PDA

View Full Version : Need custom pc recruit help.


one_must_fall
08-01-2006, 04:32 AM
I'v followed the "get an npc in 10 steps" topic and i need help with this one part. I got the dialogue and the script in the dialogue. But, how do i run the script in the game and test it?

Emperor Devon
08-01-2006, 04:48 AM
Unless you did something incorrectly, running the dialogue with the script in it should activate it, if you select the response you put your script into. Either you must not've compiled the script, done it wrong, or you haven't put everything into your override folder.

one_must_fall
08-01-2006, 05:09 AM
Maybe I should've mentioned. The part i have trouble with is this script:
void main()
{
//do a whereami cheat to get the coordinates of the location
//where you want the npc to spawn
float x=0.00f;
float y=0.00f;
float z=0.00f;
//unless you want something specific, forget about orientation
float r=0.0f;
vector vecNPC=Vector(x,y,z);
location locNPC=Location(vecNPC, r);
//insert your npc tag instead of dan26_duncan. Don't remove the quotes.
object oNPC=CreateObject(OBJECT_TYPE_CREATURE,"dan26_duncan",locNPC);
object oPC=GetFirstPC();
AssignCommand(oNPC,ActionMoveToObject(oPC));
//replace man26_duncan by the name of the dlg file the npc is supposed to use
AssignCommand(oNPC,ActionStartConversation(oPC,"man26_duncan"));
}

I edited it so instead of "dan26_duncan" i put my custom npc tag. instead of "man26_duncan" i put in my dlg file that the npc is supposed to use. I also put the float x, float y, float z and the orientation. Anything i missed?

Princess Artemis
08-01-2006, 11:11 AM
Maybe the script isn't in a dialogue that will properly spawn your NPC? I mean, is the script inserted somewhere into a dialogue that someone or something other than your NPC uses? The spawn script can't be in the NPC's dialogue, or else it'll never fire.

Darth333
08-01-2006, 11:24 AM
Did you compiled your script?

For more options on how to spawn your npc, have a look at the 3rd post in this thread: http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=143536 (there's a section on how to spawn a npc in an area).

Lit Ridl
08-02-2006, 02:17 AM
Your coordinates looks very strange, 0 0 0 will spawn your creature nowhere. Also there are a lot of triggers on Dantooine, so you may read this thread (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=137370) and use script of trigger with injected original script. Triggers are better sometimes.

one_must_fall
08-02-2006, 04:21 PM
okay, to make it simple for me, i just eddited the appearence of the person i'm replaceing (In this case Atton). I just need just about every .dlg file with atton in it, because kotor tool doesn't have em all.

Princess Artemis
08-02-2006, 04:59 PM
It has them all, they're just way down in ERFs under Modules, and sometimes they don't have names that make it clear Atton is in them. That's a LOT of dialogue to cover though.

one_must_fall
08-02-2006, 05:02 PM
oh I thought that was xbox stuff, because it had xbox live dialogue. thanks. :) :) :)

one_must_fall
08-03-2006, 06:04 PM
ok sorry for the double post, but i still couldn't find the dialogue i need if i ever want to start making my mod. The dialogue i really need is when you first me atton.
-aton-nice outfit- what, you miners changed regulation (i don't remember the rest)

Princess Artemis
08-03-2006, 06:43 PM
It's in ERFs --> Modules --> 101PER --> 1 --> 101atton.dlg.

Extract it and edit it with DLGEditor, as Kotor Tool can't yet handle all the fields that are in a K2 .dlg file.

one_must_fall
08-03-2006, 08:10 PM
oh ok. i was usin kotor tool's dlg editor. when i start on the mod, i'll start making pics.

EDIT: spoilers if you haven't beaten kotor1, or if you havent used the "save *coughMALAKcough*" mod.

one_must_fall
08-04-2006, 04:09 AM
sorry for double posting, but i got some pictures.
this picture was when i just changed atton's appearence:http://img224.imageshack.us/my.php?image=swkotor22006073121475948bj0.png
this is the result of a problem i'm having. i had to do a custom dialogue, and i've gotten it to when i release atton (i mean malak) from the shield. now he just stands there, and i can't continue. If anyone knows how to fix it, please post:http://img86.imageshack.us/my.php?image=swkotor22006080400583765ib8.png

EDIT: that's not me as malak, that's atton. i'm just behind malak (wich is why there's a sword comin out back)

Darth333
08-04-2006, 10:51 AM
I don't know exactly what you did but if you edited the .dlg file with Kotor tool, that is very possibly the cause. Kotor tool's dlg editor is not fully compatible with KotOR 2 and will wipe out all the script parameters and most conditionals from the .dlg file when you save your file.

You have to extract the original .dlg file with Kotor tool and edit it with tk102's dlg editor. If you already saved your file (modified or not) with KT , you'll have to start over with a newly extracted file.

one_must_fall
08-04-2006, 03:55 PM
I did use the dlg editor *not kotor tool's*, that's how i managed to get that far. i just messed up somewhere and had to make comepletly custom dialogue.
I also got a portraite for malak. It's someone's avatar on this site, i just don't remember who: http://img523.imageshack.us/img523/8905/malaknq0.jpg

EDIT: right after i edit this post, i'm gonna try and fix that problem.

EDIT AGAIN: i fixed the little bug, here's some screen shots after he's recruited.
with a lightsaber, neutral/light portrait: http://img506.imageshack.us/my.php?image=swkotor22006080414571467kv3.png

partial darkside portrait: http://img526.imageshack.us/my.php?image=swkotor22006080414582653yt2.png

full darkside portrait: http://img516.imageshack.us/my.php?image=swkotor22006080414584421ep3.png

one_must_fall
08-04-2006, 06:10 PM
sorry double post *again*, but...
known bugs: malak has no animations when using 2 weapons or a 2 handed weapon. If anyone knows how to fix, post.
*note to selfe. stop double posting so much.*

ChAiNz.2da
08-05-2006, 08:54 AM
sorry double post *again*, but...
known bugs: malak has no animations when using 2 weapons or a 2 handed weapon. If anyone knows how to fix, post.
*note to selfe. stop double posting so much.*
Not possible at the moment. :(
However cchargin is working hard on his newest Alpha of MDLops which tries to confront the problems we've been having with animations... :)

one_must_fall
08-06-2006, 04:53 AM
/\/\/\ yay :) well i hope it can come out some time soon. :twogun: now i'm working on trying to make it so you can fight malak, and if you kill him atton comes in through the door, then dialogue continues as normal. that may take a while since i have barely any scripting knowladge. i just need to find out where to put the scripts i have and it'll be good to test.

EDIT: got it to be a talk-fight sequence. i made it so i can start a fight with malak, and kill him.

Known bugs: i can't equip malak with a lightsaber (im using kotor tool). after i kill him, the game won't continue.
Possible fix for second bug: use the whereami armband or the wrist console to open the emergency hatch t3m4 is supposed to open.

one_must_fall
08-06-2006, 03:25 PM
I found a fix for the no animations with 2 weapons or a 2handed weapon. have 2 weapons in the bottom weapon slot (where you can press h to switch weapons). and while youre running, press h and he'll have running animation. He still doesn't have attack animation.