PDA

View Full Version : Request for an updated Bastilla romance


Master Jimmy
04-23-2006, 02:22 AM
I was quite dissapointed where there was no effort to show a kiss between Revan and Bastilla. So, if one of you can please make a romance fix for Bastilla on the Ebon Hawk and on the Star Forge, that would be greatly appreciated.

MdKnightR
04-23-2006, 03:23 AM
This has been requested many times, but I feel your pain. I wish it could be done also.

kata_mad
04-23-2006, 08:31 AM
Yeah like MdKnightR said the only person who has the experience to do this (since she altered the carth romance) has already stated that she doesn't want to do one for bastila since she doesn't play male revan.

Master Jimmy
04-23-2006, 04:56 PM
crap

Liit Orda
04-23-2006, 05:22 PM
Yeah, crap.

Reclaimer
04-23-2006, 05:33 PM
If only there was a way...

Emperor Devon
04-23-2006, 07:16 PM
Actually, it is possible. You see this? (http://www.pcgamemods.com/screenshot/77315.html) Although it looks like Carth and a female Revan are kissing, it is only the talk_sad animations playing. The dimmed screen covers that up. If you want to show Bastila and Revan kissing, all you would have to do is write a script to make them go to certain waypoints, play the talk_sad animation and darken the screen.

Reclaimer
04-23-2006, 08:04 PM
Actually, it is possible. You see this? (http://www.pcgamemods.com/screenshot/77315.html) Although it looks like Carth and a female Revan are kissing, it is only the talk_sad animations playing. The dimmed screen covers that up. If you want to show Bastila and Revan kissing, all you would have to do is write a script to make them go to certain waypoints, play the talk_sad animation and darken the screen.

Then it can be done, as we've hoped. Well, now we need someone, or a team, of people to do it.

Master Jimmy
04-23-2006, 09:18 PM
if you need a team of ppl you probably need to go to Bioware and have them do a better job on that scene

darthmaster50
04-23-2006, 09:36 PM
Yea! I so want this mod but I don't know how to do cut sceen things.

LiquidZoo
04-23-2006, 09:36 PM
As far as I can see, the 2 scripts that would need to be modified for this (possibly only one of them) are k_ebn_bast6.ncs and k_ebn_bast7.ncs from RIMs > Modules > ebo_m12aa_s.rim

Unfortunately, they would need to be decompiled, as there aren't any source scripts provided for those particular files. They're not very big, though, so it might not be too hard.

Master Jimmy
04-23-2006, 09:41 PM
if I only knew how to do complex modding (or even knew how to mod) i would've done it myself in a heartbeat (rrrrr)

darthmaster50
04-23-2006, 09:53 PM
I only know how to compile scripts, I need scripts from other mods for reference on my mods.

LiquidZoo
04-23-2006, 11:15 PM
I could figure it out if I had the decompiled scripts.

Master Jimmy
04-23-2006, 11:43 PM
oh thank you

LiquidZoo
04-24-2006, 12:07 AM
That is if I had them. I don't currently, and I don't have any way to decompile them. If someone was kind enough to supply the scripts, I'm sure I could figure out the rest.

MdKnightR
04-24-2006, 05:12 AM
That is if I had them. I don't currently, and I don't have any way to decompile them. If someone was kind enough to supply the scripts, I'm sure I could figure out the rest.

Well, perhaps KristyKistic can provide you with the decompiled scripts she used for the Carth Romance Fix and you could figure it out from there.

cjt0202
04-24-2006, 06:47 AM
Well, perhaps KristyKistic can provide you with the decompiled scripts she used for the Carth Romance Fix and you could figure it out from there.She'd probably be a bit puzzled why you were asking her for it though. The Carth Romance Fix includes its source code, so have at it! It won't give you any clues into Bastila's scripts, but if someone else is finally willing to do the work...

k_ebn_bast6.nss
void main() {
ActionPauseConversation();
ActionWait(3.0);
ActionResumeConversation();
}

k_ebn_bast7.nss
void main() {
ClearAllActions();
ActionPauseConversation();
ActionWait(2.0);
ActionResumeConversation();
}

Reclaimer
04-24-2006, 07:32 AM
So the animations are in game, but do you have to blacken the screen?

cjt0202
04-24-2006, 09:06 AM
So the animations are in game, but do you have to blacken the screen?If the animations were in the game, believe me, I'd have had a close-up instead of a fade-to-black. :lol: The fade-to-black helps create the optical illusion.

MdKnightR
04-24-2006, 10:03 AM
She'd probably be a bit puzzled why you were asking her for it though.


