PDA

View Full Version : Discovery! (a kind of co-op)


SBF_Dann_Boeing
03-02-2006, 07:16 PM
ok ok check this out, i dont know if anyone has figured this out yet, but its possible to play CAMPAIN maps ONLINE, without downloading ANY mods. the way u do this is run a Non-dedicated server and use the usual code for adding maps (/admin /addmap), but instead of putting the ending, _con, _1ctf, or _ass, put _c and you will get the campain mode of the map, ex: in cor1c_c you will be able to play the jedi vs clones on Coruscant as u did campaign but u play it ONLINE and you can play on BOTH sides. You can do this for everymap as long as it existed in campaign mode. Credit for this discovery currently goes to my freind ~GCU~GENRUDEDOG.

zerted
03-03-2006, 05:24 AM
Makes sense. You're are calling the _c lua scripts instead of the _con or other scripts.

This is also the suggested way to create/save a game mode. [mapName][g or c]_[gameMode]

SBF_Dann_Boeing
03-04-2006, 10:06 PM
I highly suggest trying this, it is really fun to complete missions with your friends. here is the list of maps that can be played
cor1c_c (Coruscant)
dea1g_c (Death Star)
fel1c_c (Felucia)
geo1c_c (Geonosis)
hot1g_c (Hoth)
kas2c_c (Kashyyyk)
mus1c_c (Mustafar)
myg1c_c (Mygeeto-only host can play)
nab2c_c (Naboo)
pol1g_c (Polis Massa)
tan1g_c (Tantive IV)
uta1c_c (Utapau)
yav1g_c (Yavin)
spa1g_c (Space Yavin)
spa2c_c (Space Coruscant)
spa3c_c (Space Kashyyyk)
spa4g_c (Space Mustafar)
spa8c_c (Space Hoth)

PoiuyWired
03-06-2006, 04:36 PM
Now, How is playing on the "evil side" like?

Must be fun doing Clones vs Imps.

SBF_Dann_Boeing
03-07-2006, 06:08 PM
the evil side normally will win as they have the advantage, cuz they only have to take out reenforcements while the good side has objectives, but it is still fun, esp. hoth and kashyyyk

SBF_Dann_Boeing
03-09-2006, 05:09 PM
u can also use XL mode maps:
hot1g_xl
geo1c_xl

SBF_Dann_Boeing
03-10-2006, 04:51 PM
u should try it

Kurgan
03-11-2006, 06:44 PM
Interesting. Is this really buggy?

Sounds newsworthy in any case... ;)

I say people should post some screenshots when they get the chance, too (hint, hint)

Anthywill
03-15-2006, 01:29 PM
I couldn't find a place to input codes

Kurgan
03-15-2006, 05:32 PM
I couldn't find a place to input codes

While I haven't had a chance to test the patch for anything new or updated for these new commands (I was hoping the thread starter would do that)...

Download & Read the following files:

...here (http://www.swbattlefront.net/nitpicker/swbf2commands.txt)...and here (http://starwarsbattlefront.filefront.com/file/Admin_Commands_Reference_Picture;50574)...

Good luck! ;)

Anthywill
03-15-2006, 08:26 PM
I didn't work I've tried and tried again nothing it doesn't work btw I'm using a patched version of BFII would that have to do with anything

Kurgan
03-16-2006, 01:08 AM
I didn't work I've tried and tried again nothing it doesn't work btw I'm using a patched version of BFII would that have to do with anything

You may need to tell us step by step what you're doing. Obviously this has to be your own server, not somebody else's...

Are you running a dedicated server? Or non-dedicated?

Are you running the game from a batch file, command line exe, Server Launcher program (and if so which one), or from in-game?

Are you able to "chat" in your game? That's the key. This game has no "console" like many other FPS games, so in multiplayer you use your chat window to enter commands (which is clumsy and you risk revealing your admin info if you accidentally mistype it so be careful!).

Basically you have to have the admin detail enabled first off, and then in chat you have to enter the proper commands with the proper syntax. Type slowly and carefully.

In addition to the links I provided, you may also want to read this sticky (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=152834) as the info is applicable to full version as well (it was originally created for the public beta).

