View Full Version : Start Server using Remote Desktop

06-12-2006, 03:03 AM
I set up a JKIII server and access it via Windows XP Remote Desktop (RDP). I cannot launch JKIII (JKA) while using RDP because it is looking for the proper video card, and can't detect the real one because of the remote connection. If I launch the server using the local computer, then access it remotely, it works. But sometimes I need to launch the game remotely.

Is there a way to trick JKIII by telling it to ignore checking the video card when going into server mode? Can I bypass all of this and use just command line?

Please help. Thanks.

06-12-2006, 03:17 AM
I don't do Windows but... isn't there a dedicated server app that won't check for ANYTHING? There is for linux and Mac. I say "isn't there" but I know there is. Do a search for one. Good luck.

06-12-2006, 08:12 PM
Thanks for the info. Any idea where to start looking?

06-12-2006, 11:23 PM
Online. lol


06-13-2006, 01:09 PM
Thank you!