PDA

View Full Version : Multiplayer problems reasearch


mrging
02-22-2006, 10:55 AM
Lo all,

I am looking into the MP probs for Empire at War trying to see if their are ways around the problems people are having. I dont work for the game makers purely doing this to try and help people play it. If your having prroblem with the game please can you post whether your using windows xp, what virus scanning software you have, whether you have a firewall active and if your from the UK what ISP your with.

Below is all the info I have found out somewhere and also a quick way to check to see if the correct ports are open on your firewall. The guide is brief but I think you can work out how to use it from the instructions. If enough people reply to this we should be able to easily rule out alot of problems therefore become closer to the source of the problems. With your help guys we cna solve this. Below is all the info i have found that might help so far.


Empire at War Multiplayer Probs

First things first download this patch 1.1 patch was released friday 1.2 was released saturday. Please make sure u have this installed if ur not sure d/l and install it just to be safe.

http://www.lucasarts.com/games/swempireatwar/patch/EAWUpdate1_2.exe


Step one - The router/firewall

1) We need to see what ports are open on your router/firewall.

Right download this program and this text file but them in same area.


http://files.filefront.com/BluesPortScanexe/;4792585;;/fileinfo.html
http://files.filefront.com/empireatwartxt/;4792600;;/fileinfo.html


This program allows youu to see wat ports are open on your router/firewall.


We need to check a few ports the port numbers are:

Empire at War port (default is 1234)
3658
3659
3660
6500
27900
28910

GameSpy may also needs the following TCP ports open in order to function properly:

6667 (IRC)
3783 (Voice Chat Port)
27900 (Master Server UDP Heartbeat)
28900 (Master Server List Request)
29900 (GP Connection Manager)
29901 (GP Search Manager)
13139 (Custom UDP Pings)
6515 (Dplay UDP)
6500 (Query Port)

You will also need to open the following port for the game stats to be updated correctly:

29920 (Gamestats Server)


How to use Blues Port Scan

a)To check them load up Blues Port scan.
b)Enter your IP address in both Start and End Boxes
c) click UDP on the top right.
d) Below the "Scan Port" it says " Scan Ports from list tick the box then click "show list"
e) A new box should of appeared on the right hand side it says import click that.
f) Find the empireatwar.txt u download from me, select it and press open.
g) The list of ports should change these are now solely the ones u need to get empire at war working. Tick all the port boxes and close the window.
h) Make sure the "scan ports from list" box is ticked then click start scan
i) When the scan is completed it will tell u in the largest white box on the main screen. In that box scroll up and check that it mentions all the ports above if not then it means those port(s) are not open. If all ports are open then it should be wokring if ports are closed or it still not working then check the links on number 2.

http://h1.ripway.com/mrging/bluesportres.jpg



[b] REMEMBER IF ANY PORTS ARENT IN THE LIST IT MEANS THEY ARE NOT OPEN SO YOU NEED TO OPEN THEM ON THE ROUTER/FIREWALL



2) try these links see if they help

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=160762

http://www.gamespyarcade.com/support/firewalls.shtml




Please respond to the questions.

GIng

Boro
02-27-2006, 11:26 AM
Very Helpfull guide bud, Tried your prog and it shows all ports required are open still cant join online games says online account problem server refused connection, well checked all my gamespy accounts and there all working just fine with my other games so im at a loss using norton 2006 I.S and disabled firewalls and norton no joy.

mrging
02-27-2006, 12:19 PM
Hey,

Thanks for replying I have had no success anywhere else which is quite annoying as I still see people posting they cant play.

Norton Internet Secruity in my personal experience is a pain in the ass. It kept ports and programs blocked even though I had it disabled. I would try uninstalling Norton completly then trying empire at war just to see if Norton is blocking it. If that dont work I havent a clue too few replies have hinderd my little investigation.

Ging