PDA

View Full Version : to acemastermind... mod tools help


wazmol69
08-10-2006, 05:58 PM
hiya ace how do you add units to your team basicly i want to add rep_inf_ep2_marine and rep_hero_macewindu but when i add the in the ABCc_con.lua they dont appear ingame also when i go to change my hero from anakin to obiwan it doesnt work thanks alot.

wazmol

Samnmax221
08-10-2006, 06:02 PM
This is best left to PM's

AceMastermind
08-10-2006, 06:14 PM
I did actually add a Episode 2 marine, a CIS marine and Count Dooku to one of my maps and this is what the ABCc_con.lua looks like:

ReadDataFile("SIDE\\rep.lvl",
"rep_inf_ep2_rifleman",
"rep_inf_ep2_rocketeer",
"rep_inf_ep2_engineer",
"rep_inf_ep3_officer",
"rep_inf_ep2_jettrooper",
"rep_hover_fightertank",
"rep_hero_anakin",
"rep_hover_barcspeeder",
"rep_inf_ep2_marine", <====added this
"re_fly_assault_dome",
"rep_fly_gunship_dome",
"rep_fly_gunship",
"rep_walk_atte")

ReadDataFile("SIDE\\cis.lvl",
"cis_inf_rifleman",
"cis_inf_rocketeer",
"cis_inf_engineer",
"cis_inf_officer",
"cis_inf_marine",<=======added this
"cis_inf_droideka",
"cis_hero_countdooku", <=======added this
"cis_fly_droidfighter_sc",
"cis_fly_fedlander_DOME",
"cis_fly_techounion_dome",
"cis_fly_droidfighter_DOME",
"cis_hover_aat")
ReadDataFile("SIDE\\imp.lvl",
"imp_walk_atst" )


ReadDataFile("SIDE\\tur.lvl",
"tur_bldg_laser",
"tur_bldg_tower")

SetupTeams{
rep = {
team = REP,
units = 30,
reinforcements = 150,
soldier = { "rep_inf_ep2_rifleman",9, 25},
assault = { "rep_inf_ep2_rocketeer",1, 4},
engineer = { "rep_inf_ep2_engineer",1, 4},
sniper = { "rep_inf_ep2_sniper",1, 4},
officer = {"rep_inf_ep3_officer",1, 4},
special = { "rep_inf_ep2_jettrooper",1, 4},
marine = { "rep_inf_ep2_marine",1, 4},<=added this
},
cis = {
team = CIS,
units = 30,
reinforcements = 150,
soldier = { "cis_inf_rifleman",9, 25},
assault = { "cis_inf_rocketeer",1, 4},
engineer = { "cis_inf_engineer",1, 4},
sniper = { "cis_inf_sniper",1, 4},
officer = {"cis_inf_officer",1, 4},
special = { "cis_inf_droideka",1, 4},
marine = { "cis_inf_marine",1, 4}, <===added this
}
}

SetHeroClass(CIS, "cis_hero_countdooku")<==changed Maul to Count Dooku
SetHeroClass(REP, "rep_hero_anakin")

wazmol69
08-11-2006, 02:58 PM
thanks my friend

wazmol69
08-11-2006, 03:00 PM
can i do the same with adding macewindu but not as a hero?

thanks