PDA

View Full Version : Map Editor & Model Plugin


darkthunder
05-17-2006, 03:31 PM
I've heard the model plugin is for 3D Studio Max 6. Is this true, and if so does it work to use Max 6 plugins in Max 5? I've got 3D Studio Max 5, and it would be expensive to get an upgrade to 6. Is it possible to get a 3D Studio Max 5 compatible version of the import/export plugin?

TheStressPuppy
05-17-2006, 03:38 PM
You would need the source code for the plugin which i seriously doubt petro would give out. Also someone has to have knowledge of the sdk in 3dsmax. It is possible to make a max 5, and lower compatable plug. However it would be alot of work to do so, and it still may not work right.

Generaly speaking Max 6 plugs do not work in Max 5.

EDIT: This should have been posted in the Modding forum :)

darkthunder
05-17-2006, 05:57 PM
Well yea, its "modding tools" but its still Tech support on stuff that the developers made :P