PDA

View Full Version : im having trouble with a module i made


mado did dude
07-22-2006, 01:56 PM
i have made a module but i dont know how to get there i have put all the files in the right place but i dont know what im doing wrong could someone please help me?

Darth333
07-22-2006, 03:20 PM
When you say you made a module, did you packed your .ifo, .are, .git and other module speicifc files in a .mod file?

Note that dropping the mod file in the override folder will result in a crash. You have to put it in the modules folder.

Unless you attached a script to warp to your custom module in a specific place, the only way to get there is to use the warp code: "warp mymodulename" without quotes.

mado did dude
07-22-2006, 04:33 PM
i did but i just cant go to it

Emperor Devon
07-22-2006, 06:05 PM
What do you mean? Is warping there crashing your game, or does nothing happen?

Mav
07-22-2006, 06:11 PM
perhaps you should try a script that warps you to a specific X, Y, Z coordinate within your module, meh I dunno I haven't done this in ages, lol

mado did dude
07-22-2006, 06:43 PM
warping does nothing

Pavlos
07-22-2006, 07:27 PM
Is your .mod in the "Modules" folder? Having it in your Override will crash the game.

Sounds stupid, but: Have you got cheats enabled? And are you typing the correct module name, without the extension?

mado did dude
07-22-2006, 07:37 PM
yeah i put it in without the extension and i have it in my modules folder

mado did dude
07-22-2006, 08:32 PM
everyone nevermind i got it working and just wait a while and i post it up soon

so lock this fourm