PDA

View Full Version : I just tried to set up my own server since the euro is down..


Maxstate
07-26-2006, 09:36 AM
And it goes through the console stuff excellently, sends a heartbeat, it has a server.cfg which has worked before. But now, it only shows up in my Local list and it has my routers home IP (192.168.1.7).

What do I do?

I put it on dedicated:internet.

UDM
07-26-2006, 11:09 AM
Could it be your firewall that blocks outgoing n incoming access?

Vruki Salet
07-26-2006, 11:16 AM
Is dedicated:internet equivalent to dedicated 2?

Maxstate
07-26-2006, 11:27 AM
Could it be your firewall that blocks outgoing n incoming access?
I have a built-in firewall, I was reckoning though that if it passed ehm.. Torrents it would pass this as well. Are there any ports that need to be opened for it to work?

@vruki:
I dunno, lol.

Maxstate
07-26-2006, 12:50 PM
Anyone?

I just noticed that [UDP] is behind my server name, I didnt add it there.

razorace
07-26-2006, 01:51 PM
That means that it's trying to act as a internet server. What you need to do is forward the approprate ports from your router to your computer. LucasArts support for the game describes which ports need to be forwarded.

Maxstate
07-26-2006, 02:00 PM
That means that it's trying to act as a internet server. What you need to do is forward the approprate ports from your router to your computer. LucasArts support for the game describes which ports need to be forwarded.
Found them: 28060-28062,28070-28081. Gonna try again.
Thank you.

I've opened, triggered and made virtual servers with the ports.
It still shows up in local with [UDP] behind its name, didnt see it in internet.
The console is repeating the "sending heartbeat to" thing.

It also STILL has my routers IP, I just connected and had the same IP as the server. Where am I messing up?

Here's what its repeating over and over again on 1 minute interphases:

Sending heartbeat to masterjk3.ravensoft.com
Sending heartbeat to master.qtracker.com
Sending heartbeat to 63.146.124.53
Sending heartbeat to 204.97.248.90
Sending heartbeat to clanservers.net

I'm puzzled!

razorace
07-26-2006, 10:17 PM
Your server will appear to have your IP from your point of view because you're behind your router. Have a friend determine what your true IP is by having him look at the server's IP in the server browser. Alternatively, you could just check one of the many, "What's my IP?" websites.

As for the messages, those are displayed when your server refreshes it's "heartbeat" to the master servers. Basically a "Hey! I'm still here!"

Maxstate
07-27-2006, 05:32 AM
Your server will appear to have your IP from your point of view because you're behind your router. Have a friend determine what your true IP is by having him look at the server's IP in the server browser. Alternatively, you could just check one of the many, "What's my IP?" websites.

As for the messages, those are displayed when your server refreshes it's "heartbeat" to the master servers. Basically a "Hey! I'm still here!"

So basically it IS working? I've made a few friends connect to my real IP before I opened my ports and they just got the 'awaiting connection' thing. I'll try again today and see what happens, I'll keep you guys updated ;).

Maxstate
07-27-2006, 06:39 AM
No-go again. Cariss just tried connecting to it through me on xfire and he was stuck at awaiting connection.

razorace
07-28-2006, 12:23 AM
Oh, you also have to add the port at which players join the game. I think the default is 20090 or something. Just check out what most of the other servers are using.

Maxstate
07-29-2006, 01:40 PM
Oh, you also have to add the port at which players join the game. I think the default is 20090 or something. Just check out what most of the other servers are using.

All the ports are forwarded and the server is up, I can join it.
If anyone is willing to test it, go right ahead :)

razorace
07-29-2006, 05:51 PM
You forwarded the join address as well? It's not listed in the ports that Lucas support mentions.

Maxstate
07-29-2006, 05:53 PM
You forwarded the join address as well? It's not listed in the ports that Lucas support mentions.
I forwarded all the ports that we talked about in this thread, its the ones I found in different articles, it should work.

razorace
07-30-2006, 07:11 PM
OK, I'm just making sure here, but you did add your server's port address as well, right? Like I mentioned earlier, Lucas support doesn't include the port address used at the end of your IP to actually join the server. I had the exact same problem with my server.

Maxstate
07-31-2006, 05:24 AM
OK, I'm just making sure here, but you did add your server's port address as well, right? Like I mentioned earlier, Lucas support doesn't include the port address used at the end of your IP to actually join the server. I had the exact same problem with my server.

Explain, if its not too hard. I'm new to this.
I just forwarded every port we discussed here and nothing more, when it asked for an IP to forward I think I gave it my router's IP. Should I try it with my regular one ? ( 82.174.235.245)

razorace
08-02-2006, 03:04 PM
actually, you forward to ports to your system's ip address. IE, the one you see when you look at ipconfig, not the one that people on the internet see as being. This is what your router considers your IP to be. The one that is visible on the internet is actually the external IP of your router, which is acting as a firewall/entry point into your system.

It sounds like what you did was forward the ports to the router itself, which is just setting up a infinite loop.

Maxstate
08-02-2006, 03:12 PM
actually, you forward to ports to your system's ip address. IE, the one you see when you look at ipconfig, not the one that people on the internet see as being. This is what your router considers your IP to be. The one that is visible on the internet is actually the external IP of your router, which is acting as a firewall/entry point into your system.

It sounds like what you did was forward the ports to the router itself, which is just setting up a infinite loop.

I'll try this.
Thanks.