PDA

View Full Version : Module starting waypoint.


Lit Ridl
06-07-2006, 06:32 AM
How can I change module starting waypoint? For example, when I warp to Taris underground I find myself somewhere near escape pods. How to change it to place near entrance? This module is not supported by Kotor Tool, I have to edit their git file. The second example is when I warp myself in Rakata settlement on Unknown World I can find myself in cage with rancor. I want to change standard point. It is problem.

stoffe
06-07-2006, 07:24 AM
How can I change module starting waypoint? For example, when I warp to Taris underground I find myself somewhere near escape pods. How to change it to place near entrance? This module is not supported by Kotor Tool, I have to edit their git file. The second example is when I warp myself in Rakata settlement on Unknown World I can find myself in cage with rancor. I want to change standard point. It is problem.

If you want to change the standard starting point of a module, where the player appears if no other spot is specified, you'll need to edit the module.ifo file for that module. You can do this with a GFF Editor like k-gff (http://www.starwarsknights.com/tools.php#gmt).

The fields you are looking for are Mod_Entry_X, Mod_Entry_Y and Mod_Entry_Z which specify the coordinates of the starting location. The Mod_Entry_Dir_X and Mod_Entry_Dir_Y determine which way the player is facing when they enter the module. I believe it's a direction vector.

If, on the other hand, you want the player to appear at a custom location in the area, different from the default start location (which is the case if you want the player to appear next to a specific door depending on where they arrive from) you can specify a standard waypoint as destination in your transition, or as a parameter to the StartNewModule() function.

Lit Ridl
06-08-2006, 03:06 AM
I know that I can do it with k-gff but my k-gff don't want to open my file. It mean, I have to use standard gff editor (I know that it is bad). Funny?

Edit: Oh, I just tried to open it again. It didn't but when I pressed refresh it has opened.

Lit Ridl
06-08-2006, 07:28 AM
Thanks, it's working. I am happy that I have finished my mod.