PDA

View Full Version : Silly question ... upgradable robes?


MarkL
03-31-2006, 08:10 PM
I'm about halfway through my first pass at KotOR (yes I'm a "late bloomer") but got sidetracked by all these mods I've discovered. :)

I have a question: can Jedi robes be modded to be upgradable with Mesh Overlay and Armor Reinforcement? Perhaps that's already been done and I just haven't noticed it yet...

EDIT: I'm talking about KotOR, atm.

LiquidZoo
03-31-2006, 09:05 PM
Short answer: Yes they can, I've done it.

Long answer: You need to modify the item uti file and add special properties to it, whatever you like really, and set the Upgrade Required field to either Armor_Reinforcement or Mesh_Underlay

I am giving the directions for KotOR Tool. If you are using one of the other gff editors, they would be a bit different.

MarkL
03-31-2006, 10:39 PM
OK cool. So are there robe mods out there now that do that?

I'm not able to devote the time it would take to develop my own mod skills to the point I could produce anything worthwhile. I just wondered if this was a doable thing, and if so, if anyone had actually done it.

kata_mad
04-01-2006, 07:05 AM
It has been done here (http://www.pcgamemods.com/mod/8183.html)