PDA

View Full Version : Vid card help please


K_Kinnison
12-03-2000, 07:50 PM
Here are my specs:

INtel Celeron 400MHz
Winblows 98
160MB Ram (a 32MB, and 128 mB)
3.2 Gig HD
2 PCI slots and 2 usless slots
a built in ATI 3D Rage IIc AGP Graphics card with 4MB SGRAM
a PCI ethernet card for my cable modem
24x CD-Rom
floppy drive (YES!!)

now there is a jumper that disabels the on-board AGP card... I gota Voodoo 4 that i put in the 2nd PCI slot, disabeld the AGP card using the jumper, and when the computer starts up.. right before it finishes all the start-up progs i get an error "KEYBUGCHK" error

HELP.. I want that vid card!!!

JR2000Z
12-03-2000, 08:18 PM
Lets see I got:

Dell CPU and moniter
450mgz
128 bit Voodoo2 Banshee card (decent)
12 gig HD space
A zip drive
speakers
5$ Raider Pro joystick

Lets face it.I got a better computer.

As for yer problem(lol) recheck were you put the card.It may not be in all the way.

K_Kinnison
12-03-2000, 09:23 PM
i Did, iy was snug, and put in correctly

lets jsut say the OBVIOUS things were done liek that

and frankly i expect 90% of the ppl out there to have better computers since i got mine for $500... and JR2000Z, Thanks for nothing http://www.xwingalliance.com/forums/mad.gif

i am looking for help, and not ppl to tell me how pathetic my system is

[This message has been edited by K_Kinnison (edited December 03, 2000).]

JR2000Z
12-03-2000, 09:38 PM
Sorry.


Hey,you got a voodoo 4.

K_Kinnison
12-03-2000, 09:50 PM
THAT I CANT USE!!!!!

Keyan Farlander
12-03-2000, 10:44 PM
A few thoughts:

1. Make sure the card is firmly seated in the slot. New cards can stick out a little sometimes and cause problems like this. (And we're talking microns, here.) It's happened to me before.

2. Make sure there's not some AGP setting in your bios that you have to set. Just look through all the stuff, especially anything that has to to with PCI or AGP.

3. You may need to flash your BIOS.

4. Call tech support. They may actually know what's wrong http://www.xwingalliance.com/forums/wink.gif

Admiral
12-03-2000, 10:49 PM
what is in your first PCI slot?

------------------
"Dulce bellum inexpertis."
(Sweet is war to those who have never experinced it.) Roman Proverb

Keyan Farlander
12-03-2000, 10:50 PM
Oh, and let me try a PB.

"K_K pissed = phunny"

How was that, PB? http://www.xwingalliance.com/forums/wink.gif

K_Kinnison
12-03-2000, 10:55 PM
Originally posted by Keyan Farlander:
A few thoughts:

1. Make sure the card is firmly seated in the slot. New cards can stick out a little sometimes and cause problems like this. (And we're talking microns, here.) It's happened to me before

dont worry, i made 100% sure, it was in thier correctly, i push it in thier firmly

2. Make sure there's not some AGP setting in your bios that you have to set. Just look through all the stuff, especially anything that has to to with PCI or AGP. and how pray tell do i check my bios?

3. You may need to flash your BIOS. Huh?

4. Call tech support. They may actually know what's wrong http://www.xwingalliance.com/forums/wink.gif

i dont like tech support, since they tend to make me try all the Stupid stuf that i allready did.

and in the first PCI slot i have an Ethernet card for my Cable modem



[This message has been edited by K_Kinnison (edited December 03, 2000).]

JR2000Z
12-03-2000, 11:16 PM
Yes.Its better to Email/call Tech support like Keyan said.

What effect does the Voodoo4/5 effect on games then the original?Just decrease the visible polygons right?

Keyan Farlander
12-03-2000, 11:17 PM
When your computer is booting up, you will see something that says, "Hit Del to enter setup" or something like that. Or, you might not. I don't know. But if you start up your computer and just keep pressing the the delete key, you should get into your BIOS. Look through the menus and see if there is something related to AGP or PCI and change stuff and try it (but remember what you changed, in case you need to change it back). Flashing your BIOS means upgrading your BIOS, more or less. I once had a video card that wouldn't work until I flashed my BIOS. You need to go to the homepage of your motherboard maufacturer and see if there is a new BIOS version for you. Be careful though, because if you screw up, you could really mess your system up, with no way to easily get it back (formating won't even help). I'd call the video card manufacturer before you try that, though, because they will be able to tell you for sure if that's what you need to do.

