PDA

View Full Version : All Multiplayer Games-`Connection Interrupted`?


sinful)va(
06-20-2006, 05:06 PM
hey, got JKA in mail the other day and singleplayers fine but everytime i try to join a multiplayer server both with and without jka+ mod, this is what happens- i log in, everything loads, i get into game with profile screen with all the portraits and 5 seconds later i get a "connection interrupted" message. this happens to every server i join. please help!

Tinny
06-20-2006, 07:31 PM
Did you patch it up to 1.01?

sinful)va(
06-21-2006, 12:48 AM
yeah DL'd it from jk3files. said that it was already up to date and that i didn't need to.

sinful)va(
06-21-2006, 12:17 PM
bump

ensiform
06-21-2006, 02:04 PM
are your discs legit? and are you using any no-cd or mount image software?

sinful)va(
06-21-2006, 04:56 PM
yeah my discs are both legit, i bought them off target.com. and no not using any of those software.

-BLaCKouT-
06-22-2006, 02:53 PM
hmm, have you set your firewall to allow the game proper in/out access?

B.

axel364
06-22-2006, 08:12 PM
What is the game's version ? Type /version in the console. If it's 1.0.0.0, do the following :
If the update said JK was already up to date, go to Start, Run, type regedit,

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/SOFTWARE/LUCASARTS/STAR WARS JEDI KNIGHT JEDI ACADEMY/1.0

And remove the "Magic" key.

sinful)va(
06-23-2006, 01:18 AM
my firewall is fine. i both turned it off then tried -still didn't work- and after that i made jka an exception just to be sure. how do i get into the game console? where do i hit `? i can't do it ingame cause i can't actually get into a multiplayer game without getting the "connection interrupted" message.

Ahiru
06-23-2006, 03:01 AM
I have problems with this as well. I find it strange because some friends of mine had their multiplayer part of the game working fine but I find my connection goes funny even when I try to play in a lan. It'll come up with the server list and everything but then when I try to go into one I get an error message and get sent straight back to the main page

sinful)va(
06-26-2006, 11:02 AM
good to know that someone else is having a similar problem. if you find out a way to fix it plz tell me.

which console do i type in the /version in?

Tinny
06-26-2006, 01:55 PM
In the menus, anywhere press these buttons (shift + tilde button [~ button to the left of the 1 button on the keyboard]). A console should come down, then type /version.