PDA

View Full Version : Jedi Outcast HUD for JA


Mex
06-22-2006, 03:28 PM
I was just wondering if there was any way at all to get the Jedi Outcast HUD onto Jedi Academy? The Jedi Academy one is driving me sick, it pales in comparison to the old JO HUD which I knew and loved.

Thank you! :)

Tinny
06-22-2006, 08:38 PM
I know, the jo one rocked much harder. The numbers don't quite jive with the force. Wish I could find one.

Mex
06-23-2006, 04:06 AM
Well done on the 666 posts! :o

Apparently there was one on Pcgamemods, but after it changed it disappeared. :(

Tinny
06-23-2006, 06:49 AM
Did not even notice that, oh whoops just ruined it.

UDM
06-25-2006, 11:37 AM
Yeah I hate JKA's too

Technically, it would be possible just by extracting assets0.pk3/gfx/hud, then stuff it into a pk3, then extract assets1.pk3/ui/hud.main and copy that into JKA's

I'm not familiar with how things are arranged, so I'm just guessing this is what you need...

I've got a question a little OT: anyone got a decent site for Q3A GUI scripting or at least a list of syntaxes? Google doesn't show anything much

Tinny
06-26-2006, 09:04 AM
Ooh, you might want to contact RazorAce for that.