PDA

View Full Version : Modeling Heads?


bloodgrave
07-29-2006, 07:25 PM
Is there anything special I need to do when modeling heads? I've tried to edit some of the head models, but the new versions always sit off to the side instead of attached to the neck. And with one of them (pfhh01 from KOTOR2), the hair starts.. Jumping all over the screen. O_o;

This problem only seems to happen with the head models. The body models I can edit fine.

Images:

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v106/arisravenstar/headerror1.jpg
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v106/arisravenstar/headerror2.jpg
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v106/arisravenstar/headerror3.jpg

Kha
07-29-2006, 07:58 PM
To compile head models you need use Taina's replacer and not mdlops, unfortunately Taina's replacer only allow you to move the vertices and move the uvmap vertices, nothing more.

bloodgrave
07-29-2006, 08:22 PM
Okay, thanks. Where can I find that? ^^

Mav
07-29-2006, 09:31 PM
You should try some of the modding tools threads, in the Tutorials and Tools section. However if I remember correctly it was avaliable for download at PCgamemods.com, but since that site is down I guess you could try requesting a link to download it in the PCgamemods link request thread in the request forum.

bloodgrave
07-29-2006, 09:43 PM
Alrighty. Thanks bunches! ^^