PDA

View Full Version : !!!Module creating help!!!


Lit Ridl
06-10-2006, 04:31 AM
I am creating underwater module for KII. How to "create" water and water effects around me? I tried to use fog and ambient effect, but it is not what exactly I need. The second question. I tried to create snow planet for KI and KII. In KI I tried to reskin Kashyyk, in KII to reskin Dantooine. I extract textures, modify them and when I was building .mod file I placed them in my .mod file too. Open games and see that i KI it is standard Kashyyk and in KII it is standard Dantooine. Then, I just place all textures in Override, but it made standard games planets snowy too! I want to replace sky on Dantooine with sky from Telos North Pole. How can I do all of that? Help, pleaseeee.:lips1:

stoffe
06-10-2006, 05:47 AM
I extract textures, modify them and when I was building .mod file I placed them in my .mod file too. Open games and see that i KI it is standard Kashyyk and in KII it is standard Dantooine. Then, I just place all textures in Override, but it made standard games planets snowy too! I want to replace sky on Dantooine with sky from Telos North Pole.

The game does not read textures and models inside MOD or RIM files, those need to either be in the override folder, one of the texture packs or in the game data BIF files to be read. All of which are global resources. Since KotOR seems to have the HakPak functionality disabled I can't think of any way of making such resources different on a per-module basis.

To change the textures for just one area you'll need to save your textures under a new, unique name and then modify the model for that area to use your custom textures instead. The quickest (but not necessarily easiest) way of doing this is to extract the area models with KotorTool and modify them with a hex editor.

Darth InSidious
06-10-2006, 10:45 AM
If you want unique textures for your module, you'll need to HEX-edit the area models.

Lit Ridl
06-10-2006, 02:15 PM
Thank you, Guys!!! (I love LucasForums!). And whats about underwater mod??? And whats about sky changing???

Darth InSidious
06-10-2006, 06:21 PM
skybox changing will also require you to HEX-edit the skybox model.

Darkkender
06-12-2006, 05:37 PM
As to the underwater area model that is created by 2 things and only one of which can be currently replicated. The first is sound. The second is a animation which we can't replicate yet. I've also been working on this very same thing of creating an underwater base for K2 by re-using the malachor models. If you strip the underwater area models for manaan you'll discover the only thing giving the area that effect is the bubbles which are built in animations to the area models themselves.

Lit Ridl
06-13-2006, 06:02 AM
As to the underwater area model that is created by 2 things and only one of which can be currently replicated. The first is sound. The second is a animation which we can't replicate yet. I've also been working on this very same thing of creating an underwater base for K2 by re-using the malachor models. If you strip the underwater area models for manaan you'll discover the only thing giving the area that effect is the bubbles which are built in animations to the area models themselves.
May be we need to edit Malackors models? If I will create transparent plane in the upper corner (I hope you understand what I mean) of the Malackor, and attach some similar to Mamaans lights to it will it work? About animation. May be to replace Malachors poison emissions (I guess they are FXs?) with Manaans bubbles? And then attach to OnEnter event script that will slow you? Sorry if all I wrote here is stupid...

stoffe
06-13-2006, 06:07 AM
May be to replace Malachors poison emissions (I guess they are FXs?) with Manaans bubbles?

The gas vents on Malachor are gas mines set to be non-disarmable. If you look carefully you can actually see the cannisters sitting in the cracks in the ground. Looks pretty stupid, wonder why they didn't bother to either conceal them better or give them an invisible model. :)

EnderWiggin
06-13-2006, 06:35 AM
If you look carefully you can actually see the cannisters sitting in the cracks in the ground. Looks pretty stupid, wonder why they didn't bother to either conceal them better or give them an invisible model. :)

I noticed this too, on my first playthrough....

What a dumb quick fix.

_EW_

Lit Ridl
06-13-2006, 07:19 AM
I have noticed it when after killing Hanharr I have to kill Sion and Kreia by Mira (cool bug?) Oh, how may I forgot that they are mines! If I am writing something I want to ask. Are their any ways to change all m****.are for the whole game? If I will put all edited files in override directory it will not work? And if I will rebuid all modules for the game (I mean like 003EBO.RIM)?

Darkkender
06-13-2006, 04:54 PM
The gas mines models are still there when you strip the entire area module from what I remember from playing with this module before.

Lit Ridl
06-17-2006, 09:26 AM
Someone have told me that importing models from KI to KII is illegal. Will it be legal if I will recreate Manaan sea for KII? Or add to combine the existing models in KII? Is it legal?

Darkkender
06-19-2006, 11:44 AM
Someone have told me that importing models from KI to KII is illegal. Will it be legal if I will recreate Manaan sea for KII? Or add to combine the existing models in KII? Is it legal?

Even if you created your own area model from scratch that looked similiar it would still be missing the animation hooks. I'm not even sure if the bubble animation is still present in K2. The other problem still lies in the fact that we can't use the replacer function in mdlops on area models. There values seem to be larger than what mdlops seems able to handle at this time. (See Duplicating buildings thread for my WIP solution to this.)

If you are thinking of modifying slightly the existing manaan area models then importing them then forget it as this is within the forbidden category as it's still one of the assests from K1. Without argument or question if the question is relating to trying to in some way shape or form get an asset from one game to the next it is off limits. There is no grey area on this matter don't ask about don't talk about it at Holowan. We like our community being allowed to stick around. We stated the above forum policy regarding porting in the forum rules.