PDA

View Full Version : Strange new force power...


sunrise_killer
07-28-2006, 11:30 PM
This isn't exactly a "request", but I'm asking what happened with this mod. In KOTOR II, I've downloaded a ton of RedHawke's mods and Shem's sound file. Anyways, there is a force power which doesn't have any description on the force power menu and appears as a white box during play. I took a picture after I used it. I can do it just anytime, so I don't think it's an offensive power. Here's the pic:

http://img137.imageshack.us/img137/33/weirdforcepowerqq5.jpg

Emperor Devon
07-29-2006, 01:05 AM
6 views and not 1 reply...

Technically that was one.

Given that not everyone at Holowan knows everything there is to know about modding and that an oath has not been sworn to answer your questions in less than one and a half hours, I don't think you should be surprised.

As for your problem, if you're determined to find out, you could download KSE and see if it shows up in your list of powers. Perhaps you could find out more there. But as it doesn't look like it's hindering your ability to play TSL, I would just leave it be.

sunrise_killer
07-29-2006, 01:19 AM
^I'm sorry. I am "extremely" impatient, and have yet to overcome that. Anyways, I figured it out. It's an incomplete version of the Force Choke Anyone mod. It's the force power animation, but with no effect.

sunrise_killer, please do not let your impatience get the better of you. ;) I have deleted your above 'bump' post, no more 'bumping' ok? Our Rules Thread (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=127725), please read them. Pay special attention to Rule #7. As this also has nothing to do with the Requests Forum I am moving it to Holowan Labs as well. Thanks. -RH

stoffe
07-29-2006, 06:55 AM
This is most likely caused by using a mod that includes a spells.2da file that is made to be "compatible" with another mod that you don't have installed. The force power is present in the spells.2da file and thus becomes available in the game even if the rest of the resources associated with it (name, description, icon, impact script) are unavailable to your game.

If you want to get rid of it without installing the mod the spells.2da entries represent you'll need to open your spells.2da file in your override folder with KotorTool, find the row that is causing the problem and change the value in the usertupe column to -2. This would prevent the power from appearing at the force power selection screen.

Darth333
07-29-2006, 06:56 PM
While the icon is missing in that screenshot for some reason, this is my "force choke anyone" power.

There is a version that uses stoffe's tsl patcher at LucasFiles.com: http://www.lucasfiles.com/?s=&action=file&id=1185 (note: this has been uploaded at a time where LF wasn't accepting .rar files so I had to use an .exe to make sure the installation would be made correctly as zip file do not use the same folder architecture as .rar files.)