Anthywill
03-16-2006, 01:19 PM
I'm doing the commands right in game I followed the instructions to the letter about how you start off with /admin/password I started off with that the game seemed to except it but I didn't get feedback I think I don't have admin detail enabled where do you go to enable admin detail?

Kurgan
03-16-2006, 10:12 PM
First, which method are you using to run the server?

In-game launcher?
Dedicated Server program (if so, which one)?
Batch (bat) file?
Command line shortcut?

If for example you're running a batch file, post here your settings. If it's a command line, post the full command line. If it's the in-game browser I guess take a screenshot of your screen and post it (alt+printscreen, paste into a paint program, save, upload to a free image uploader service or whatever).

Anthywill
03-17-2006, 05:05 PM
In-game launcher

Kurgan
03-17-2006, 09:56 PM
Then you should be able to do admin commands on your server. You're the admin by default. You just need to type the commands correctly. Sorry I don't have time to go in-game and double check them to be sure exactly what you need to do to make sure it's working. Anybody else up to the task?

Arcane_Penguin
03-18-2006, 01:27 AM
all you have to type is

/ADMIN /LOGIN


and then


/ADMIN /ADDMAP <mapID>

Anthywill
03-18-2006, 01:31 PM
Alright it works thanks for being patient

Genral O
03-29-2006, 01:05 AM
In some battles like hoth our finest hour the evil side (which is the Imps for hoth)has the objectives and the rebels just have to defeat all reienforcements.So the good side has to take out all the reienforcements on some campain maps.

That was the best discovery I ever heard about.I'm puting you on my buddies list for that discovery!

Comm.Codey
04-05-2006, 05:11 PM
Does this also work for the PS2 version of the game?

The server software almost thesame as far as I know. Would be cool if someone could tell me if it would work

SBF_Dann_Boeing
04-06-2006, 07:21 PM
Im not sure but you could test it out

{WRL}Leader.piz
05-29-2006, 08:03 PM
Has anybody figured out a way to choose sides in these campaigns?

firestone10@msn
06-22-2006, 10:59 PM
does the evil side have heros

Master Bob
06-22-2006, 11:40 PM
Hi all. Hi Dan, remember me from BFII online? My game name will be {****FREEZE****}Leader.Alpha if you are looking for me. Anyway, I was told to google to find how to do campaign in MP. The guy wouldn't tell me, because of a "secret". I was led by my search here, to find this thread. So I registered, even though i saw you post. So here I am now. But, a question. Where is the anti-trooper level designation?

:awing: :bluflag2: :guiness:

Davinq
07-26-2006, 04:09 PM
Hi Bob :). Wow, that's some pretty neat stuff you've found there Dann.

jake123456
09-16-2006, 03:20 PM
How do we choose sides? For example,on coruscant (cor1c_c) i can only play as a rebel, not even jedi. Thanks in advance.

AR_Kozz
09-19-2006, 07:46 AM
No fair to console users
(since of course there is no pc non-dedicated server usable with consoles)

Pandemic needs to make this possible for console dedicated servers as well
I'll bet they release an update right after the Linux binaries (i.e. never)
j/k

-(db)-Leader
10-07-2006, 09:07 AM
Pretty old...
Knew this for quite a while, but don't use it. Why?
Simple... One mispelling makes the server stop when the current map ends...

Jarell
10-22-2006, 03:44 PM
Pretty old...
Knew this for quite a while, but don't use it. Why?
Simple... One mispelling makes the server stop when the current map ends...
True we both know this but who cares if it freezes so do try it because it will be fun. SBF_Dann_Boeing already gave the list so set this page as favorites or print this page so you can look at the list while in game i rather you print.you can also download new maps for swbf2 at www.gametoast.com maps for swbf2 and swbf1.So try to get the best updates on SWBF2 and have fun with your codes and your new maps.

-(db)-Leader
10-25-2006, 07:51 AM
Not a new discovery.
I often use it, but only when I'm not trying somebody out.
And what are you talking about?
And XFire lags the server, so I don't use it. It makes my comp. freeze.

Jarell
10-25-2006, 08:04 AM
While I haven't had a chance to test the patch for anything new or updated for these new commands (I was hoping the thread starter would do that)...

