PDA

View Full Version : kotor 1 cheat


STARWARSKOTOR2
07-15-2006, 02:45 PM
i have edited the swkotor.ini and put in enablecheat=1 bu in game i press ' and it doesnt bring up the cheat box!! can anyone help?

Kainzorus Prime
07-15-2006, 02:59 PM
cheat console in both games is invisible.

STARWARSKOTOR2
07-15-2006, 03:03 PM
when i type in the cheat it doesnt work!!

Jackel
07-15-2006, 03:16 PM
Make sure you put EnableCheats=1 under the [game options] section and not EnableCheat=1 as you have in your first post.

Edit:Also just noticed you are pressing the ' key rather then ~ key.

ChAiNz.2da
07-15-2006, 03:33 PM
cheat console in both games is invisible.Cheat console is only invisible in TSL ;) KotOR should show up just fine...

Kainzorus Prime
07-15-2006, 03:53 PM
Hmm...well mine's invisible in K1 aswell and cheats still work fine.


Odd...

Quatra
07-15-2006, 04:01 PM
If you have a french keyboard and you press the ~ button, it won't work. You have to change the configuration of your keyboard to english so the *~ button will be `
I had the same problem and did what i just wrote.

STARWARSKOTOR2
07-15-2006, 06:38 PM
well im using kotor 1 and the console doesnt pop up in game even when the game option says EnableCheats=1!!

Darkkender
07-15-2006, 06:48 PM
Make sure you put EnableCheats=1 under the [game options] section and not EnableCheat=1 as you have in your first post.

Edit:Also just noticed you are pressing the ' key rather then ~ key.

Technically on a English/American keyboard it is ~ above `. Now from the looks of it the symbol typed above is a single quote ' which is below the double quote character.

so STARWARSKOTOR2 if your using an american keyboard the key will be right next to the number "1" key marked with both ~ and `.

FYI Jackel was pointing out for you that the swkotor.ini file has a specific section labelled [game options] if it is not under that section in that file EnableCheats=1 will do nothing for you.

STARWARSKOTOR2
07-16-2006, 04:19 AM
have put the EnableCheats=1 under game options and it still wont work!!! i have gone through all of the keys!! what should i do?

RedHawke
07-16-2006, 05:03 AM
^^^^
You can always use KSE (http://www.starwarsknights.com/tools.php). ;)

Or you need to find out the Key combination to type a ~/` on your keyboard, it does vary. Unfortunately, I do not know of a site that lists the variations. :(