View Full Version : Editing Weapons

01-29-2006, 05:02 PM
How do I edit the strenth and type of weapons on a ship, it would be so awsome if i got the Xwing to fire missles,hehe

01-29-2006, 06:13 PM
X-wing firing missiles? no problem :)
find "X-Wing"
find <Projectile_Types>Proj_Ship_Small_Laser_Cannon_Red</Projectile_Types>
change to

Now it will fire high explosive missiles used by Broadside Cruisers

01-29-2006, 10:13 PM
awsome, thanks, the same sort of thign goes for cap ships right?

01-29-2006, 10:22 PM
awsome, thanks, the same sort of thign goes for cap ships right?

No, on capital ships, you have to change the hardpoints it has

01-30-2006, 07:29 AM
Excellent, i have it now, thx :D

01-30-2006, 05:56 PM
Is there a way to edit the XML files where you don't have to keep the same number of characters in the file?

01-30-2006, 08:30 PM
How do you edit the hardpoints on say the star destroyer so i can have like 50 guns?

01-31-2006, 07:15 AM
i thk u just copy and paste em over and over and over again

01-31-2006, 02:56 PM
but how would the game know where to put the hardpoints to show the player in game? There has to be something that tells what location to put the hardpoint at. Maybe it uses vectors and the zero point for those vectors is the center of the model?

01-31-2006, 07:20 PM
I have tried the copy & paste method and it just overlaps the hardpoints. Also, I've tried adding an additional hardpoint with mixed results. eg, as suggested by another forum member, I tried putting an Acclamator fighter bay on a Venerator and for some reason that one shows up on its flank I think where one of its turrets is.

Alternativly, I've somehow messed up my calamari cruisers so that they don't have shield generators. not sure how I did this, seeing as the hardpoint is listed in their HP tag... also, I couldn't get a fighter bay to show up on those things at all. weird.

02-01-2006, 12:37 PM
mon cals dont have sheild generatars any way