PDA

View Full Version : How to change to star fighter population requirement?


Sebastiaan
07-25-2006, 05:11 AM
Does anyone know how to edit a Space fighter population requirement?

Rust_Lord
07-26-2006, 01:13 AM
Requirement? Need more info champ....what exactly are you trying to achieve?

Sebastiaan
07-26-2006, 04:22 AM
what I ment was the Population Value Requirement of a fighter unit. I first tried the SPACEUNITSFIGHTERS.XML file, but these values where all 0, however, the same key can also be found in SQUADRONS.XML, which appear to allow me to change the value.

wolfshadow
07-26-2006, 11:52 AM
Yep... Squadrons XML is the entry you are after.

jedi3112
07-29-2006, 06:27 AM
That explains why nothing happens when I change the pop value in the unit files. I must admit that I get confused by all the things that turn out to be in a different file than what you would expect. Since all the other units have the value in their own files.