View Full Version : Muliplayer help!!!!

05-13-2006, 11:48 PM
How u goin..

when i try run the Muliplayer game it comes up with a Error i was wondering if any1 could help me fix it..

Thanks alot

05-14-2006, 12:57 PM
Could you tell us what the error is?

05-15-2006, 01:45 AM
<a href="http://img128.imageshack.us/my.php?image=whatswrong10rv.jpg" target="_blank"><img src="http://img128.imageshack.us/img128/4012/whatswrong10rv.th.jpg" border="0" alt="Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us" /></a>
just click thats whats wrong with mi game

05-15-2006, 10:39 PM
1st, fix ur link.
2nd, is your game patched to 1.04?

05-16-2006, 07:18 AM
No i havent got the Patch can u tell me where i can get it from?

05-16-2006, 07:37 AM
i fixed your link for you:
You should try dling the patch, although from the looks of it it doesnt seem like that 's the problem, but who knows.

05-16-2006, 12:35 PM
you are trying to play without 1.04 patch. if you want to play 1.02, right click on your exe and switch the compatibility mode and that error will go away

05-16-2006, 10:56 PM
Go here (http://support.lucasarts.com/patches/jedioutcast2.htm) and click the link marked 1.04 Update.

05-17-2006, 03:54 AM
thx alot it worked i owe u guys

05-17-2006, 06:19 AM
NP that's what we are here for.

05-17-2006, 08:38 PM
uh u guys didn't do nething I'm the one who told him how to fix it LoL!!!

05-18-2006, 06:57 AM
LIES! We posted b4 joo!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! muhahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahaha hahahaha

06-10-2006, 06:58 PM
Hi um when i play jk2 mp wit 1.04 patch its works but when i hit get new list my comp freezes up and nothing happends exept music is runin wildly and i have to restart my comp why is this happening? Note: everything else works fine but i cant join anything nor find anythin without crashing and i only got to play once in the whole time i had 1.04 every other time frose

06-11-2006, 06:49 AM
Try playing the game windowed and see if your firewall is asking for program permissions when JO goes to get a new list.

I seem to remember after I'd patched the game, it kept locking up when I started. This was because Zone Alarm was asking for JO internet access and waiting for confirmation, only the program was running full screen and was 'in front of' the prompt. Because I couldn't Alt-Tab back to it, JO wouldn't go any further. So running it at a lower resolution and with full-screen set to off, I could see my desktop while JO was running - and the firewall prompt. So when I'd confirmed the prompt, along with the 'remember this option' check-box, i was able to switch back to full-screen and future games ran fine. :)

Hope this makes sense, and I hope it helps too :)


06-11-2006, 09:52 AM
Hey nice idea i always tryed that wit full and i saw AOLssc firewall doin that hope ill get it done thnx again :) :) :) :)

edit: im also Mr_Fett i just forgot my pass lol well this happends alot

06-11-2006, 10:01 AM
sorry for double posting but how do u get it in window mode????

06-11-2006, 10:11 AM
Go to the Setup page and the Video section.
1. Select a resolution that's lower than your desktop
(ie. If you are running at 1024x768, select 800x600 as the game res.)
2. Click the Full Screen option to Off
3. Click Apply Changes.
http://img230.imageshack.us/img230/3938/thisishowwedoitbaby5or.th.jpg (http://img230.imageshack.us/my.php?image=thisishowwedoitbaby5or.jpg)

Although this a less dynamic way of playing the game, I find it handy when I'm arranging games on MSN and giving out IP addresses etc before a game. It's also easier to Alt-Tab out of mid-game if you need to.

:) B.

06-11-2006, 02:53 PM
But full screen dont show on my game :( but dont worry i fixed it my way

1.create server
2.deticated server on internet
3.confirm allow accses

edit: i found full screen sry

06-11-2006, 03:37 PM
You're sorted, that's the important bit ;)

:) B.