PDA

View Full Version : Can't run KSE


Rivan Saar
06-07-2006, 08:48 AM
I can't run KSE. Whenever I enter it the computer is busy for couple of seconds and then nothing happens. PLZ HELP!!

Darth333
06-07-2006, 09:47 AM
Is you have a non-english OS, download KSEa instead of KSE: http://www.starwarsknights.com/tools.php

borl
12-21-2006, 07:11 AM
First of all: I'm the new one here and want to say a big Hello to everyone. Reading these forums for a couple of years now I took a lot of benefit from here.

(Forgive me for pushing up this older thread, I don't want to start a new topic because the problem here seems to be the same that the thread-starter seems to have.)

Short version: win XP (german) SP2 -> KSE refuses to run.
I tried the possible solutions mentioned in the troubleshooting-guide (different login, alternative kse-versions) - but ... well .... it won't run.
Interresting thing is that kse2.1.1 works under XP _AND_ kse3.3.2A runs under a virtual win98-machine (german, too)!

So maybe there is some nice fellow out there that has a possible solution. I don't put my hopes too high but anyway: thanks in advance.

Greetings
borl