[This message has been edited by Keyan Farlander (edited December 03, 2000).]

GUNNER
12-04-2000, 12:46 AM
Make sure you deleted the drivers for the on board card also. Try another slot.

JZ, you want to feel humiliated just let me know and I'll tell ya my specs. http://www.xwingalliance.com/forums/wink.gif

JR2000Z
12-04-2000, 12:51 AM
I think KK needs to know more then I do.

Poor Bastard
12-04-2000, 12:59 AM
Originally posted by Keyan Farlander:
Oh, and let me try a PB.

"K_K pissed = phunny"

How was that, PB? http://www.xwingalliance.com/forums/wink.gif

It's funnier when it's n00t...

------------------
You know one thing that will really make a Jedi mad? Just run up and kick him in the ass...<font size=1>

[This message has been edited by Poor Bastard (edited December 03, 2000).]

Ike
12-04-2000, 02:19 AM
KK, what you should do is this:

switch the jumper setting back to the way it was and leave the new card in there. boot up to windows. right click on the my computer icon and go to properties. click on the device manager tab. go to the display adapters icon, click on the ATI adapter and hit remove. close out of there. shut your computer down. switch the jumper setting to disable it, then boot up your machine, but go into your BIOS as suggested. You will either have to hit DEL or F10 or something. look around in there for anything that says display being PCI or AGP and make sure it is on the right one.

if it still doesn't work, look online for a BIOS firmware update from the manufacturer.

K_Kinnison
12-04-2000, 02:21 PM
Originally posted by Ike:
KK, what you should do is this:

switch the jumper setting back to the way it was and leave the new card in there. boot up to windows. right click on the my computer icon and go to properties. click on the device manager tab. go to the display adapters icon, click on the ATI adapter and hit remove. close out of there. shut your computer down. switch the jumper setting to disable it, then boot up your machine, but go into your BIOS as suggested. You will either have to hit DEL or F10 or something. look around in there for anything that says display being PCI or AGP and make sure it is on the right one.

Turned off the computer, set the jumper so that the AGP chip was activated. Placed the VooDoo 4 in its slot, had to hook up the moniter to the new card to see what was being displayed... got thru boot up, Windows was running, and loading up the start-up programs then i got the blue screen of death with this message

KEBUGCHECKEX: Called by c002ab3b
Error code is 44
Parameters: cl559960 0 0 0

System Halted

Now the directions say plug in the card and all that jazz, and when the computer starts up there will be a prompt for the CD, but i never get that prompt, i get the error

okay, tried again, delted the Device from Device manager, Shut down the computer, Disabled the AGP chip using the jumper, plugged in the VooDoo card, got all the way to where Windows detected it, and was searching for Drivers then i got the same blue screen of death. http://www.xwingalliance.com/forums/frown.gif


[This message has been edited by K_Kinnison (edited December 04, 2000).]

Hans The Great
12-04-2000, 04:19 PM
Don't get too upset K, alot of people have troubles like this. I would try going into the BIOS at this point if you know how to do that and checking the computer's configuration from there. If you don't know how to do this then CALL TECH SUPPORT. This is a common problem that they would know how to fix with a minimum of fuss.

JR2000Z
12-04-2000, 06:20 PM
Calling them may cost money but it may be worth it unless you want to wait for an E-mail reply.

Zargon
12-04-2000, 07:53 PM
yeah JR thats not much to brag about.

Rogue Nine
12-05-2000, 06:36 PM
I'm getting a new compy. Yay me.

Tech specs:

Intel Pentium 4 (1.5 GHz) drool...
Windows 2000, ME
1 GB RDRAM
80 GB hard drive (Ultra ATA-100)
5 PCI slots
1 4X-AGP slot
CD-ROM drive 48x
CD-RW 12x/8x/32x
250 MB Iomega built-in Zip drive
64 MB DDR NVIDIA GeForce2 ULTRA GTS with DVI 4x AGP video card (Probably subject to change)
Turtle Beach Santa Cruz DSP Sound Card
Altec Lansing THX Certified ADA885 Dolby Digital Speakers with Subwoofer
3ComŽ 10/100 Ethernet Controller
v.90/56K PCI Telephony Modem for Windows ME

All for a cool $3000+.

