View Full Version : Problem when exporting from gmax

06-05-2006, 02:13 AM
I have a problem whenever I try to export a model from gmax - runtime error skin need to be selected and in the modifier panal skin:skin I'm not sure what to do, i think I followed the steps right

06-05-2006, 06:59 PM
The hierarchy of the models stack is important. Skin:skin means you have a modifier on the top of of the stack that is not SKIN, to remedy this simply drag whatever it is just below SKIN and try again.

The skin modifier must be on the top of your stack if you have edited the UV mapping at all drag the unwrap UVW modifier between SKIN and your editable mesh

I wrote this on body editing http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=151385 hope it helps.

Step #6 covers this very problem when i came across it.

Good luck


06-05-2006, 08:14 PM
Yeah, you're right - thanks for the help. You're the coolest canadian ever!

06-05-2006, 08:24 PM
Watch out, both Darth333 and T7Nowhere (2 of our Moderators) are from Canada.... Don't say that so blatantly or you might receive a knock at your door in NC! :lol:


edit by d333: Prime is part of the Canada team too!!! :D

Edit: Uh-oh... I knew I forgot someone... *runs and hides under a chair...* :)

06-05-2006, 08:36 PM
Darth333, T7Nowhere and svösh are the coolest canadians!