PDA

View Full Version : Duplicating Buildings


Jerec Skywalker
06-14-2006, 12:13 PM
Would it be possible to duplicate the Koonda building and place it in the big opening in the jedi courtyard? If so what do I need to use to do this?

Darth InSidious
06-14-2006, 02:49 PM
Jedi courtyard? Which one, precisely?

Anywho, the answer is, I'm afraid, "no".

Well, you might be able to do it, if the building were a separate "room" in the .lyt for that module, by taking that room and adding it to the jedi courtyard .lyt ... BUT you then wouldn't be able to move very far in the jedi courtyard module.

Jerec Skywalker
06-14-2006, 04:49 PM
Jedi courtyard? Which one, precisely?

Anywho, the answer is, I'm afraid, "no".

Well, you might be able to do it, if the building were a separate "room" in the .lyt for that module, by taking that room and adding it to the jedi courtyard .lyt ... BUT you then wouldn't be able to move very far in the jedi courtyard module.

Jedi courtyard
http://i46.photobucket.com/albums/f115/Deakon_Vyn/4615610f.jpg

#4 on the map is where the salvagers camp is. The open space I was refering to
is circled in red. It is the area with the kinrath.

I just thought it would be cool to have another building there, oh well.

Lit Ridl
06-15-2006, 04:34 AM
Yes, it is possible, but it is extremly difficult because of walkmesh and layout. To do it you will need 3ds max (or gmax), Kotor Tool, NWmax plugin, mdlops and some skills. I think if you will do that your mod will be one of favourite mods! May be if you don't want to create your buildings in area models and if you want them to placed everywhere you want create them as big placeable. I hope you will deal with walkmeshs and layouts.

Darth InSidious
06-15-2006, 05:04 AM
If you did that, Lit, you wouldn't be able to walk in that area, and all that would show up would be a large, black, Khoonda-shaped lump. In any case, that is a very clumsy and time-consuming way of doing it. Editing the .lyt would be much easier, but either way it doesn't work.

Sorry.

Darkkender
06-15-2006, 11:54 AM
I have been working on a change to mdlops that might enable us to use the replacer function with area models. However I have been running into perl compile problems. It seems everytime I go to compile it I'm missing or I've improperly installed a Perl package. So instead because cchagrin has released mdlops under the GPL license I have decided to write my own version of the program in C++. Look for it in the comming weeks. I plan to provide a few features to it that I have seen people wanting in the past. These features include a model preview feature, a built in hex editor, and a direct BIF extract feature. Of course these new features may not be built into alpha release as my first priority is getting the replacer function to handle area models above all else.

If I can acomplish a revision to the replacer function to handle the area models it will still require people to get themselves into texture editing the area models proper. This will also only resolve one of many area model issues. It won't resolve the walkmesh issues though.

Lit Ridl
06-15-2006, 12:26 PM
Where I would be able to download your mdlops? If to talk about its features I want model cutter (I mean thing that will cut model on a specified number of parts).

Darkkender
06-15-2006, 01:16 PM
Where I would be able to download your mdlops? If to talk about its features I want model cutter (I mean thing that will cut model on a specified number of parts).

First I have to finish it. But I probably will either host it at my website. If it is found to be useful then the SWKnights.com website might upload it there as well but thats for them to decide.(Highley unlikely as I'm a the Holowan's Black Sheep it seems.)

I doubt however that I will build into it that type of feature. The Model Preview feature will be hard enough as it is. Any full scale manipulation of the model will be outside the scope of the utility. However one of my planned ideas will be to allow direct import into gmax/3dsmax without the need for NWMax plugin. To do this I will have to reverse engineer the NWMax plugin script which will take alot of time.

Darth InSidious
06-15-2006, 02:04 PM
How are you planning to get around the lightmap problems?

Darkkender
06-15-2006, 02:18 PM
How are you planning to get around the lightmap problems?

I'm right now focusing on the ability to use the replacer function with Area models. Since you can't reliably change the area model without failure's of some sort or another. If for instance I take an existing area model and do even the simplest of vert cord moving neither Taina's replacer tool or mdlops can handle the model itself when trying to make the changes back to the original model. The reason for this is because of the size of the model itself. This is where I'm focusing my attention right now. After that has been conquered then we can go onto the next hurdle.

One of the things I have discovered about NWMax 8.0 is that it is supposed to have some sort of support for "WOK" files. Now i know these play a role in the walkmesh for area models so if I will probably pursue this as a next target.

There are alot of aspects and problems that we have with models I am only approaching one of many of them. When I release my version of mdlops(Will have a different title.) I will include all sourcecode with it. That way as we figure out bugs and glitches we can update the program as a community.

Darth InSidious
06-15-2006, 02:39 PM
.WOK files are the walkmesh for areas. They appear to contain a lot of coordinates. They are also in binary form initially, and have to be converted into ASCII format using KT in order to be manipulated using Notepad (or gmax, if they can be opened with NWM - I haven't tried...)

Darkkender
06-15-2006, 03:33 PM
.WOK files are the walkmesh for areas. They appear to contain a lot of coordinates. They are also in binary form initially, and have to be converted into ASCII format using KT in order to be manipulated using Notepad (or gmax, if they can be opened with NWM - I haven't tried...)

When I was going through NWMax's readme as well as some of the source notes is where I discovered that it has the support for the WOK files in NWMax 0.8. However I'm not certain as to in what respect it has support for them as that wasn't my focus last night.

Lit Ridl
06-17-2006, 09:31 AM
WOK can be edited by NWmax? How?! Is their any way to modify walkmesh to model you are creating?

NomadInvader
06-17-2006, 09:12 PM
I have been working on a change to mdlops that might enable us to use the replacer function with area models. However I have been running into perl compile problems. It seems everytime I go to compile it I'm missing or I've improperly installed a Perl package. So instead because cchagrin has released mdlops under the GPL license I have decided to write my own version of the program in C++. Look for it in the comming weeks. I plan to provide a few features to it that I have seen people wanting in the past. These features include a model preview feature, a built in hex editor, and a direct BIF extract feature. Of course these new features may not be built into alpha release as my first priority is getting the replacer function to handle area models above all else.

If I can acomplish a revision to the replacer function to handle the area models it will still require people to get themselves into texture editing the area models proper. This will also only resolve one of many area model issues. It won't resolve the walkmesh issues though.

Make sure you release yours under the GPL!

BTW, Did you ever try ActivePerl? Worked for me.

Darth InSidious
06-18-2006, 11:13 AM
WOK can be edited by NWmax? How?! Is their any way to modify walkmesh to model you are creating?
Unknown.

Probably not, though. We still don't know very much about walkmesh in KotOR and what possible differences tehre are between it in KotOR and walkmesh in NWN.

Darkkender
06-19-2006, 11:16 AM
Make sure you release yours under the GPL!

BTW, Did you ever try ActivePerl? Worked for me.

It will be GPL as the original mdlops was GPL.

I have ActivePerl. However my programming machine and my internet machines are not one and the same. Because of this I can't use PPM. Because of this I have had to try to download the packages manually. Because I have the latest version of ActivePerl alot of the packages haven't been updated and available or don't work properly with the latest version. Believe me I've spent the last month struggling with this fact. Thus I'm going back to a method I know I can understand and adding features that others have asked for in the past.

However I believe I have seriously allowed this thread to stray and will carry on any further discussion of this topic in another thread.