View Full Version : 1 GHZ!!!! AND 256 MB RAM!!!!!! AND I NEED SETI!

Cmdr. Cracken
02-11-2001, 12:30 AM
Oh yeah, Watch out guys, i'm commin' fer ya!

I have 2.03, is this the latest version, and if it isn't, how do i get a new version and keep my passwords, since i fforget them.

and it's..... 1..... almighty.. gigahertz.... *evil laugh*

I'm litterly beside myself with joy.

Darth Sceltor
02-11-2001, 01:01 AM
/me poops on Crackhead's 1GHz

Cmdr. Cracken
02-11-2001, 01:15 AM
!!!!!!!!!!! NOOOOO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Darth Sceltor
02-11-2001, 01:39 AM
*Throws Crackhead a roll of toilet paper*

Will that help?

Admiral Zaarin
02-11-2001, 02:49 AM
*laughs while typing on his new Athlon 1.2Ghz*

Cmdr. Cracken
02-11-2001, 03:19 AM

Admiral Zaarin
02-11-2001, 03:20 AM

02-11-2001, 11:41 AM
Awww, all Iv'e got is a PII with 128 RAM. http://www.xwingalliance.com/forums/frown.gif

Self proclaimed Forum Drunk

-You call THAT a knife?
Now this, is a knife
-It's a spoon

Darth Sceltor
02-11-2001, 06:05 PM
*Hides PII 233Mhz with 32 megs of RAM in shame*

02-11-2001, 06:31 PM
so I have am on a P200 http://www.xwingalliance.com/forums/frown.gif

"Dulce bellum inexpertis."
(Sweet is war to those who have never experinced it.) Roman Proverb

Zoom Rabbit
02-11-2001, 10:21 PM
I only have 16 MB of RAM! I win!

I can barely remember how to spell my own name.

Keyan Farlander
02-11-2001, 11:26 PM
I remember back when I got 16. I was so proud!

Adi Galla
02-11-2001, 11:39 PM
What the heck are you talking about?

02-11-2001, 11:55 PM
I can bet everyone I still have a 286 that works.

"Dulce bellum inexpertis."
(Sweet is war to those who have never experinced it.) Roman Proverb

02-12-2001, 01:17 AM
You guys all lose.

I got a 66mgz computer with a cheap sound card and no 3D acceleration. That thing keeps me insane.

Zoom Rabbit
02-12-2001, 03:11 AM
When I first read the title of this topic, I thought there was some big doo-doo going down in the Egyptian desert...

02-12-2001, 08:36 AM
3.03 is the latest version of SETI and it's mandatory. go to the SETI home page to load it.

Well I'll have you know that my 700 runs at 933mhz but I didn't have to pay the price of a 933. So I got a free 233mhz. http://www.xwingalliance.com/forums/biggrin.gif

I am almost positive I can get it to go 980 by cranking up the FSB some more but right now my voltage is still at 1.65 and I don't want to have to turn it up. But I will if I have to. http://www.xwingalliance.com/forums/rolleyes.gif

Admiral Zaarin
02-12-2001, 02:20 PM
Hah, I can beat everyone. Does anyone else here have a working AMSTRAD?!

02-12-2001, 06:35 PM
*hum.. Boba Fett, can you make me a little favor... can you take him to Jabba the Hutt?

http://geocities.com/egb19/dmfire.gif http://www.geocities.com/egb19/zato.gif http://www.geocities.com/egb19/dmfire.gif
"Im becoming less human..."

The Lone Shadow Wing

02-12-2001, 08:01 PM
I tecnically have 1 gig if you combine my two computers=

"Noobies Suck"
Rogue 6

Zoom Rabbit
02-12-2001, 08:54 PM
When I tell my computer to go to a new web page, load ICQ and play a CD all at the same time, it freezes like a deer in headlights.

Rogue Nine
02-12-2001, 09:41 PM
*snort* My compy in school can do that, plus burn a CD, clean my toenails, book a flight to Fiji, read me a bedtime story and do my dishes!

02-12-2001, 10:29 PM
My school upgraded from apple 2es http://www.xwingalliance.com/forums/biggrin.gif

"Dulce bellum inexpertis."
(Sweet is war to those who have never experinced it.) Roman Proverb

Admiral Zaarin
02-12-2001, 10:59 PM
Anyone here ever play 'Escape from ARG'?

02-16-2001, 01:23 AM
I have a Timex Synclair 1000 with the 16k ram upgrade. A Commodore P.E.T. computer, as well as the Vic-20 and the 64.

Had a 286, 386, 486, 5x86, k6-2, and now a Athlon Thunderbird.

If i added up all the money ive spent on computer hardware im sure i would s**t my pants!

Zoom Rabbit
02-16-2001, 08:45 AM
Somewhere in the world there is actually a Commodore 64 online?!? http://www.xwingalliance.com/forums/eek.gif

Gold leader
02-16-2001, 09:33 AM

02-16-2001, 11:53 AM
No im using the AMD Thunderbird...

Zoom Rabbit
02-16-2001, 07:36 PM
Wally the space dolphin remembers the commodore fellow they were named after. He was dork, and he couldn't swim so Wally had to rescue him from space sharks.


Expert Rookie
02-16-2001, 09:18 PM
I have a Commodore 64.. but its not working properly.

Nute Gunray
02-16-2001, 09:29 PM
I have a full armed and operational Tandy 1000 under my bed and the remains of something that could have been a computer at some point in the garage...