Let the good times roll... http://www.xwingalliance.com/forums/biggrin.gif

JR2000Z
12-05-2000, 06:40 PM
There isnt such thing as a Pentium 4.

Rogue Nine
12-05-2000, 06:43 PM
Uh, yes there is.

http://developer.intel.com/design/pentium4/pix/p4p_logo.gif

Go to the homepage. http://developer.intel.com/design/pentium4/index

Oh yeah and Celerons suck.

JR2000Z
12-05-2000, 06:48 PM
In a couple years there is. http://www.xwingalliance.com/forums/rolleyes.gif

JR2000Z
12-05-2000, 06:49 PM
And stop making me feel bad.It isnt good for my health.

Poor Bastard
12-05-2000, 08:10 PM
R9, I hate you. I hate you and your Pentium 4.

------------------
You know one thing that will really make a Jedi mad? Just run up and kick him in the ass...<font size=1>

[This message has been edited by Poor Bastard (edited December 05, 2000).]

JR2000Z
12-05-2000, 08:23 PM
'Pentium 4'

Keyan Farlander
12-05-2000, 08:35 PM
I would strongly advise against a Pentium 4. From everything I've heard, it's a big piece of crap. At any rate, wait until you get some reliable data on it.

K_Kinnison
12-06-2000, 12:03 AM
grrrrr... the tech support for the computer Mother boards said remove the drivers for the old built in card and it should work fine, yet WinBLows keeps wanting to add the drivers for it *ARRRRRRRGHHHHH* i hate winblows

GUNNER
12-06-2000, 04:11 AM
R9, your kidding right. A gig of Ram? Are you going to have a dual boot system? Why would you run w2000 and ME. ME is just an update for 98 while 2000 is a new platform. where are you getting it?

Taarkin
12-06-2000, 04:34 AM
I MIGHT be getting somewhere around 400mhz or hopefully 600 for Xmas. See, my mom alwyas complains that I don't ask for enough stuff(It's true, I was only asking for Half Life and a modem) so I said "Ok, get me a computer!" I might have convinced her about the latter one, since it's free after rebates and signing up with MSN(Shudder yes, but hey free computer!)

------------------
Was I supposed to eat the heads too? 'Cause I took nooo prisioners!

Once again, evil is defeated through the use of decorative agricultural technology!

Official forum Psychic

[This message has been edited by Taarkin (edited December 06, 2000).]

GUNNER
12-06-2000, 07:00 AM
Right on Taarkin. http://www.xwingalliance.com/forums/smile.gif Don't forget the Half-Life, it's the sweetest game you will ever play, no matter what anyone else says. http://www.xwingalliance.com/forums/wink.gif

GUNNER
12-06-2000, 07:09 AM
one more thing R9. Why buy a built PC when you can do it yourself for almost half the price. The guy I bought my CPU from is selling gaurenteed PIII 700 that will do 1GHZ when overclocked for $185.

check this out..

I bought a PIII 700 that runs at 933mhz for $225, a Creative Labs Geforce GTS2 32MG for $180(now the guy is selling them for 150) and some Mushkin PC133 that is now under $100.

So add that up.
CPU....185
geforce 150
Ram.....100

=$435 add a 20gig HDD for $140
SB live for $80 or so Nice MoBo for $125 and you have a 933mhz PC for under $1000.

And the difference between a 32mg and 64mg Geforce GTS2 card is next to nothing.

Listen to Keyan, I read an article and a Athlon 1.2 is faster then the P4 1.5 in most apps. Plus the RAM prices for those things are unreal.

Keyan Farlander
12-06-2000, 07:32 AM
I even heard that the PIII is faster per cycle than the P4. Don't know if it's true, though.

Admiral Zaarin
12-06-2000, 03:44 PM
Marvel at my new computer specs: (arriving in approx. two weeks...)

Athlon 1.2 Ghz
256Mb PC133 SDRAM
45Gb 7200RPM ATA-100 HDD
64Mb GeForce 2 ULTRA
Soundblaster Live Platinum
10X DVD drive
56K V.90 Modem
etc...

