PDA

View Full Version : KOTOR Tool Problem


Hayden Kered
05-23-2006, 12:13 AM
I downloaded Kotor tool just the other day and it was working. Now every time I click on the icon it wants to reinstall, and not work. What is causing the problem?

RedHawke
05-23-2006, 01:20 AM
Moved to the KotOR Tool forum...

Sorry, I don't have an answer for you. :(

Darkkender
05-23-2006, 12:36 PM
It sounds like you are linking to the Kotor Setup file. Or are you trying to run it from it's folder directly? If your trying to run it from it's folder directly your probably trying to run it from the wrong folder as it creates it's own folder by default usually. If you installed to the same location you placed the install file then you need to pay attention to which of the "exe's" your double clicking. Both KT's install "exe" and main "exe" use the same icon so you can't just double click the first one of those icons you see.