PDA

View Full Version : my game is bust


lightclone
06-14-2006, 08:24 PM
im very sorry but ive kind of done something wrong i was puting some mods in and then when runned it started up wrong plz help :yelhelp:

popcorn2008
06-14-2006, 10:24 PM
If worse comes to worse uninstall the game and reinstall.

But first try removing all the mods from your game, just delete all the files you added.

Jeff
06-14-2006, 11:24 PM
Popcorn is right, try deleting the mod files and see if it works.

If you're not sure which mod files are causing it, you can try deleting each individual mod and run the game and you'll be able to tell which is causing it.

lightclone
06-15-2006, 10:34 PM
ok ive tryed that already but i think i need the files i mean like could you give me like a xml,art etc. but are you alowed and i already reinstalled it

lightclone
06-17-2006, 03:42 PM
um hello? sorry its just that no one is replying

DarthMaulUK
06-17-2006, 07:20 PM
Uninstall the game. It will give you an option to repair and this will replace all missing files.

DMUK

lightclone
06-17-2006, 10:33 PM
i'll try

lightclone
06-17-2006, 10:36 PM
sorry but you mean uninstall it to

DarthMaulUK
06-19-2006, 04:22 AM
Select uninstall, it will then have a pop up box saying 'repair',remove etc. Select repair.

DMUK

lightclone
07-16-2006, 02:56 PM
theres no repair option when i do it

DarthMaulUK
07-16-2006, 03:01 PM
There is. But you must go through the control panel to uninstall the game

Failing that, re-install it again

DMUK

lightclone
07-16-2006, 03:04 PM
well ive reinstalled it numbers times and im doing it now.
also i go to the control panel to do add and remove

lightclone
07-16-2006, 03:10 PM
ok its installed

lightclone
07-16-2006, 03:22 PM
ummmmmm sry just that i really want my game to work i just love this game

DarthMaulUK
07-16-2006, 04:43 PM
Is it working now? If you still are experiencing problems, you will need to uninstall the game. Then, completely remove ALL the folders and files on your hard driver. C:Programfiles/Lucasarts/Empireatwar something like that.

Remove them, then do a fresh install

DMUK

lightclone
07-18-2006, 10:42 PM
its working for some odd reason. can you suggest something so i dont encounter this promblem again ty

DarthMaulUK
07-19-2006, 05:44 AM
If I had the answer, I would make millions!! Just put it down to 'one of those things'. The problem with PC/PC Games happen alot because nearly all PC's are different.

Glad its working

DMUK

lightclone
07-21-2006, 05:49 PM
thx again
p.s. i dont know where the MODPATH= command thing i think thats why