PDA

View Full Version : Need Help Hiding Gui's in lower corners 4 K1


OB1-KeNOOBIE
05-21-2006, 09:23 PM
I wanted to record some fight scenes (using fraps) and I disabled the minimap and the other GUI in the upper left corner. Is there any way to play without the portraits and utility GUIs in the bottom corners? Maybe a line I can add to .ini to make ALL GUIs disappear? Or a cheat command? Can I use Kotor Tool? I'm open to all solutions....

edit: For example, while running jedi outcast I type "seta cg_draw2d 0" into the console to get a clean picture.

Darkkender
05-23-2006, 12:09 PM
I know when taking screenshots that there is a hide gui's feature in the ini files that will not show any of the gui's in the screenshots. Now I haven't used a camera program that records while playing before but if it basically is sending a constant print screen command message to the system while kotor is playing then it should hide them.

Inyri
05-23-2006, 12:19 PM
Unfortunately I don't think that's how FRAPs works, though I confess I haven't tried it with KotOR yet as I don't really see anything worth filming in KotOR. Technically any filming program works off of "screenshots" (that's basically what frames are), but not necessarily (and mostly likely not) the screenshots produced by the game its filming, but rather those produced by its own software, which begs the question why are all the heads, limbs, and other body parts still present? ;)

stoffe
05-23-2006, 01:23 PM
You can make the main GUI invisible by modifying the GUI definition files. Don't know how playable it is though, but if you only need it for recording something it probably works.

The attached archive contains modified .gui files that will hide the main game HUD GUI if you put them into your override folder.

(Sorry about the double zip + rar packing, but it wouldn't let me upload a RAR file directly for some reason, and the file size would have been X3 if I just zipped it.)

OB1-KeNOOBIE
05-23-2006, 03:31 PM
(Sorry about the double zip + rar packing, but it wouldn't let me upload a RAR file directly for some reason, and the file size would have been X3 if I just zipped it.)

Apology accepted. I Just tried it out and it works perfectly. The functionality of the GUIs remain completely intact yet they are invisible, exactly what I need. In my shortsightedness however, I failed to mention the "status tag" above doors, containers, tachs, NPCs etc. that displays their name, health bar, and any PC attack/force/grenade options. Could the same be done for this, as well as the "Paused- press the pause button to continue" bubble? I need to pause the game for a rotating Matrix style sequence and the ambience of the whole thing goes downhill when the message shows up in the corner. Thanks to all three of you for your replies, and particularly stoffe -mkb- for the solution. If you could help me with these last two items, or even just the (edit:).gui names it would be huge.

Update:I put kgff editor in my kotortool folder and am looking for the files to mod. I think I can take it from here, thanks again.

OB1-KeNOOBIE
05-23-2006, 05:47 PM
Update: I extracted pause.gui with kotor tool and then opened it with gffeditor. After setting the alpha to 0.00000... I saved it and placed the new "pause.gui" in my override.This eliminates the "paused press the pause button" from sight but you can still click on it to restart the action. I'm as new to forums as I am to modding so if anyone lacks the tools and wants the file you'll have to tell me how to post it....I'm still trying to figure out the .gui name for the name/health bar/player options .gui so if anyone has an idea let me know.

newszi
05-24-2006, 04:47 PM
Use caps lock, thats hides the gui

OB1-KeNOOBIE
05-24-2006, 06:30 PM
Thanks for replying. Capslock is limited in that I can't move around or enable it during fight sequences, what I'm trying to accomplish is more like being able to forcejump across a field and attack someone :smash: , record it; and then repeat the process with Ancharos' camera mods and the pause button for variety. Having that Combat GUI in the center of the screen (or even on the side when i tried cueing my commands and then selecting a tach offscreen) completely wrecks the cinematic appeal. :uzi1: :maize: :grnlaz:
If anyone with experience helping people with their "Bastila's head disappeared" or "My lightsaber is invisible" threads is reading this could you tell me how to recreate these accidental transparencies on the main combat interface?

So far I have tried : 1. Extracting random gui files and changing their Alpha setting from 1.0 to 0.0 (I've done about 70%, all the promising-sounding ones and a couple shots in the dark). Then placing them in override. Pause.GUI and Areatransition.gui were there only two I found useful besides what Stoffe graciously posted above.

2. Extracting tpc files as tgas, inserting same dimension 100% opaque pictures and then saving the tgas to the override folder along with a txi file that contains either "blending additive" or "blending punchthrough", it doesn't really matter because it's not working....

3. Extracting Gui MDLs into NWNMax and changing the alpha to 0, transparency to 9, and then I got scared so I came back to 4.see if there were any new posts.

Am I on the right track with any of these?

newszi
05-25-2006, 07:02 AM
Than I thinkt the 1. is enought.

Darth InSidious
05-25-2006, 08:17 AM
You can use caps lock.

1) Press caps lock.

2) Warp to the module you want to be in.

3) You should now be in the area you want to be in, but without the GUI showing. It makes fighting difficult, but not entirely impossible.