PDA

View Full Version : npc spawn does not work in multiplayer


Hellas
05-01-2006, 06:31 AM
When I want to spawn npcs in Multiplayer(after having enabled the cheating mode) I get the error message "unknown cmd npc". But I can use all the other cheats like "god" or "noclip". What am I doing wrong?

Good Sir Knight
05-03-2006, 11:31 AM
Nothing actually, you can't spawn npc's like you would in the normal game. Try throwing in a few bots for fun.

I know that there are some mods that can do this... I think this admin was using DC Mod when he flooded bespin streets with surprisingly accurate storm troopers.

Mr_No_One
06-25-2006, 11:34 AM
Yes im an admin in dc mod cause im in a clan. to spawn npc's u do /g2animent and a stormtrooper spawns /g2animent 0 0 0 models/players/desann/model.glm sound/chars/desann/misc will spawn desann with his sounds

{JMS}*Darklight
07-05-2006, 01:06 PM
Im able to spawn npcs on my PC on multiplayer.


?????????????????????????????????????????????????

-BLaCKouT-
07-05-2006, 05:17 PM
I had this problem when I had the Master Chief model/skin in my base folder. Something in it was causing a clash. After I removed it - no probs spawning NPCs :)

Try ripping out all your 'custom' pk3 files and re-adding them in a few at a time to see if any are causing you grief!

:) B.