------------------
And what of the Director's Lenses?

The logs show they fled the scene in a shuttle. That is all the information we have sir, there is a high probability that the shuttle was destroyed in the battle.

A shame.....but we'll buy George Lucas another pair of glasses.

JR2000Z
12-06-2000, 06:18 PM
You know,I hate you people.

Rogue Nine
12-06-2000, 06:25 PM
G, I could build my own compy, if I had the time. I just ordered it from the Dell catalog. I know that all that stuff seems nugatory, but I usually fiddle with the system afterwards. 'Sides, if the P4 doesn't work out, I can just return it. I've had my eye on an Athlon anyway.

ME is for my family, who will manage to screw it all up anyway. Windows 2000 is for me b/c I gots to set up a network through it. I'll probably add a few more OS's like NT or something.

I just want a really fast compy that'll get me sick times with SETI, that's all. http://www.xwingalliance.com/forums/biggrin.gif

------------------
Rogue Nine
Sith Lord/Stallion
Resident Gundamaniac
Andy's self-appointed sidekick
Cousin to Psycho and boytoy to Mara

Nute Gunray
12-06-2000, 07:00 PM
I regularly use a p2 350, AMD-K6 400 (I THINK that's what it is), a p3 733, and a p3 800. All of them have 128-132 megs of ram except the 350 which has 96. I notice absolutely no different in performance between ANY of them...except the 733 and the 800 take forever to start up (over seven minutes each).
my point?
anything with GIGAHERTZ in it's name=overkill

------------------
http://members.aol.com/stormhawk337/jup_sept.gif
I'm convinced solar energy is a Communist conspiracy

Keyan Farlander
12-06-2000, 08:15 PM
Nine Windows 2000 is NT, more or less. Windows 2000 is like the next NT and Windows ME is like the next Windows 9x. Due to this, I would not expect all your games to work on a Windows 2000 machine, because of DirectX and all that. If you're really into trying out different OS's, you could always stick Linux on there. Always good to be familiar with that (and it's free). There are other free ones as well. You can try some of the BSD's or maybe BeOS.

[This message has been edited by Keyan Farlander (edited December 06, 2000).]

Admiral
12-06-2000, 09:14 PM
I have 4 comps. http://www.xwingalliance.com/forums/biggrin.gif

------------------
"Dulce bellum inexpertis."
(Sweet is war to those who have never experinced it.) Roman Proverb

Poor Bastard
12-06-2000, 11:37 PM
I hate you all.

------------------
You know one thing that will really make a Jedi mad? Just run up and kick him in the ass...

Taarkin
12-07-2000, 12:04 AM
If it makes anyone feel better, my current PC is 166mhz.

------------------
Was I supposed to eat the heads too? 'Cause I took nooo prisioners!

Once again, evil is defeated through the use of decorative agricultural technology!

Official forum Psychic

K_Kinnison
12-07-2000, 01:00 AM
ARRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRGGGGGGGGGGGGGHHHHHHHHHHHHH JUST WONT WORK!!!!!! *starts going "wookie" on his comuter*

JR2000Z
12-07-2000, 01:02 AM
Alright GUNNER,give us yer computer specs. http://www.xwingalliance.com/forums/rolleyes.gif

Andromeda
12-07-2000, 01:05 AM
*laughs* K_K you're funny http://www.xwingalliance.com/forums/tongue.gif

and for all the rest of you, can you say it's all greek to me? http://www.xwingalliance.com/forums/wink.gif i think the computer i'm on now (my parents) is like a 200mHz, and mine upstairs is i think a 400mHz, and it has 64mb of RAM, and 2 gigs of somethin else, but i dont' know what http://www.xwingalliance.com/forums/tongue.gif that's about all i know about em...my computer upstairs doesn't even have a modem right now http://www.xwingalliance.com/forums/frown.gif it has an ethernet card, but that does me no good at home...

------------------
If you live to be a hundred, i hope i live to be a hundred minus one so i never have to live without you!
SkirtPower@hotmail.com

Official Forum Chick

GUNNER
12-07-2000, 05:23 AM
Well , lets see....

