PDA

View Full Version : The mod tools are out!


Alkonium
02-21-2006, 07:08 PM
Click here (http://forums.lucasarts.com/thread.jspa?threadID=104078&tstart=0).

Yes, the mod tools are out. I'm not much for words, so... just download them.

aknatn
02-21-2006, 07:20 PM
Downloading now... thanks for the post!

toue
02-21-2006, 08:43 PM
*speachless* *faints* *wakes up* come one come all! come majjn an wotisname the one who made the bounty hunters stuff in bf 1

PR-0927
02-21-2006, 09:32 PM
I'm here!!

- Majin Revan

toue
02-22-2006, 12:16 AM
what're you waiting for man! go man go! mod man mod!

BURN_ExMark
02-22-2006, 03:05 AM
it looks like hard, i dont understand much of this thingy and the .doc crashed when i opened it to get started lol

spaceholder999
02-22-2006, 05:52 AM
I'm downloading now!!! :D

Solo4114
02-22-2006, 08:52 AM
Will someone PLEASE make a realism mod now?? Pretty please?

darthviper107
02-22-2006, 02:15 PM
Hmm, I hope these tools are better than the ones that were with BF1, those were terrible.

Solo4114
02-22-2006, 02:23 PM
My hunch? They'll be just as bad. At this point, I firmly believe LucasArts really doesn't care about creating quality games and supporting them well. Since about 1999 the quality of their games has steadily gone downhill and their support for them has dwindled as well. It's much more economical to just take some random game studio, task them with creating your next game-to-coincide-with-a-DVD-release, kick the thing out the door unfinished, and reap the rewards as hordes of indiscriminate star wars fans gobble them up. Besides, if the gameplay is passable and the graphics are pretty, you know you'll get good enough reviews and people will buy them anyway.

It's kind of been a problem with basically all Star Wars products since the prequels started coming out, including the films themselves. The standards lapsed. It's much more about the big bucks than it is about creating quality product. Plus, at this point, the name brand sells itself.

Anakin
02-22-2006, 03:56 PM
Just make sure you install in the ../GameData/ folder other wise the mod_tool.exe wont run

biny
02-22-2006, 07:52 PM
how can i get them without paying for fileplanet?

GordZilla
02-22-2006, 08:26 PM
You don't have to pay, register ...activate the account ... and do the "wait in line" thingy with their download manager... about 45mins the download will begin ...no $ needed.

P.S. Solo4114; I agree totally with your sentiment and also I beleive it's a trend of not just Lucas Arts' pc games but all PC games in general. As long as ID software doesn't give everything away to Activision we're ok. :-)

KTR
02-22-2006, 09:09 PM
any one else getting a binkw32.dll error?

minilogoguy18
02-22-2006, 10:12 PM
the bink file is in your gamedata folder of the game, just copy/paste it. maybe you guys hated the tools cause you couldnt use em, i was able to get new models in game just fine. >_>

Xbx_Inthusiast
02-22-2006, 11:28 PM
I'm trying to swap .odfs of the rocket launcher to the lightsaber but it still won't work.. I wonder why.

jake123456
02-22-2006, 11:44 PM
when I star the modding tools, it tells me to insert CD 1, so i insert my dvd disk, and it says insert disk one over and over again. Does anyone know what to do or did this cheap you know who released modding tools for only the ones who have the game on CD , not DVD ?

vidgamer838
02-23-2006, 12:23 AM
as far as i can tell, arent these tools for maps, but not skins? how are we gong to make use of those EP3 skins? i cannot mod myself, so if someone could tell me if i can look forward to new units or not?

Xbx_Inthusiast
02-23-2006, 04:26 PM
These are for the maps, for units and such. All you need to do is look in the unit's folder, find it's TGA, and replace then munge. Pretty easy, but somehow still difficult.

Alkonium
02-23-2006, 04:50 PM
This reminds me: is it possible to replace the 501st clone skin in space battles with a 7th Sky Corps clone without affecting either ground maps or multiplayer?

Arc9
02-23-2006, 05:57 PM
*ugh*

I was DL Ing for an effin` hour!!!

Xbx_Inthusiast
02-23-2006, 06:01 PM
As long as you have the textures of the file, all you do, it's just like in KOTOR, you just add that texture with a .tga after it (make sure) with the same name as the original, then munge (munge is meaning like, save to a .lvl file).

Hint: all the units are in the SIDE folder

++
I was lucky, I downloaded it seconds after it came online, I was the fourth downloader :D

Alkonium
02-23-2006, 06:06 PM
Yes, but is it the same name for the Clone Marine as it is for the Clone Trooper? And if yes, is it possible to alter the reference point in such a way that it does not damage the multiplayer?
Note: this was actually a bit of a request.

Arc9
02-23-2006, 06:32 PM
God the DL is slooow...

Xbx_Inthusiast
02-23-2006, 06:42 PM
I can't seem to get the ODF files into the actual KAS.lvl file (My new modded level) to make a imperial rifleman use a red lightsaber.. I have the odf file ready.. but I have no idea where to put it.. Meh.
++++
Anyway, the .tga file of the Marine and Trooper are different, all files are, so are the names. I currently restored my comp *virus problem* and I lost photoshop, so i'll just say .tga. Anyway, I'm not sure how to add them to a map that you didn't create *yourself* using VisualMunge.. this confuses me..

Alkonium
02-23-2006, 07:20 PM
in other words, it's impossible to change it without breaking multiplayer. I guess I'll just do those myself on space battles if I ever download the tools, which is unlikely, due to the size.

Arc9
02-24-2006, 05:06 AM
Yay! Made a new map!!!

Xbx_Inthusiast
02-24-2006, 07:51 AM
Make a link to it.. upload it at mega upload..and did you just use the visual munge to do so? You could've done to the zero edit and made a completely new map...

RhoDaZZ
02-25-2006, 01:09 PM
when I star the modding tools, it tells me to insert CD 1, so i insert my dvd disk, and it says insert disk one over and over again. Does anyone know what to do or did this cheap you know who released modding tools for only the ones who have the game on CD , not DVD ?
Yeah its pathetic, CD's are out of the world.

And now i used hole 5 hours to download things that arent working :@

Coffe Fett
02-25-2006, 02:53 PM
I am totally new to this mod/editing thing, so, do I have to have a membership to download it or what???

taclled
02-27-2006, 01:39 PM
I there place we can go where doesn't take hours to download( or you who like to be precise 45 minutes)

persoontje
02-27-2006, 02:35 PM
I am totally new to this mod/editing thing, so, do I have to have a membership to download it or what???
You can also download it on filefront.com without registration