PDA

View Full Version : Star Destroyers


toro45
01-30-2006, 06:19 PM
Can you change how man tie fighter and bomer squardrons come out of the star destryoer??

sherlockemery
01-31-2006, 12:01 AM
I'm pretty sure you could do that in the spaceunitscapital.xml located in gamedata/data/xml folder, concentrating on these lines:

<!-- Set to spawn all units once and then not continue - no reserves -->
<Starting_Spawned_Units_Tech_0>TIE_Fighter_Squadron, 2</Starting_Spawned_Units_Tech_0>
<Starting_Spawned_Units_Tech_0>TIE_Bomber_Squadron, 1</Starting_Spawned_Units_Tech_0>
<Spawned_Squadron_Delay_Seconds>5</Spawned_Squadron_Delay_Seconds>
<Reserve_Spawned_Units_Tech_0>TIE_Fighter_Squadron, 8</Reserve_Spawned_Units_Tech_0>
<Reserve_Spawned_Units_Tech_0>TIE_Bomber_Squadron, 4</Reserve_Spawned_Units_Tech_0>

bigbigewok
01-31-2006, 02:08 AM
yes you can.
and Sherlockermery
is telling you the right file.

Slocket
01-31-2006, 03:02 AM
yes, that is correct. Quite easy to do.

toro45
01-31-2006, 05:23 PM
ah ty