PDA

View Full Version : KSE Corruption Bug?!


Jaden Kenobi
05-13-2006, 04:00 PM
I dont have the KSE for a long time now but I use it sometimes often, now this a problem that I experianced 2 times being that I canīt use my cheats(like revealmap or giveitem), which the problem that I thouhgt was the files in my Override folder had corrupted my save file so I deleted them both solving the prob but making me have to start all over again(which is being making me really mad about it) and yet again it has showed its ugly face again but this time I think it was the KSE tool that corrupted making me not able to use my cheats(I have some NPCīs how need to have invulnerability cheat removed in certain times).
So I need to know is this some sort of a bug of the tool and how can I solve this īcause really I am already tired of having to start all over again and I would like to solve this isntead of having to delete the save and starting all over again, Please anyone help!!

(Also I have a back up copy of my save file but itīs a bit more back from the point where Iīm at now)

LiquidZoo
05-13-2006, 04:08 PM
Did you make sure to include the EnableCheats = 1 line in the config file for the game?

Also, is this K1 or K2? In K2: TSL the cheat console is completely transparent, so you can't see what you're typing in.

EnderWiggin
05-13-2006, 05:27 PM
If what LiquidZoo suggested doesn't work, would you like me to test your savegame on my computer?

_EW_

Jaden Kenobi
05-14-2006, 07:37 AM
Did you make sure to include the EnableCheats = 1 line in the config file for the game?

Also, is this K1 or K2? In K2: TSL the cheat console is completely transparent, so you can't see what you're typing in.
Itīs for K2.
Yes Im very sure that the EnableCheats=1 are on I checked there after that happend, and even with console transparent you can notice that its there as you type, when it happend I tryed a simple code such as revealmap and it didnt work.

And to respond to _EW_, if I can send you the savegame I just need to know 2 things,
1)How do I send you the file?By e-mail, I guess?
2)I have some stuff(if not alot) in my Override file, that isntīt a problem I guess?

Jaden Kenobi
05-14-2006, 08:54 AM
Sorry for the double post but a strange thing just happend when I started playing the game today the problem was not there anymore I tryred the revealmap cheat and it worked, maybe all I need to do was restart the PC but this is strange, but what matters is that the I have the cheats back but I think the solution to the problem was to restart the PC I would try again but I prefer not to risk it again.

tk102
05-15-2006, 12:07 PM
Well I doubt very much that KSE could cause a bug like the one you describe since cheats are part of the game engine, not savegames.

You might try using Preppie (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=152585) to help you cheat in TSL.