PDA

View Full Version : desperately need help CONSOLE


Flashblade
03-04-2006, 11:20 AM
Ok I really have absolutely no idea whats up with this but I am unable to open the console. The ini-file is set correctly so thats not the issue. I use a german keyboard and i have the english or us version of kotor I and II, i am not quite sure which it is. i tried switching my keyboard layout to us or gb but that helped absolutely not at all. does anybody know whether the console can be remapped? I know I was once able to open the console but not anymore. I swear I shall go insane over this issue.

Any help would be greatly appreciated

Xbx_Inthusiast
03-04-2006, 11:31 AM
Do you have the ` key? The one with the ~ above it? If you do, you just hit that button and put in the cheat. If not, it's usually above the TAB button or to the left of the 1 key. (On the keyboard, not the number pad)

Flashblade
03-04-2006, 12:44 PM
As I said, I have a german keyboard and we have a different layout, but nonetheless all the keys you described do nothing. and as you said it it is even described in german cheat codes that it should be the key above the tab and left of the 1 key, but it is just not working!

ChAiNz.2da
03-04-2006, 12:54 PM
Since you said you have both games... which particular game are you trying to get the console to work in?

If it's TSL (Kotor 2), then it's invisible :fist: You have to type blindly and hope that you're spelling is correct... hehehe...

Let us know which game you're trying to activate the console in so we can better try to troubleshoot :)

Just curious, is your keyboard layout like this:

http://library.reed.edu/lang/germankeyboard.html

If so, try the holding down the "Alt GR" key and pressing "+" :giveup:

Flashblade
03-06-2006, 09:29 AM
Doesn't matter which Kotor Chains, it won't work in both of them. Yeah that is our keyboard layout.

ChAiNz.2da
03-06-2006, 09:37 AM
Hmmm... just a guess.. but try,

Holding Down "Shift" and pressing the "`" Key (the key next to your BackSp key)

well crap.. just previewed and the text is too tiny to see.. forgive the upcoming large text ;)

Shift '

Flashblade
03-06-2006, 02:19 PM
I tried the keys with and without pressing the shift key. That does nothing either.

Maverick5770
03-06-2006, 10:09 PM
Did you try just hitting the key and typing blindly?

Flashblade
03-09-2006, 05:39 AM
yes, i did that in k2, and by that switched through menus and what not. in k1 blind typing won't help a thing, since the console is visible.

Darth333
03-09-2006, 10:08 AM
Do you really need the console? Why don't you use KSE? It allows you to do even more things than just the normal cheats.