PDA

View Full Version : What main menu would you like to see?


UDM
06-24-2006, 02:09 AM
I've got 2 concepts on hand atm. Let me know which one you prefer, and if you have any more ideas, throw em out here. Note that the original main menu is intended to be completely replaced

1) Duel scene of 2 Jedis fight in the background. The scene will loop seamlessly. If you guys have played Heroes of Might and Magic V, look at the main menu, that's the kind of scene I'm aiming for.

Instead of having words like "Play Game" and "Options" in boxes, we will have them in a 3d console interface. This is what it will look like:

http://img68.imageshack.us/img68/1733/console9ro.jpg

2) Same duel scene plays, like #1

However, the difference here is that we use transparent words for Play Game and such. The words will be framed, probably with yellowish orange lines, like this:

http://img216.imageshack.us/img216/2808/untitled25oh.png

The thing is, I'm not sure where to put the text. Also, I'm open to suggestions as to what to how the box to contain the text would look like (eg Movie Battles has a black box to contain the text)

I'm open to suggestions. Let me know what you guys think

MisterM
06-24-2006, 11:03 AM
I would prefer the first ...

Vruki Salet
06-24-2006, 12:08 PM
Sry MisterM but my vote goes to #2. But when it comes to the look of this stuff I think there's only one vote that counts around here. It's his baby.

UDM
06-24-2006, 12:57 PM
In which case he voted #2

I think I'll go with #2 then. Since it differs from the original anyway

I've got a screenie of Ground Control 2's main menu, and I like it. I think we could do it like that, except we remove the blue boxes which contain the text, and replace them with transparent, framed text. When you place your cursor over the text, you get blue fuzzy light highlighting the text. Logo (which Razor has asked me to work on) will be at the top, so it doesn't obstruct the duels

Take a look at what GC2's main menu's like

http://img231.imageshack.us/img231/245/untitled1zx.jpg

Vruki Salet
06-24-2006, 01:26 PM
That looks nice.

razorace
06-24-2006, 01:30 PM
That sounds like a good plan UDM.

Sorry if I seem so picky about it, I'm just worried that a large console thing would obstruct the view without gaining much. Plus, we have a LOT of menu items we're going to need to squeeze into those menus. :)

UDM
06-24-2006, 11:57 PM
No problem!

I'm going to work on the main menu today, but this could take a long while because I'm not sure of the GUI script syntaxes in JKA. Doubt it'd make it for the 0.1.0 release either :(

razorace
06-25-2006, 01:27 AM
Search on google for information on the Quake 3 menu system. There's at least one full manual thingy that I've seen and they mostly apply to JKA.

UDM
06-25-2006, 09:38 AM
Maybe there's at least one full manual thingy out there, but after searching for an hour and a half, I gave up

I'm going to refer to the existing UI scripts, but if anyone has a good link (tutorials, syntax list) to recommend to me, I'll really appreciate it

UDM
06-28-2006, 07:36 AM
I quickly whipped up a new battle splash screen, the one that replaces 2 ghost Jedis in a saber lock and with text at the bottom saying "Starting up...". It's not complete: I have yet to add the Jedi Academy text up there. I'm also contemplating adding "Light" and "Dark" under the respective figures. And if you guys have any suggestions, let me know

http://img49.imageshack.us/img49/8048/untitled7ks1.jpg

I'm not sure if everyone's fond of the idea of having the Jedi and Sith being embossed. Also, the OJP text isn't going to be our logo. I'll think of something better for the primary logo (ie used for startup splash screen and other display purposes)

With regards to the GUI scripting, I am not sure if this is possible, but I want to have something like a "random tips" thing going. Everytime the player starts a game, there'll be random tips displayed on the splash screen. The problem is, I've forgotten if GUI scripting allows for a random variable to be picked. What I intend to do is create maybe 8 tips, so out of 8, the game randomly chooses 1 to put it on the splash screen. I like this a lot, and I'm really looking fwd to implementing it ingame. I'll let you guys know if it's workable

On the sidenote, I still haven't found a tutorial for the list of syntaxes yet, so again, if anyone has a good manual, do let me know. I'm really tied down with schoolwork (the splash screen has eaten up a good chunk of my time today, and possibly will tomorrow too), so things are going to be real slow...I'm afraid I may not make it for the 010 release since this is Razor's project after all, and his work is still tops over anything else

Vruki Salet
06-28-2006, 10:14 AM
I'm not sure if everyone's fond of the idea of having the Jedi and Sith being embossed.

You said it! Get rid of the "covered-in-cement" look.

What I intend to do is create maybe 8 tips, so out of 8, the game randomly chooses 1 to put it on the splash screen.

This sounds good but a manual should available within the menus too, and advertised early. A link to an in-menu version of it should be provided as early upon loading as possible.

On the sidenote, I still haven't found a tutorial for the list of syntaxes yet, so again, if anyone has a good manual, do let me know.

Would this help?:

http://linux.ucla.edu/~phaethon/q3tamenu/q3tamenu.html

UDM
06-28-2006, 10:24 AM
Awesome! If you got that off google, I can't believe I missed it!