My apologies! Brain fart! Love your work, BTW.

LiquidZoo
04-24-2006, 01:20 PM
Interesting that neither of those scripts actually call the fade to black, just several pauses in the conversation.

Although, looking in the dialog node that calls k_ebn_bast6, there is a fade coded in there. I'll play around with it and see if I can come up with anything.

I'm thinking that the coordinates that you both move to are in k_ebn_bast2 and k_ebn_bast1 so that might be a good place for me to start. If anyone has them, please feel free to contribute. Work has me pretty busy at the moment, but I will try my best on this.

Master Jimmy
04-24-2006, 07:41 PM
well then i hope ppl are feeling nice

cjt0202
04-24-2006, 08:18 PM
k_ebn_bast1.nss
void main() {
object oK_ROMANCE_PC = GetWaypointByTag("K_ROMANCE_PC");
object oK_ROMANCE_BASTILA = GetWaypointByTag("K_ROMANCE_BASTILA");
object oPC = GetFirstPC();
object oBastila = GetObjectByTag("bastila", 0);
ActionPauseConversation();
AssignCommand(oPC, JumpToObject(oK_ROMANCE_PC, 0));
AssignCommand(oBastila, JumpToObject(oK_ROMANCE_BASTILA, 0));
ActionWait(1.0);
ActionResumeConversation();
}

k_ebn_bast2.nss
void main() {
object oK_ROMANCE_PC = GetWaypointByTag("K_ROMANCE_PC");
object oK_ROMANCE_BASTILA = GetWaypointByTag("K_ROMANCE_BASTILA");
object oPC = GetFirstPC();
object oBastila = GetObjectByTag("bastila", 0);
DelayCommand(2.0, AssignCommand(oBastila, ClearAllActions()));
ActionPauseConversation();
AssignCommand(oBastila, ActionMoveToObject(oK_ROMANCE_BASTILA, 0, 1.0));
AssignCommand(oPC, ActionMoveToObject(oK_ROMANCE_PC, 0, 1.0));
DelayCommand(2.1, ActionResumeConversation());
}

LiquidZoo
04-24-2006, 08:26 PM
Thank you cjt0202! That will help out a lot.

darthmaster50
04-24-2006, 10:21 PM
Thank you cjt0202! That will help out a lot.
Need I say more?

Master Jimmy
04-24-2006, 11:43 PM
Well its good to see ppl working together, I'd help but then again I'd have no idea what I would be doing

sorry

Reclaimer
04-25-2006, 07:35 AM
Just got to playing with the codes, and I got them to walk up to each other, but the animation timing was off.

Oh well, I get back to it soon.

Master Jimmy
04-25-2006, 08:32 PM
I gave LiquidZoo the savegame he needs so he's working on it now

LiquidZoo
05-09-2006, 01:23 PM
I haven't forgotten about all of you, don't worry. Just having a bit of trouble with the scripting and camera angles.

I don't suppose anyone knows how to set the camera to Camera 0, Angle 2 using scripting, do they? That would make it so that I don't have to alter the entire dialog file for Bastila in order to get the camera the way I need it to be.

Edit Or, conversely, does anyone know how to launch another dialog from a dialog or script, then return to the original dialog at a certain point?

LiquidZoo
05-10-2006, 12:41 AM
Ok, this is strange...

KT says the camera I'm looking for is Camera ID 0, Angle 2, but DLGEditor says it's Camera ID -1, Angle 2...

I'm confused about which camera I actually need, and how to switch to it in a script, rather than modifying the entire dialog tree (something I'd rather not do) for 1, maybe 2 entries.

cjt0202
05-10-2006, 06:45 AM
-1 tells the game use whatever camera it wants. KT's editor doesn't have -1 in the Camera ID widget, but it's probably using 0 to mean the same thing. Either way, it's isn't a particular camera, just a default setting.

If you do need to force it to use a specific camera through a script, there's SetDialogPlaceableCamera. You can't specify the angle from a script though. It'll work for one line of dialog, but unless you're attaching a script to every line in there, you might as well use the CameraID/CameraAngle fields.

I found this thread (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=145924) helpful when I was fighting with cameras.

LiquidZoo
05-11-2006, 02:18 AM
hmm...

Went through all 6 cameras listed in the git file (according to KT, anyway), and none of them are the camera I want.

Still looking for other options now, though. It may be possible to script my way into using one of the locations that is used, unless I can somehow create my own camera for that module (m12aa.git - same git file for all of the Ebon Hawk modules)