Download & Read the following files:

...here (http://www.swbattlefront.net/nitpicker/swbf2commands.txt)...and here (http://starwarsbattlefront.filefront.com/file/Admin_Commands_Reference_Picture;50574)...

Good luck! ;)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------The Admin codes are complete I though I was missing some but I guess I knew them all though to do the campaign use the addmap as Kurgan said and use the code as SBF_Dann_Boeing said so the whole entire thing you need to do is /admin /addmap cor1c_c not con or 1flag remember it will freeze if you you put the wrong era or mode and more if you dont get this, then download the admin codes above from Kurgan .quote.

Jarell
10-25-2006, 08:11 AM
Not a new discovery.
I often use it, but only when I'm not trying somebody out.
And what are you talking about?
And XFire lags the server, so I don't use it. It makes my comp. freeze.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------But it is worth it to track your friends and talk to them during your game play ....I not making you do it you can if you want some people may not know xfire but if you remembered when you first downloaded starwarsbattlefront 2/1 it may come with xfire.it ask you a question do you want to download it and you need to rigester (if you havent) though xfire may seem not new but you can use it for other games.

-(db)-Leader
10-27-2006, 09:35 AM
No it isn't worth it...
I prefer playing without freezing, and Gamespy is good enough, usually.

Jarell
12-24-2006, 09:43 PM
No it isn't worth it...
I prefer playing without freezing, and Gamespy is good enough, usually.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
yea............but ummm.....isnt gamespy harder to register............and thats why but I think we should not change the topic and I think SBF_Dann_Boeing has said enough but anyone may continue just for any maps scroll up and Dann has posted either some or all............

duckforceone
02-02-2007, 07:28 AM
got a question..

me and my mate tried this out, and got it to load the maps fine. But as we were two people, it put us on different teams, so we could not play these together.

Is there any way to work around it?

darthyorktown
04-05-2007, 07:31 PM
I'm proud to say that my clan leader discovered this. :nutz1:

Stryker412
10-22-2007, 10:19 AM
Has anyone been able to do this in a dedicated server environment?

The_Reaper
11-05-2007, 03:26 PM
To switch teams in a campaign game, the admin must login then type the command:
/ADMIN /SWAP 1
This will switch player#1. To switch someone else you must type SWAP 2, SWAP 3 or whatever # coresponds to the player you want to switch.
If that doesn't work, post a reply with as much info as possible and I will try to guide you in the right direction.

As for a dedicated server: everytime I add a campaign map, the server disconnects and boots all players. I'm still searching for how to fix it.

MercJ
11-16-2007, 04:15 PM
CAN YOU DO THIS WITH THE BLACKBAGOPS SERVER MANAGER? AND HOW?

Chris-h11
11-17-2007, 08:34 AM
CAN YOU DO THIS WITH THE BLACKBAGOPS SERVER MANAGER? AND HOW?
No, because the campaign mode is not included with the BBO.

ANGUS_
01-14-2008, 11:44 PM
To switch teams in a campaign game, the admin must login then type the command:
/ADMIN /SWAP 1
This will switch player#1. To switch someone else you must type SWAP 2, SWAP 3 or whatever # coresponds to the player you want to switch.
If that doesn't work, post a reply with as much info as possible and I will try to guide you in the right direction.

As for a dedicated server: everytime I add a campaign map, the server disconnects and boots all players. I'm still searching for how to fix it.

Any Luck Reaper? I tried this as well - and the players PS2s loaded OK, but the server did eventually crash. I'm surprised there isn't enough info to run campaign mode, when extra maps like Bespin and Rhenvar were included in the dedicated Server package.

The_Reaper
02-05-2008, 03:07 PM
Campaign Mygeeto boots out any player except the server when they try to join.
Mustafar boots out players when Gizor Delso shows up.
Kamino boots players at a few points: (entering the facility, when shuttles show up)
Death Star boots players when the Rebels take the superlaser room (I think)

If you find a solution, great. If not, then just end the mission with the command before the boot trigger, or avoid adding these maps.

The_Reaper
02-05-2008, 03:11 PM
Dear Angus,

Unfortunately, all my research is done on the PC version, so I don't know how much my comments may help. Sorry mate :(