View Full Version : How to change to star fighter population requirement?

07-25-2006, 06:11 AM
Does anyone know how to edit a Space fighter population requirement?

07-26-2006, 02:13 AM
Requirement? Need more info champ....what exactly are you trying to achieve?

07-26-2006, 05:22 AM
what I ment was the Population Value Requirement of a fighter unit. I first tried the SPACEUNITSFIGHTERS.XML file, but these values where all 0, however, the same key can also be found in SQUADRONS.XML, which appear to allow me to change the value.

07-26-2006, 12:52 PM
Yep... Squadrons XML is the entry you are after.

07-29-2006, 07:27 AM
That explains why nothing happens when I change the pop value in the unit files. I must admit that I get confused by all the things that turn out to be in a different file than what you would expect. Since all the other units have the value in their own files.