PDA

View Full Version : Workbench.. not working?


Maleena20
02-19-2006, 02:49 PM
ok,

I Have a problem with my game, it wont let me use the workbench at all, I dont know if im missing something or if i have to do something first before i can use it.. i have weapons i can upgrade, but no matter what i do, i cant access the workbench.. anyonw know why or have any idea? Thanks

The Doctor
02-20-2006, 07:18 PM
Two things:
Which game are you having troubles with?
What mods do you have installed, if any?

RedHawke
02-21-2006, 12:50 AM
Doc, as this is an Xbox forum mods are not usually an issue.

The Doctor
02-21-2006, 07:34 PM
Crap, I can't belive I did that... sorry, RH.

BanthaFodder01
10-08-2006, 05:35 PM
hmm..im having the same problem in KOTOR 2. I think its a bug or something, it wont let me interact with workbenches on any of my previous games, or the new one i just created, yet i could do it long time ago. I also loaded a previous game and tried talking to someone on the ebon hawk...and nothing happened.

I really do hope my game isnt permanantly screwed cause i just found out how to get GO-TO to spill his dirty little secrets.

moneal2001
11-30-2006, 03:08 PM
Im having the same problem. Anyone know the cause or a way to fix this. Thanx ahead of time.



PS. Also cant initiate dialog with T3 either.

Son of Skywalker15
08-11-2007, 01:12 PM
Just started a new game the other day and I ran into the problem. Noticed it on the way to Telos because I couldn't talk to T3 or use the Workbench. Though maybe it would fix itself so I went to Telos and finished it. While leaving the secret Jedi Academy on Telos I couldn't get T3 or use the workbench there. However, I boarded the Ebon Hawk and he was there. I figured the glitch was done, but now I can't talk to him or use the workbench in any of the saved games. I don't have a modded Xbox. Also, when I do stop to talk to T3 he doesn't move after until I leave him for a few minutes as if I had been talking to him. I think the T3 thing is connected because of his ability to be a workbench. Lab Stations work, by the way. This is the weirdest thing I've heard happening, and I'm glad I'm not the only one. Any help would be much appreciated.