PDA

View Full Version : Custom portraits ARGH!


cheeseofengland
07-07-2006, 08:02 AM
Hey, is it at all possible to make your own custom portraits?
I started off making a 64x64 portrait and naming it po_PMHA05.tga
Well i used kotor save game editor and then commited changes.. so far so good.

So i started up kotor 2 and before i knew it, i had a little blob thing instead of a portrait! God damnit. It looked like some kind of tiny goblin or maybe a little pixie but i digress.. Any other size portrait makes the game crash except 100x100 which just makes my beautiful portrait go er, blank.

Which is fantastic by the way.

So now i'm stuck.

P.s. It's 24bit colour picture.

If anyone could help me i'd feed them candy.
Please?

Lit Ridl
07-07-2006, 10:48 AM
Welcome to Lucas Forums!!!
Recommended size for portraits is 128x128 pixels. RGB color. 8-bit/channel. Usually 32 bits per pixels.
MAIN TIP: Make your portrait on the existing one! It will solve all problems!
Do you use portraits.2da???
To create new portrait you should create here new row, and name it like your image's name (without extension, of course.).
Replacing portraits that are already in game is buggy, yes.

Darkkender
07-07-2006, 11:54 AM
You need a 128x128 image for a portrait. For portraits all you need is 24 bit images or RGB. You want to use 32 bit images or RGBA on pretty much every other texture in game though including Item icons.

Replacing ingame portraits is not buggy Lit. This is provided you use the proper dimensions and naming conventions.

Lit Ridl
07-07-2006, 01:06 PM
I said that it is buggy because when I have replaced Trask portrait in KI. It didn't want to appear before I start new module. With custom portraits such types of problems are unknown. :) So, We both need you to feed us candy, we both are right :)

cheeseofengland
07-07-2006, 05:42 PM
Thanks for the tips!

-Wolly


"Candy for all"