PDA

View Full Version : Module Editor Problems


WaymondDH
02-09-2006, 05:52 PM
I'm not sure if I should have started a new tread for this but I wasn't sure So...
The KOTOR tool is great but I have repeatedly had problems with the module editor. Since I have not until recently had the time to work on a whole area mod however I have just ignored it. When I try to open a project in the module editor I get an error
Object reference not set to an instance of an object

See the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
at kotor_tool.frmModule_Editor.Draw()
at kotor_tool.frmModule_Editor.miOpenProject_Click(Ob ject sender, EventArgs e)

<snip>

If I hit the continue button the module editor comes up but there is no map.
I have tried downloading a new bfd file and the Map shows to be supported by module editor in the tools menu.
If I try to extract for module editing any module even those which the tools menu says are supported I get a popup that says a map is not yet supported for this module. If you could help I would greatly appreciate it and once agin thank you for the great tool.

Fred Tetra
02-09-2006, 11:41 PM
I'm not sure if I should have started a new tread for this but I wasn't sure So...
The KOTOR tool is great but I have repeatedly had problems with the module editor. Since I have not until recently had the time to work on a whole area mod however I have just ignored it. When I try to open a project in the module editor I get an error
Object reference not set to an instance of an object

See the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
at kotor_tool.frmModule_Editor.Draw()
at kotor_tool.frmModule_Editor.miOpenProject_Click(Ob ject sender, EventArgs e)

<snip>

If I hit the continue button the module editor comes up but there is no map.
I have tried downloading a new bfd file and the Map shows to be supported by module editor in the tools menu.
If I try to extract for module editing any module even those which the tools menu says are supported I get a popup that says a map is not yet supported for this module. If you could help I would greatly appreciate it and once agin thank you for the great tool.


So, a few things I need to know:

* version of Kotor Tool
* module you're trying to edit
* which maps you downloaded (small, large)

Also, did you do the following:

* Extract a supported module (one that doesn't say "A map is not yet supported for this module") using the "Extract for Module Editing" button to a "module project" directory, with all check boxes checked? (I like to name mine after the module for clarity, like '104per')

* Download the latest MapInfo.bfd and place it in the Kotor Tool directory?

* Download the map(s) for the module and place them in the Kotor Tool\Maps directory?

* Launch the module editor (F1 key), then Open the "module project" directory?

If trying these steps doesn't get you going, please also post a step-by-step of what you're doing; remember more detail generally yields a faster resolution! :)

WaymondDH
02-10-2006, 03:33 PM
So, a few things I need to know:

* version of Kotor Tool
I am using the latest version of KOTOR Tool (1.0.2210.16738). I downloaded it yesterday from your site.

* module you're trying to edit
I have tried to edit several modules but the one I'm interested in is m10aa. I have both maps of that module.

* which maps you downloaded (small, large)
I have both maps for:
m02aa
m02ac
m10aa
m10ab
m10ac
I have the large map of m08aa, and the small map of m11aa.

Also, did you do the following:

* Extract a supported module (one that doesn't say "A map is not yet supported for this module") using the "Extract for Module Editing" button to a "module project" directory, with all check boxes checked? (I like to name mine after the module for clarity, like '104per')
I have tried to extract all of the modules even those I know I don't have a map for using the "Extrat for Module Editing" button and I always get "A map is not yet supported for this module".

* Download the latest MapInfo.bfd and place it in the Kotor Tool directory?)
I downloaded the latest MapInfo.bfd and placed it in the Kotor Tool Directory yesterday right after I downloaded the latest Kotor Tool.

* Download the map(s) for the module and place them in the Kotor Tool\Maps directory?
I have not redownloaded the maps I will try that.

* Launch the module editor (F1 key), then Open the "module project" directory?
When I do that the error comes up. If I press continue the editor appears to have loaded the module but the map area is blank. I will try redownlading the maps and see if this resolves the problem. If not I will try to include all the details I can. Thank you for your quick response. :)

Fred Tetra
02-10-2006, 05:03 PM
Ah, if you get that message, then that means either:

* The MapInfo.bfd file doesn't have the required data for that module
* The MapInfo.bfd file is in the wrong place
* There's a bug in Kotor Tool

Your Kotor Tool folder should look like this:

http://kotortool.starwarsknights.com/images/forum/KTFolder.jpg

...
Thank you for your quick response.


No problem!

WaymondDH
02-10-2006, 05:44 PM
* The MapInfo.bfd file doesn't have the required data for that module
* The MapInfo.bfd file is in the wrong place
* There's a bug in Kotor Tool

Your Kotor Tool folder should look like this:
(image removed for clarity)

My Kotor Tool Dir looks Exactly Like that except that I have an additional directory called "Finished" where I place things I'm finished working on.
I will download the MapInfo.bfd file again and let you know what happens.
I downloaded some maps from your site earlier but havent had a chance to try them yet. I will download some other maps and try several tonight.

rgdelta
02-11-2006, 12:10 AM
Also make sure you have the latest version of .net 1.1 the latest service pack I forgot if it is sp1 or sp2 but I had similar problems until I upgraded to the latest .net service pack.

Fred Tetra
02-11-2006, 12:00 PM
My Kotor Tool Dir looks Exactly Like that except that I have an additional directory called "Finished" where I place things I'm finished working on.
I will download the MapInfo.bfd file again and let you know what happens.
I downloaded some maps from your site earlier but havent had a chance to try them yet. I will download some other maps and try several tonight.

DON'T put your projects in the same folder as Kotor Tool. Besides being generally bad form, when a new version of Kotor Tool is installed, it CLEANS out the directory. Another prominent, highly-skilled modder (who should know better, heh heh) did just this and ended up spending a lot of time with a data recovery program. This is why you have a My Documents folder! :)

WaymondDH
02-11-2006, 06:20 PM
Also make sure you have the latest version of .net 1.1 the latest service pack I forgot if it is sp1 or sp2 but I had similar problems until I upgraded to the latest .net service pack.
Thanks rgdelta I downloaded the service pack (SP1) now I can edit maps in the module editor.
when I use the "Extract for Module Editing" button and I still get "A map is not yet supported for this module" but now if I say "Yes I want to extact it anyways" exerything works fine from that point on.

DON'T put your projects in the same folder as Kotor Tool.
Thanks Fred BTW thats why I created the finished dir in the first place, I haven't had that problem since.:)

ChickenLeader
02-14-2006, 08:32 PM
Ah, if you get that message, then that means either:

* The MapInfo.bfd file doesn't have the required data for that module
* The MapInfo.bfd file is in the wrong place
* There's a bug in Kotor Tool

Your Kotor Tool folder should look like this:

http://kotortool.starwarsknights.com/images/forum/KTFolder.jpg



No problem!

I dont have Template Tags anywhere

Fred Tetra
02-14-2006, 09:59 PM
I dont have Template Tags anywhere

Then you haven't needed them yet! :)
(They're created by Kotor Tool when the module editor first needs them; they speed the display of the tag labels. Next time you might want to indicate when you think something is a problem; I am assuming you think that this is. <grin>)