I will get rid of the embossing effect of the Jedis then

I've no idea what's going on with the saber system, so this will have to be entirely up to the community. But since I'm working on the GUIs, you guys can email or PM me whatever you want in the in-game manual and I'll have it in. Also, I may put in Hockney's manual too, if he allows it

-added-

I looked through the list, and at first glance it seems like the random text isn't very possible right now. I'll hook up with other Q3 forums and see if the experts have anything to say about it

Vruki Salet
06-28-2006, 11:01 AM
I got that link from an old post of Razor Ace's in the JA Coding part of these forums. I just happened to be looking through the archives last night and saw it. Let me know if you learn anything about making menus...I might need you!

No, I mean I *WILL* need you, uh...insha'Allah.

Maxstate
06-28-2006, 03:39 PM
Oh yeah almost forget, I also added "Open Jedi Project" in simple but lightsaber glowing letters to the original console. Screenshots tomorrow!

JRHockney*
06-28-2006, 07:44 PM
I've no idea what's going on with the saber system, so this will have to be entirely up to the community. But since I'm working on the GUIs, you guys can email or PM me whatever you want in the in-game manual and I'll have it in. Also, I may put in Hockney's manual too, if he allows it

Yeah you can use my manual as a reference when the time comes. Heck, you can copy and paste it if you want. I'll let you know when I'm finished with the new manual. It will it probably wont be done until we are ready for the next release though.

razorace
06-29-2006, 01:29 PM
- I think we're going to need a more finalized version of the saber system before we can attempt to place it in the actual menus.

- I'm not a fan of random tips features in games. Plus, I don't think the screen is displayed long enough to be able to read much off it. Finally, I beleive this is a engine code controlled thingy. I don't think we'd be able to change it much.

- As for your splash screen, I'll admit that I don't really like it. It's too similar to the original JKA one. If we're going to change the splash screen, I feel that it needs to be different enough from the original that people will feel that the extra 100kb download was worth it. :)

Maxstate
06-29-2006, 03:01 PM
http://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y30/Maxstate/shot0191.jpg
http://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y30/Maxstate/shot0192.jpg
http://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y30/Maxstate/shot0193-1.jpg

;)

Ill work on the splash screen later.

Not as visible as I wanted it, looks better ingame, trust me lol.

UDM
06-30-2006, 04:50 AM
No problem, anyone got anymore suggestions?

Max I think we could work on this together. I'd like to help in this area, but am too busy to work on everything within a limited timeframe. Have you got MSN?

Maxstate
06-30-2006, 04:55 AM
No problem, anyone got anymore suggestions?

Max I think we could work on this together. I'd like to help in this area, but am too busy to work on everything within a limited timeframe. Have you got MSN?

I sure do, but Im leaving on vacation tomorrow.. so I dont think I can help you much. I can send you the files over msn if you want?

JRHockney*
06-30-2006, 09:35 PM
I sure do, but Im leaving on vacation tomorrow.. so I dont think I can help you much. I can send you the files over msn if you want?

can you send me your new anims first? Also if you could change the leap animation back to a flip one, I would appreciate it. I've always liked the flipping. Reminds me of oldshool ninja gaiden. Btw, did you ever finish that installing keshires anims or did you stop working on that?

UDM
06-30-2006, 10:40 PM
Hockney if maxstate's already away on his vacation, drop me a msg on msn and I'll send it to you

Maxstate
07-06-2006, 05:43 AM
Hockney if maxstate's already away on his vacation, drop me a msg on msn and I'll send it to you

Sorted this out yet? :D
Hocks, explain what flip? You mean the regular jump? Havent done anything to it yet but I was planning too. No I havent even started on Keshire's animations yet.

razorace
07-06-2006, 01:44 PM
Speaking of which. I've already finished the animations.cfg merger program. *cough* Get in gear! *cough* :)

JRHockney*
07-06-2006, 01:52 PM
Speaking of which. I've already finished the animations.cfg merger program. *cough* Get in gear! *cough* :)

WOO HOO!!!!

Vruki Salet
07-06-2006, 01:58 PM
I've already finished the animations.cfg merger program


What is that about?

razorace
07-06-2006, 04:47 PM
It merges animation.cfg files together. The key feature is that it automatically adjusts the frame numbers of the animations that get appended to the main file. As such, you can create your new .gla animations in individual .gla and .cfg files and merge them into the humanoid.gla without having to reconfigure all the frame numbers in the animation.cfg.

Vruki Salet
07-06-2006, 04:52 PM
Neat. :)

Maxstate
07-07-2006, 08:58 AM
It merges animation.cfg files together. The key feature is that it automatically adjusts the frame numbers of the animations that get appended to the main file. As such, you can create your new .gla animations in individual .gla and .cfg files and merge them into the humanoid.gla without having to reconfigure all the frame numbers in the animation.cfg.
Wewt!1111

Vruki Salet
07-07-2006, 09:46 AM
OK Maxstate I got some Qs for you. I gotta know:

What am I supposed to see in the pic at: "Click here to see what can be done when i get 3ds Max!"

and,

What did you chicken out from at Holowan Labs?