PDA

View Full Version : Quick question


CraZy_B
05-06-2006, 04:59 PM
Hi!

First of all I dont have KOTOR tool so can anyone give me the name of the model files that the masks consciousness helm/shielding visor/arkanian blinders/etc use?

DarthMaul v.1/2
05-06-2006, 07:33 PM
Hey there crazy b!

First, I am not sure that this question should be asked here, as it is the MOD request forum - probably belongs in the Holowan area, but as I am not a modERATOR, I'll leave it to one of them to decide to move/not move.

Second, for which version are you wanting the file names from - KotOR or TSL? I am sure that both games have these items, and I'm also pretty certain that they differ in the two versions, so tell me for which game and I'll be happy to look it up for ya!

- DM.005 :maul5:

GrayJedi
05-06-2006, 10:46 PM
Hi!

All 3 masks are from KOTOR 2. The respective files are:

Shielding Visor: a_helmet_09.uti

Arkanian Blinders: a_helmet_14.uti

Consciousness Helm: a_helmet_17.uti

However I would advise you get KOTOR tool as it makes life a whole lot easier in regards to modding. I am not sure how you would access these files without it, if you use another application please tell me.

If you do get it the files are located under Kotor II---templates.bif---Blueprint, Item

Lastly nice avatar, did you do that yourself? Kenobi rocks!

CraZy_B
05-07-2006, 05:07 AM
Thx for the replies, yes they're from TSL, and thx GrayJedi for the item files but I need the model files :) As with KOTOR tool I tried to get it from pcgamemods but when I ran the downloader it gets me this message:
"Inproper initialization of application (0xc0000135). To close the application click OK." - It might not be the exact message, cause I dont have an english XP.

Sorry for posting in the wrong(?) forum but here come 2 other troubleshooting requests while im here :)

1.) I use Harker's natth cowling to replace the original in TSL. It should have some unique battered textures, but they show like normal robes. Why is that? I doubt it's the video card since I have an nVidia Geforce 6800GS.

2.) I want to use Svösh's Revan Revelation Robes. The readme says to alter a 2da file but the altered file is included in the mod and once in the override folder it should override the original 2da. But when i give the console the command I get a grenade icon with no item description.

Oh and GrayJedi the avatar is my Corran Horn skin for JA. Its with the HS Kenobi model.

RedHawke
05-07-2006, 05:46 AM
Try and get KotOR Tool from it's homepage (http://kotortool.starwarsknights.com/) instead of the older version on PCGameMods, that might help.

You also need MS .Net installed... moving to Holowan Labs. ;)

CraZy_B
05-07-2006, 06:55 AM
OK, thx RedHawke I managed to get KT to work. My other questions still stand

1.) I use Harker's natth cowling to replace the original in TSL. It should have some unique battered textures, but they show like normal robes. Why is that? I doubt it's the video card since I have an nVidia Geforce 6800GS.

2.) I want to use Svösh's Revan Revelation Robes. The readme says to alter a 2da file but the altered file is included in the mod and once in the override folder it should override the original 2da. But when i give the console the command I get a grenade icon with no item description.

ABCoLD
05-07-2006, 08:40 AM
1.) I use Harker's natth cowling to replace the original in TSL. It should have some unique battered textures, but they show like normal robes. Why is that? I doubt it's the video card since I have an nVidia Geforce 6800GS.
Actually as far as I know, it's a setting issue. Mods are normally only equipped with a certain resolution/quality on the skins. (Right?) So if you have it at a lower quality it loads the defaults... or something... I could be an idiot.

The dreaded grenade means you called up an item that doesn't exist. Either you typed in the getitem wrong or the uti is bad or something is up with the 2DA. I'd clean out the mod and try to reinstall it if you haven't.

CraZy_B
05-07-2006, 09:47 AM
Thx I solved the first one before you posted ;)
The problem was that K1's override folder couldnt handle subfolders.

As for the second one... I'll try changing the texture packs. I'll post the results soon. Thx again

- Update: Your idea didnt work ABCoLD. It seems that there is only one variant for item textures. Keep those ideas coming.

CraZy_B
05-08-2006, 01:47 PM
Umm Redhawke do you happen to have this robe from when it was released for the problem seems to be that the one I downloaded from pcgamemods doesnt have edited alpha channels. They're blank. So I'd be glad if you could link yours if you still have a working copy. Thx

RedHawke
05-09-2006, 12:29 AM
Umm Redhawke do you happen to have this robe from when it was released for the problem seems to be that the one I downloaded from pcgamemods doesnt have edited alpha channels. They're blank. So I'd be glad if you could link yours if you still have a working copy. Thx
Huh? What robe?

CraZy_B
05-09-2006, 07:32 AM
These (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=145484)

I thought you had it. Well I guess I'll be using it normally :)

RedHawke
05-09-2006, 08:08 AM
These (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=145484)

I thought you had it. Well I guess I'll be using it normally :)
Now I see! If you look carefully I was responding to the cool screenshots, Harker didn't place the mod up for download until later on. ;)

It is likely your ATI video card... there are display issues apparently, and that could mess up the tattered effect. :(

CraZy_B
05-09-2006, 01:31 PM
That's a kinda old post. I now have an nVidia 6800GS. And as I said the files from pcgamemods have blank alpha channels so I think thats the problem. Thx for being helpful to all of you anyway.