PDA

View Full Version : Help Please!!


FlAmMa
06-07-2006, 12:33 PM
(Im A Beginner and don't know much about editin KOTOR yet so bear with me)

Ok, i am currently in the making of some Armour for Bao-Dur based on the mining uniform you find on Peragus (have to use dat because it lets u use force powers, as he cannot equip jedi robes) I have found the exture ile in Kotor tool and extrrcted it to TGA. I then recoloured it (from the boring default colour scheme used). I also created a UTI file based on the mining uniform, with alternate description, stats e.t.c.

But now my problem...

i cannot put it into the game (partly because i don't think ive done everything right). I Try putting the TGa file and the UTI file in ma override folder and it doesn't work.

Any Advice?

ChAiNz.2da
06-07-2006, 12:58 PM
- Did you point your new uniform .uti to the new skin you created?
- Or is your uniform showing the default Miner skin?
- or just not showing up at all?
- Are you replacing the Miner Uniform, or is your version 'unique'
- How or did you, create a way to get it in game.. and if so, which route did you try?

Sorry for all the questions, but it'll better help us out so we can help you out :D

and Welcome to the Forums! :waive1:

FlAmMa
06-07-2006, 01:20 PM
Thanks

No i didn't the uti file is called baodurarmour and the tga file is called N_Miner01. can i rename it to go with the uti file. How do you point it?
It is showing the default miner skin.
My version uses the miner uniform templete but is different in colour, stats etc
i jus dumped all the files into the override folder (probably the wrong way to go)

Compliment: your bastilla revelation robes were great!!

Jackel
06-07-2006, 06:27 PM
Change the name of the tga to N_Miner02 then go in to your uti file and change the "texture variation" to 2.

To get the item in to the game you are going to more the likely have to script it in as the other method of placing it in to a container like in K1 doesnt work that well in K2 as so any use the same base container so you would get thousands of your armour and maybe break your game.

My suggestion would be to have it included in the a_makejedi script. Or attach it to the dialogue of Bao Durs so he "recieves" it when you make him a jedi. Though you will need to include the uncompiled versions of the scripts you use so if others have mods that also use those scripts people can combine them.

Code foe the a_makejedi script would be like this:

// a_makejedi.nss

void main() {
int nScriptNumber = GetScriptParameter( 1 );

if ( nScriptNumber == NPC_ATTON ) {
AddMultiClass (CLASS_TYPE_JEDISENTINEL, GetObjectByTag("Atton") );
}
else if ( nScriptNumber == NPC_BAO_DUR ) {
AddMultiClass (CLASS_TYPE_JEDIGUARDIAN, GetObjectByTag("BaoDur") );
CreateItemOnObject("baodurarmour", GetFirstPC(), 1, TRUE);
}
else if ( nScriptNumber == NPC_HANDMAIDEN ) {
AddMultiClass (CLASS_TYPE_JEDIGUARDIAN, GetObjectByTag("Handmaiden") );
}
else if ( nScriptNumber == NPC_MIRA ) {
AddMultiClass (CLASS_TYPE_JEDISENTINEL, GetObjectByTag("Mira") );
}
else if ( nScriptNumber == NPC_DISCIPLE ) {
AddMultiClass (CLASS_TYPE_JEDICONSULAR, GetObjectByTag("Disciple") );
}
}

I have highlighted the main bit you need to add in blue. This will still be compiled and tested though so it works.

FlAmMa
06-08-2006, 11:26 AM
ok done all that Jackel but how do i create a make jedi script? i have found the file put the line in and saved in override folder but still isnt working (may be because bao-dur is already a jedi, but i used cheat console and still doesnt work)

Darth333
06-08-2006, 12:39 PM
ok done all that Jackel but how do i create a make jedi script? i have found the file put the line in and saved in override folder but still isnt working (may be because bao-dur is already a jedi, but i used cheat console and still doesnt work)
Well if Bao-Dur is already a Jedi, it won't work. The script that Jackel gave you will give you the armor only at the moment Bao-Dur becomes a jedi.

Also, you have to compile your script: http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=143681 If you simply drop a .nss file in the override folder it won't have any effect on the game.

You can simply make a script that will give you the armor:
void main() {
CreateItemOnObject("baodurarmour", GetFirstPC(), 1, TRUE);
} but you have to fire it from somewhere ( a dialogue or else) or it won't work. Check the tutorials at the top of the forums for more examples.

However, if your item doesn't appear when you use the cheat console, there is probably something wrong with your mod. What are your .uti file name, templateresref and tag?

ABCoLD
06-08-2006, 01:25 PM
Why didn't anyone just tell him to use a save editor or cheat to get his item. As for a newbie that is far easier than bothering with freaking scripts. No one wants to do that on their first mod!

ChAiNz.2da
06-08-2006, 02:04 PM
Why didn't anyone just tell him to use a save editor or cheat to get his item. As for a newbie that is far easier than bothering with freaking scripts. No one wants to do that on their first mod!

because you don't want to be a "newbie" forever... cheats and savegame editors are great, but why wait to learn how to mod? I see no harm in it...

However, since you suggested it, mind posting how he could use said tools to do so rather than berate those who are trying to help?

FlAmMa
06-08-2006, 02:06 PM
i used the savegame editor and the cheat console, and it gives me the item but the pattern overlays i applied to the .TGA file dont show on the mineruniform

FlAmMa
06-10-2006, 04:14 PM
how do you get the texture i created with the game to show up on bao-durs armour?

Jackel
06-10-2006, 05:51 PM
how do you get the texture i created with the game to show up on bao-durs armour?

Did you do this?

Change the name of the tga to N_Miner02 then go in to your uti file and change the "texture variation" to 2.

If so and the texture still isnt working have you tried recreating the uti file? Sometimes for no apparent reason uti files just dont work and need to be recreated, at least thats what I have found.

FlAmMa
06-11-2006, 04:58 AM
ok i probably need to recreate it then