PDA

View Full Version : Start Server using Remote Desktop


fortiter
06-12-2006, 02:03 AM
I set up a JKIII server and access it via Windows XP Remote Desktop (RDP). I cannot launch JKIII (JKA) while using RDP because it is looking for the proper video card, and can't detect the real one because of the remote connection. If I launch the server using the local computer, then access it remotely, it works. But sometimes I need to launch the game remotely.

Is there a way to trick JKIII by telling it to ignore checking the video card when going into server mode? Can I bypass all of this and use just command line?

Please help. Thanks.

[USA]-bLaSt
06-12-2006, 02:17 AM
I don't do Windows but... isn't there a dedicated server app that won't check for ANYTHING? There is for linux and Mac. I say "isn't there" but I know there is. Do a search for one. Good luck.

fortiter
06-12-2006, 07:12 PM
Thanks for the info. Any idea where to start looking?

[USA]-bLaSt
06-12-2006, 10:23 PM
Online. lol

http://www.lucasfiles.com/index.php?s=&action=file&id=109

fortiter
06-13-2006, 12:09 PM
Thank you!