PDA

View Full Version : Ports


Andy819
02-16-2006, 12:52 PM
What ports do u need to have open on to play EaW online, btw i have nortan.

Nakatomi2010
02-16-2006, 12:55 PM
What ports do u need to have open on to play EaW online, btw i have nortan.


I would recommend finding something better than Norton....

Andy819
02-16-2006, 01:21 PM
Im at my dads.......I Live with my mom, There i have mcaffe, and damn that is rude to say that, geeze

Nakatomi2010
02-16-2006, 01:34 PM
Im at my dads.......I Live with my mom, There i have mcaffe, and damn that is rude to say that, geeze


Didn't think it was that rude, I say that to about 99.9% of the people I meet who have Norton... Being a computer repair tech I've found that Norton causes large chunk of internet/system performance hits, and more....

Don't even TRY to install Norton 2006 on a machine with only 256mb RAM, you're just asking to get a performance hit there....

Want a better internet, don't use Norton, and don't use AOL....

Spaxspore
02-16-2006, 01:44 PM
Am also a comp tech, so

Amen to that

AM using KErio Firewall ANd Nod32, the best there is


BTW check your readme for the game ports should be listed there