PDA

View Full Version : Need help with modeling issues...


randman22222
05-15-2006, 06:24 AM
(I hope this is the right forum? :indif: )

I read in the tutorials that you need to be able to save the model as an ascii format, and I was wondering what kind of ascii format this means? I also remembered hearing my 3d graphics teacher saying LucasArts uses Alias Maya, and I was wondering if bioware does too? If so, can I simply save this file as a .ma (MayaASCII) and it'll work in-game? Or since this is bioware under liscense, and not exactly LucasArts, well... bluhhh... could someone help clarify all this? The tutorials aren't that clear, and google searches yield nothing relevant... So now I'm asking real human beings... I should have done so in the first place...

Darkkender
05-15-2006, 12:47 PM
First off have you taken a look at the tools threads found in the subforums above. You know the one titled "General Tutorials + Tools". There is a sticky there titled "Getting started with modding + List of Tools + downloads".

In this very stickies first post it describes all of the tools we use and has a section titled "- 2.3) Modeling" where it lists what you will need.

In case you can't find the Subforum and this sticky here is a link -> http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=143421

Now these very tools also come with readme's that explain there usage and some even come with tutorials such as mdlops.

I don't mean to come off sounding harsh but taking the time to browse the forums starting at the top with clearly labeled forums and threads that you claim to have read leaves me thinking that you didn't. This can get very frustrating, so I apologize if this was a slap in the face.

randman22222
05-16-2006, 03:53 AM
Yes, don't worry, I checked those (they helped a bit) I'm not the lazy type :p
I checked it out, found a lot of it confusing, but now I've found svosh's NWN mdl exporter for 3ds MAX 5, and I can't seem to export... I've found that I need to make my models have an "Aurora Base"... What does that mean? I've checked if it's creatable; it isn't... So what's all that mean?

BTW: I'm only 26.something% geek :(

T7nowhere
05-16-2006, 06:50 PM
To create an aurorabase you need to have the NWmax pluging loaded. With gmax you will need to start the program with the little nwmax icon thats created when its installed, for 3ds just start it normally.

Now with nwmax loaded you can create new aurorabase from the create tab->helpers, click aurorabase then in the top viewport left click to place the base.

To answer your first question though, no you can not save the model as a .ma the game wouldn't even see it. Your model Must be compiled with MDLOps so that a .mdl and .mdx files are created. All the basics to using mdlops are included with the program.

randman22222
05-17-2006, 03:39 AM
Sank you veri must! :p

EDIT: What type of model do i choose for a weapon? would it be other or item?

(It's an M1 Garand from WWII, in case you're wondering, and if you're not, now you know. I'm making all kinds of WWII weapons for KotOR :p)

T7nowhere
05-17-2006, 05:49 PM
it doesn't matter, that setting doesn't have any function for KotOR models, but when I think to set it, I change it to item.