into Max... I get enough errors as it is importing one mesh, since my version of NWMax doesn't match my copy of 3DS Max. :p

Just a thought.

newszi
02-09-2007, 07:23 PM
And I don't want to extract everything and run all of them through MDL Ops, and import all of them into Max... I get enough errors as it is importing one mesh, since my version of NWMax doesn't match my copy of 3DS Max. :p

Just a thought.

Hi! That's a good idea. However to simply watch a modell, you do not need 3DSmax nor other 3D editing tool.
I posted a simple post about using MDL viewer for the work.
http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=164901
You still need MDLops though. However kotor tool has a more up to date version of mdlops built in that I could find for download. So I suggest, you should just try to extract the stuff you want with KotorTool. So you do not need MDLops at all.

Darkkender
02-10-2007, 12:15 AM
Actually Kotor Tool includes mdlops 0.5 which is not quite the newest version. The newest version of mdlops is 0.6a4 however I believe you have to do a forum search to find it's link.

Rinku
04-28-2007, 03:36 PM
I think that you should add a feature that lets Mac users use the Kotor tool (mainly because I am a Mac user and I know people who play Kotor who have Macs).

Mindtwistah
06-16-2007, 05:50 PM
I wonder where Fred might be now? Maybe he's dead xD

But anyway, maybe someone already requested this but I would like an advanced GFF-editor built in to Kotor tool. That will save me a lot of time as I don't have to extract the file, open K-GFF, find the file and edit it.

glovemaster
06-17-2007, 07:10 AM
I hope he's not dead.. Anyway, i though that multiple extraction would be fantastic, seen as FindRefs won't extract TPC as TGA files. And models are extracted as ASCII

stoffe
06-17-2007, 07:59 AM
But anyway, maybe someone already requested this but I would like an advanced GFF-editor built in to Kotor tool. That will save me a lot of time as I don't have to extract the file, open K-GFF, find the file and edit it.

You should be able to make KotorTool automatically open GFF files (without their own specific file type editor) with k-gff instead of bioware's old GFF editor by renaming k-gff.exe to GFFEditor.exe and putting it in the KotorTool folder.

Mindtwistah
07-25-2007, 02:33 PM
I know Fred's inactive but here comes my request:

Fred, if you see this, could you make an unlimited feature to the merchants inventory? So that I can make the merchants items unlimited.

RedHawke
07-26-2007, 12:52 AM
Fred, if you see this, could you make an unlimited feature to the merchants inventory? So that I can make the merchants items unlimited.
I don't know if KT does it but you can already do this, using a GFF Editor, there is a node in the item list in the merchants .utm file;

Infinite (Byte)

Set the node to a 1 if you desire infinite items of this type to be sold from the seller.

jedijed
12-18-2007, 07:43 PM
Is there someway to be able to use to kotortool's module editor WITHOUT a map file, I don't care if it looks all black, but I REALY NEED TO USE THIS FEATURE FOR SOME 'UNSUPPORTED' MODULES (such as M4-78 and others...)

Thanks,
jedijed

LoganZezima
03-24-2008, 05:29 PM
A map maker would be nice!

Paddythegreat
03-25-2008, 07:01 PM
Just wanted to say thank you, superb tool, i wanted a dooku style saber and this tool allowed me to make myself a decent one with a little reading and concentration. Great work!

rexman1000
09-02-2008, 06:06 PM
I have posted only thrice elsewhere on this forum, but I have a major request.

Please add the "Infinite" checkbox to the merchant editor, as well as something that reads the GFF's so that the tool can tell what items are infinite in quantity. I tire of going back in K-GFF to re-add the reference myself, though I usually just go back and add it by replacing the "Dropable" reference with "Infinite" using a hex editor.

bryzz
07-14-2010, 11:55 AM
allow kotor tool's .2da editor to add columns

Liverandbacon
07-14-2010, 01:34 PM
allow kotor tool's .2da editor to add columns

I'm afraid the chances of that happening are close to nil, unless someone else takes up KOTOR tool development (which could only happen if they could get in touch with Fred, and get permission, not an easy task, unless they already had his email address), since Fred hasn't signed on for about 2 years now (though I came back after a 5 year absence, so hey, who knows?).

Right now, if you have excel, I'd recommend using tk102's Excel 2da read/write plugins. They can be found for download on the Starwarsknights.com modding tool page.

newszi
07-19-2010, 08:02 AM
I'm afraid the chances of that happening are close to nil, unless someone else takes up KOTOR tool development (which could only happen if they could get in touch with Fred, and get permission, not an easy task, unless they already had his email address), since Fred hasn't signed on for about 2 years now (though I came back after a 5 year absence, so hey, who knows?).


It's not just permission, we would also need the source.
Alternatively if we make our own, then we need no permission.

BTW I also only come here every two years... :P
Don't sweat it. Welcome back.

ShortyIsHere
05-12-2014, 12:10 AM
Fred!

My name is Shaun and i've been using your kotor tool for quite a while now and i would like to work on the source if you will allow me to, as i want to give the tool an overhaul as there is quite a lot that can be worked on. and i would like to put my name inside as a contributor to the tool.

also i would like to upgrade the .net framework on this tool

i would love to hear back from you over this tool as it really has got great potential to be made bigger and even more successful.

Shaun Cassidy
http://www.swkotor3.com/