I have a PIII 700 overclocked to 933mhz(turned up the FSB to 133)MSI slocket and Golden orb cooler ,an Abit BE6 mobo, 128mg Mushkin PC133 CAS2 Rev 1.5 with Mosel Vitalic chips ,32mg Geforce GTS2, two WD 13.6gig 7200RPM ultra/dma HDDs,Diamond mx300 sound card,creative 52x cd-rom,intel 10/100pro nic,netgear 10/100 nic, Addtronics case w/5 fans. cambridge sound works FPS2000 speakers, 19 inch sylvania monitor.
Almost forgot, I "rounded" all my IDE and floppy ribbon cables too, the ATA/66 was to small to do, and the wrapped them in red wire loom. http://www.xwingalliance.com/forums/biggrin.gif

the wife has a PIII 550 katmai , 128mg corsair PC100,voodoo 3 2000, HP burner, WD 10gig HDD, SB live sound, intel 10/100pro nic,17 inch sylvania.

Got me a P200 also. and SETI also runs on my parents PIII 600.

Thants about it, except the wife just got a new Dell PIII 800 lap top. http://www.xwingalliance.com/forums/biggrin.gif It from her work ,so no seti. http://www.xwingalliance.com/forums/frown.gif

[This message has been edited by GUNNER (edited December 07, 2000).]

Taarkin
12-08-2000, 01:20 AM
Although my chances of getting that new computer are dwindling, I think I should be prepared anyway. Nameley, how to set it up. Is there a faster way to copy stuff over besides painstakingly coplying each little thing onto a disk and then onto the new PC?

------------------
Was I supposed to eat the heads too? 'Cause I took nooo prisioners!

Once again, evil is defeated through the use of decorative agricultural technology!

Official forum Psychic

Poor Bastard
12-08-2000, 04:37 AM
Originally posted by Taarkin:
Is there a faster way to copy stuff over besides painstakingly coplying each little thing onto a disk and then onto the new PC?


Painstakingly upload each little thing to the NET and then download it all again.

------------------
You know one thing that will really make a Jedi mad? Just run up and kick him in the ass...

Nute Gunray
12-08-2000, 05:09 AM
one word: network

------------------
http://members.aol.com/stormhawk337/jup_sept.gif
I'm convinced solar energy is a Communist conspiracy

[This message has been edited by Nute Gunray (edited December 08, 2000).]

Keyan Farlander
12-08-2000, 06:18 AM
Get a tape drive. That gotta be the best way. Unless you only have a few hundred megs of stuff - you might want to go with a zip drive in that case.

Zargon
12-08-2000, 07:45 AM
CD-R

Nute Gunray
12-08-2000, 01:27 PM
Network and then hide all your <s>PR0N</s> files behind numerous passwords

------------------
http://members.aol.com/stormhawk337/jup_sept.gif
I'm convinced solar energy is a Communist conspiracy

Admiral Zaarin
12-08-2000, 03:24 PM
What about DCCing?

The Duke
12-08-2000, 07:30 PM
What a load of wankers
What a load of wankers
What a load of wankers
What a load of wankers
What a load of wankers
What a load of wankers
What a load of wankers
What a load of wankers
What a load of wankers
What a load of wankers
What a load of wankers
What a load of wankers
What a load of wankers
What a load of wankers
What a load of wankers
What a load of wankers
What a load of wankers

AnD We AlL FaLl DoWn
DoN'T AsK 4 ThE ObViOuS

K_Kinnison
12-08-2000, 08:47 PM
Anyone want a $150.00 potato chip?

E-mailed the computer Tech support ppl ,they told me to disabel something.. which i did, and when i told them it did not work they said I was wrong it should work. what happened to the customer is allways right? dam fricking SOB basterds

E-mailed 3dfx.. no reply, dam ingranful mother sucking pimp smegheads with smeg up thier butt from getting it from the smeggging smegged smegheads of their dads

Poor Bastard
12-08-2000, 09:44 PM
This thread is pure comedy...

------------------
You know one thing that will really make a Jedi mad? Just run up and kick him in the ass...

JR2000Z
12-08-2000, 10:01 PM
You guys think that you all great and rich huh?I have my own computer that will cruch your hopes.

66 mgz
Sound blaster Pro
Windows 3.1
AND a disk drive

I'd better stop now so you guys wont beat me due to servere jelousy.

