PDA

View Full Version : 1 GHZ!!!! AND 256 MB RAM!!!!!! AND I NEED SETI!


Cmdr. Cracken
02-11-2001, 12:30 AM
Oh yeah, Watch out guys, i'm commin' fer ya!

I have 2.03, is this the latest version, and if it isn't, how do i get a new version and keep my passwords, since i fforget them.

and it's..... 1..... almighty.. gigahertz.... *evil laugh*

I'm litterly beside myself with joy.

Darth Sceltor
02-11-2001, 01:01 AM
/me poops on Crackhead's 1GHz

Cmdr. Cracken
02-11-2001, 01:15 AM
!!!!!!!!!!! NOOOOO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Darth Sceltor
02-11-2001, 01:39 AM
*Throws Crackhead a roll of toilet paper*

Will that help?

Admiral Zaarin
02-11-2001, 02:49 AM
*laughs while typing on his new Athlon 1.2Ghz*

Cmdr. Cracken
02-11-2001, 03:19 AM
:P

Admiral Zaarin
02-11-2001, 03:20 AM
http://www.xwingalliance.com/forums/rolleyes.gif

milkshake
02-11-2001, 11:41 AM
Awww, all Iv'e got is a PII with 128 RAM. http://www.xwingalliance.com/forums/frown.gif

------------------
Self proclaimed Forum Drunk
milkshake@milkshake.co.uk

-You call THAT a knife?
Now this, is a knife
-It's a spoon

Darth Sceltor
02-11-2001, 06:05 PM
*Hides PII 233Mhz with 32 megs of RAM in shame*

Admiral
02-11-2001, 06:31 PM
so I have am on a P200 http://www.xwingalliance.com/forums/frown.gif

------------------
"Dulce bellum inexpertis."
(Sweet is war to those who have never experinced it.) Roman Proverb

Zoom Rabbit
02-11-2001, 10:21 PM
I only have 16 MB of RAM! I win!

I can barely remember how to spell my own name.

Keyan Farlander
02-11-2001, 11:26 PM
I remember back when I got 16. I was so proud!

Adi Galla
02-11-2001, 11:39 PM
What the heck are you talking about?

Admiral
02-11-2001, 11:55 PM
I can bet everyone I still have a 286 that works.

------------------
"Dulce bellum inexpertis."
(Sweet is war to those who have never experinced it.) Roman Proverb

JR2000Z
02-12-2001, 01:17 AM
You guys all lose.

I got a 66mgz computer with a cheap sound card and no 3D acceleration. That thing keeps me insane.

Zoom Rabbit
02-12-2001, 03:11 AM
When I first read the title of this topic, I thought there was some big doo-doo going down in the Egyptian desert...

GUNNER
02-12-2001, 08:36 AM
3.03 is the latest version of SETI and it's mandatory. go to the SETI home page to load it.

Well I'll have you know that my 700 runs at 933mhz but I didn't have to pay the price of a 933. So I got a free 233mhz. http://www.xwingalliance.com/forums/biggrin.gif

I am almost positive I can get it to go 980 by cranking up the FSB some more but right now my voltage is still at 1.65 and I don't want to have to turn it up. But I will if I have to. http://www.xwingalliance.com/forums/rolleyes.gif

Admiral Zaarin
02-12-2001, 02:20 PM
Hah, I can beat everyone. Does anyone else here have a working AMSTRAD?!

SadShadow
02-12-2001, 06:35 PM
http://www.xwingalliance.com/forums/rolleyes.gif
*hum.. Boba Fett, can you make me a little favor... can you take him to Jabba the Hutt?
*
http://www.xwingalliance.com/forums/rolleyes.gif

------------------
http://geocities.com/egb19/dmfire.gif http://www.geocities.com/egb19/zato.gif http://www.geocities.com/egb19/dmfire.gif
"Im becoming less human..."

SadShadow
The Lone Shadow Wing

Thrawn
02-12-2001, 08:01 PM
I tecnically have 1 gig if you combine my two computers=

------------------
"Noobies Suck"
ThRaWn90,RAL_Thrawn,SOB_Thrawn
Rogue 6

Zoom Rabbit
02-12-2001, 08:54 PM
When I tell my computer to go to a new web page, load ICQ and play a CD all at the same time, it freezes like a deer in headlights.

Rogue Nine
02-12-2001, 09:41 PM
*snort* My compy in school can do that, plus burn a CD, clean my toenails, book a flight to Fiji, read me a bedtime story and do my dishes!

Admiral
02-12-2001, 10:29 PM
My school upgraded from apple 2es http://www.xwingalliance.com/forums/biggrin.gif

------------------
"Dulce bellum inexpertis."
(Sweet is war to those who have never experinced it.) Roman Proverb

Admiral Zaarin
02-12-2001, 10:59 PM
Anyone here ever play 'Escape from ARG'?

ChaJonTuf
02-16-2001, 01:23 AM
I have a Timex Synclair 1000 with the 16k ram upgrade. A Commodore P.E.T. computer, as well as the Vic-20 and the 64.

Had a 286, 386, 486, 5x86, k6-2, and now a Athlon Thunderbird.

If i added up all the money ive spent on computer hardware im sure i would s**t my pants!

Zoom Rabbit
02-16-2001, 08:45 AM
Somewhere in the world there is actually a Commodore 64 online?!? http://www.xwingalliance.com/forums/eek.gif

Gold leader
02-16-2001, 09:33 AM
No.
http://www.xwingalliance.com/forums/tongue.gif

ChaJonTuf
02-16-2001, 11:53 AM
No im using the AMD Thunderbird...

Zoom Rabbit
02-16-2001, 07:36 PM
Wally the space dolphin remembers the commodore fellow they were named after. He was dork, and he couldn't swim so Wally had to rescue him from space sharks.

http://www.xwingalliance.com/forums/biggrin.gif

Expert Rookie
02-16-2001, 09:18 PM
I have a Commodore 64.. but its not working properly.

Nute Gunray
02-16-2001, 09:29 PM
I have a full armed and operational Tandy 1000 under my bed and the remains of something that could have been a computer at some point in the garage...