K_Kinnison
12-08-2000, 11:59 PM
I GOT YA BeAT!!!

let me get the dust off of it first...

TRS-80 Tandy Color computer I
64k Ram
60 Key keyboard
Analog joystick with 1 button.
Cassette player (how i load programs)
13 inch Color TV

Admiral
12-09-2000, 12:23 AM
so I have a system that is older then I am.

------------------
"Dulce bellum inexpertis."
(Sweet is war to those who have never experinced it.) Roman Proverb

Nute Gunray
12-09-2000, 12:40 AM
Originally posted by K_Kinnison:
I GOT YA BeAT!!!

let me get the dust off of it first...

TRS-80 Tandy Color computer I
64k Ram
60 Key keyboard
Analog joystick with 1 button.
Cassette player (how i load programs)
13 inch Color TV

I've got a Tandy 1000rs under my bed. It's got 512k RAM. In your FACE.


------------------
http://members.aol.com/stormhawk337/jup_sept.gif
I'm convinced solar energy is a Communist conspiracy

JR2000Z
12-09-2000, 03:12 AM
I never win.

JR2000Z
12-09-2000, 04:07 PM
Or loose.

JR2000Z
12-09-2000, 04:07 PM
Or loose.

Taarkin
12-09-2000, 04:10 PM
Or double post

------------------
Was I supposed to eat the heads too? 'Cause I took nooo prisioners!

Once again, evil is defeated through the use of decorative agricultural technology!

Official forum Psychic

Admiral Alistair
12-09-2000, 04:59 PM
K_K....... You open up control panel, the system icon in there, the devices tab then, then left click and select properties on your old video card. In the old card settings select "disable hardware" thats what hewlett-packard told me after I had figured it out on my own... also in you BIOS you will want to find your PCI card settings and be sure to enable the PCI as a masterbus slot or something to that effect, sorry I can't be more in depth about the BIOS its just that every BIOS company designs their BIOS differently.... I believe to access your BIOS you must hit the F1 or delete key when your comp starts up

------------------
OMEGA_ALISTAIR
admiral_alistair@hotmail.com
OMEGA Commander
OMEGA Chief Engineering Office
http://omega.clanpages.com

K_Kinnison
12-09-2000, 07:58 PM
okay... im calling to 3dfx support

"esitmated hold time 33 minutes and 16 seconds"

OMG!!!!

Nute Gunray
12-09-2000, 08:06 PM
I called AOL's tech support once, the ONLY time I ever contacted tech support. They said I was going to be waiting for over 6 hours http://www.xwingalliance.com/forums/redface.gif I got help in 56 minutes. Apparently everyone else stopped waiting...

------------------
http://members.aol.com/stormhawk337/jup_sept.gif
I have a life, but I feel mostly dead.

Taarkin
12-09-2000, 08:36 PM
The only time I called tech suppor was Hasbro because the Spider Man toy I brought didn't work. They never called back http://www.xwingalliance.com/forums/mad.gif

Poor Bastard
12-09-2000, 08:44 PM
HAHA.

------------------
You know one thing that will really make a Jedi mad? Just run up and kick him in the ass...

K_Kinnison
12-09-2000, 11:29 PM
Well i fianlly got it fixed.. Fortunatly the guy i talked to foramlly worked for the scanner company I have a scanner for.. the KEYBUGCHECKEX error was specific for the scanner.

Un-plgged the scanner nad everythign worked just fine.

Now i got to find out why it wont give me resolution above 800x600

JR2000Z
12-10-2000, 04:21 AM
Even I couldnt figure that out.
I had a cool Spiderman that I got at 7th grade.I tried to keep it mint condition but I opened it and played with it.Then I broke it. http://www.xwingalliance.com/forums/frown.gif

K_Kinnison
12-11-2000, 02:49 PM
anyone else use VOoDOo?

Rogue Nine
12-11-2000, 05:17 PM
My cousin got himself a Voodoo 5. Pretty durn sweet if you ask me.

JR2000Z
12-11-2000, 06:58 PM
I have a Voodoo2 Banshee.Should I upgrade to a Voodoo 5?

Rogue Nine
12-11-2000, 07:06 PM
I'd say go ahead. Those graphics are nice. Makes me wish I could afford it.